Remember position of inventory menu

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Zhall
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 10:02 pm
Contact:

Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Zhall »

I think it would be better if the inventory menu remembered where you dragged it during the last time you had it open.

Every time I open it, it ends up being in the way of where I want to place things.

Thanks :D

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Koub »

Had never noticed it could be moved :lol:
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Peter34 »

Koub wrote:Had never noticed it could be moved :lol:
Me neither...

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7254
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by bobingabout »

Although it hasn't bothered me personally, I've heard my friend complain about this before. "Every window should open where it was when you closed it" he says.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 11338
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by ssilk »

I think that is nearly the same topic as

https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=6996 Completly customizable GUI (with examples)

Also many relations to
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... ?f=6&t=153 Option to scale up/down the GUI - Size of the GUI
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... =67&t=9279 Everything GUI Clickable/Touchable ☸
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=2864 Multiples GUI and Interactions Improvements
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=3471 Adjustable GUI.
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=8429 FPS Limit and GUI scaling
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 11338
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by ssilk »

This is in the backlog.
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Gerdison
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Gerdison »

Oh yes, remember the postion of a window is important for me, too.

User avatar
TuckJohn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by TuckJohn »

The window can be moved ?! Who would have thought? :D
~1200+ hours clocked in factorio. Avid KSP and Factorio player

User avatar
Krayt
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:47 am
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Krayt »

I only got to know about this after a few days of playing, when i dragged it by coincidence. But I am never really using it.

User avatar
binbinhfr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1524
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:37 pm
Contact:

Inventory window default position

Post by binbinhfr »

Merged into the older topic -- ßilk

Is there a way to record/remember the last position of the inventory window that is always recentered when I reopen it ?

Because it is not so practical that this inventory window open centered, hidding the object I just selected to edit it, or the object I want to feed with parts of my inventory.

So if I move this wondow, I would like to keep its new position all along the game.

Thanks for this great game.
My mods on the Factorio Mod Portal :geek:

User avatar
TuckJohn
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by TuckJohn »

After playing more, It would be really nice with setting filters in trains, especially if the window stayed in the same position realitive to the cursor.
~1200+ hours clocked in factorio. Avid KSP and Factorio player

bluemonk
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 6:07 am
Contact:

0.17.1 - Store Position of Inventory GUI

Post by bluemonk »

Hi,

very lately the Parcitect Developers did the same. They wrote in their Changelog:

"Version 1.3 is available now! It mostly fixes some annoyances, for example the default window spawn positions have been improved to not be in the center of the screen anymore (i.e., the place you want to work on and most likely don’t want to have obstructed by windows...). Since the game remembers where you dragged the windows to you will only really notice this on a fresh install. It has been annoying many new players though, so it’s good to have that improved."

This really is annoying in Factorio and while keeping it in the center as default it should at least save the position when I manually changed it.

All the best
blue

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into older topic with same suggestion.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

perahoky
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:11 pm
Contact:

Please save the ingame window Position

Post by perahoky »

Hello Factorioans,

in factorio, a window (inventory, machine, entity etc.) position is not saved: its always placed in the center.

Please let us remember this position and open the next window (of same type? inventory, entity type etc.)) on the same position, so i dont need to move it always.

its good that the game has a (limited) window manager at all.

Thank you and have fun,

Pera
Last edited by perahoky on Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into similar older topic.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

gogeta110
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 3:52 pm
Contact:

Save location of inventory window

Post by gogeta110 »

Every time I open the inventory window, it opens in the center of my view. I can move it out of the way, but next time I open it, it comes back to the center.
Can we have a feature to save the location of that window, so it can be opened without obstructing the view of the character?

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Remember position of inventory menu

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Merged into similar older topic.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

varundevan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:41 am
Contact:

option to Dock the inventory dialogue box

Post by varundevan »

Hi,

Let there be an option to dock the inventory / crafting dialogue box, it always appear in the center and hides exactly where you want to see, where you want to place an item. You can drag it, but it again pops up in the center
(Super annoying).
Requesting to provide an option to dock it in the left.
Last edited by varundevan on Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5884
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: option to Dock the dialogue box

Post by Koub »

When you say "Dialog box", do you refer to inventory/crafting window (the one opened with [E] by default) ?
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

varundevan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 4:41 am
Contact:

Re: option to Dock the dialogue box

Post by varundevan »

Koub wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:01 am
When you say "Dialog box", do you refer to inventory/crafting window (the one opened with [E] by default) ?
Yes, that is what i meant
sorry if i was not clear

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bartekxx12, Sad_Brother, Xenophore