Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Arrange meetings with other people to play MP, announce your servers.
Post Reply
User avatar
WIZ4
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 209
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:36 pm
Contact:

Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Post by WIZ4 »

I started the server with this code in "server.bat"

Code: Select all

Factorio.exe  --start-server C1.zip --server-settings D:\Programs\Steam\steam\steamapps\common\Factorio\data\server-settings.json
And now when I start the game I get an error:
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_2.png (14.78 KiB) Viewed 7766 times
Contents of server-settings.json:

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "WIZ4",
  "description": "123",
  "tags": ["game", "tags"],

  "_comment_max_players": "Maximum number of players allowed, admins can join even a full server. 0 means unlimited.",
  "max_players": 0,

  "_comment_visibility": ["public: Game will be published on the official Factorio matching server",
                          "lan: Game will be broadcast on LAN"],
  "visibility":
  {
    "public": true,
    "lan": true
  },

  "_comment_credentials": "Your factorio.com login credentials. Required for games with visibility public",
  "username": "Hide",
  "password": "Hide",

  "_comment_token": "Authentication token. May be used instead of 'password' above.",
  "token": "",

  "game_password": "",

  "_comment_require_user_verification": "When set to true, the server will only allow clients that have a valid Factorio.com account",
  "require_user_verification": true,

  "_comment_max_upload_in_kilobytes_per_second" : "optional, default value is 0. 0 means unlimited.",
  "max_upload_in_kilobytes_per_second": 0,

  "_comment_minimum_latency_in_ticks": "optional one tick is 16ms in default speed, default value is 0. 0 means no minimum.",
  "minimum_latency_in_ticks": 0,

  "_comment_ignore_player_limit_for_returning_players": "Players that played on this map already can join even when the max player limit was reached.",
  "ignore_player_limit_for_returning_players": false,

  "_comment_allow_commands": "possible values are, true, false and admins-only",
  "allow_commands": "admins-only",

  "_comment_autosave_interval": "Autosave interval in minutes",
  "autosave_interval": 10,

  "_comment_autosave_slots": "server autosave slots, it is cycled through when the server autosaves.",
  "autosave_slots": 5,

  "_comment_afk_autokick_interval": "How many minutes until someone is kicked when doing nothing, 0 for never.",
  "afk_autokick_interval": 0,

  "_comment_auto_pause": "Whether should the server be paused when no players are present.",
  "auto_pause": true,

  "only_admins_can_pause_the_game": true,

  "_comment_autosave_only_on_server": "Whether autosaves should be saved only on server or also on all connected clients. Default is true.",
  "autosave_only_on_server": true,

  "_comment_admins": "List of case insensitive usernames, that will be promoted immediately",
  "admins": []
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png (82.31 KiB) Viewed 7766 times
My native language is russian. Sorry if my messages are difficult to read.

noliVe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 7:46 am
Contact:

Re: Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Post by noliVe »

so theres nothing wrong at all. it looks like your game trys to write the logfile.
please check where your server is installed there should be the located file
current log and previous log if not your folder permission should be changed! and thats what the game tries to do.

on the other hand the game speaks about running 2 games at the same time have you read this?
your "WRITE data path" is as i can see your factorio-game folder change that to something else! because its YOUR SERVER! and not your game.


so if you are running your game and server at the same computer your wasted ;)

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Post by impetus maximus »

when i start the server bat file for my server in windows, i open a command prompt by right click, 'run as administrator'
then 'cd C:\Factorio_0.14.22\bin\x64' then 'server.bat'

i think you should be running the server as an admin.

give that a shot.

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Post by daniel34 »

You need 2 instances of Factorio installed with different port settings to host a server and run the game at the same time, see this topic.
On how to change ports see this topic.
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

noliVe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 7:46 am
Contact:

Re: Error: Could not move file "factorio-current.log"

Post by noliVe »

in this case he only uses the same same folder for his logfile/savegames
you can see in the server startup line line 6

change this in your server CONFIG.INI to just some different folder.
like
C:/Users/User/AppData/Roaming/Factorio-Server



remember to create that folder for Logs / Savefiles
Changing the ports?! he doesnt want to run 2 server ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Multiplayer”