[1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

[1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

Version 1.1 of bob's mods are out!

as usual, discuss here.

change log
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

Updates.

changelog
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1077
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by valneq »

I'd like to make a suggestion:

If burner power phase is active, move Radar 1 to its own technology and rename the radar technologies by one offset.
Thus you could have the technology "radars-2" unlock the item "radar-2" and not "radar-3" as it does now.

If in any way possible, the offset should be implemented also with burner power phase deactivated.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

The 1.1.2 update run.

Yeah, everything changed to 1.1.2, even though some were previously 1.1.0, I've decided its easier that when I do large runs like this, I'm going to give them all the same number, the lowest next number in the list, at least as high as the current highest mod.
EG, if library was 1.1.0, and warfare had the highest current version number of 1.1.3, then if I only update the library, it would become 1.1.3 to match warfare, but if I also update warfare they would both become 1.1.4.

changelog
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Mecejide
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by Mecejide »

I’ve just had an idea regarding the remotes (discharge defense, artillery targeting, spidertron): make them use electronic components.

User avatar
spiral_power
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:17 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by spiral_power »

Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

spiral_power wrote: ↑
Fri Jan 29, 2021 12:51 am
Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Added Plutonium nucleosynthesis if nuclear overhaul is turned on. It's an annoying recipe that should help you get some plutonium without the need to use nuclear fuel.
Hi, I updated my game to 1.1.19 stable.
I think this change is for the issue that I posted before.
Start up settings of "nuclear overhaul" is default off and my game is also off.
Anyway thank you.
fairly sure the default is on, it might be off for you though if you ever turned it off in the past, or you're migrating from a really old version where the default used to be off.
many of the settings that are default on now where default off when first introduced, due to being experimental.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
spiral_power
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:17 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by spiral_power »

Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates

Version: 0.18.0
Date: 23. 01. 2020
Changes:
- New Nuclear overhaul turned on by default.

Version: 0.17.13
Date: 28. 10. 2019
Features:
- Added a nuclear overhaul. It's optional, off by default.
Thank you, I understand it.
I started my game at Jun 2019, core version 0.17.45.
Extra chemistry option is added after I started my game, and when I applied update to my game, mod's default is on, so my game's Extra chemistry option is on now.
But, nuclear overhaul is off, may be I updated to 0.17.13 <= MCL version < 0.18.0 then MCL version >=0.18.0.

Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

spiral_power wrote: ↑
Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:50 am
Can I do the nuclear overhaul option on in my running game? console command?
I prefer default option on as possible.
It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
spiral_power
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:17 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by spiral_power »

It's what they call a startup setting. the game needs to restart to change it.
So... turn it on from the main menu, let the game restart, then load your savegame.
it may complain that mod settings have changed, but just allow it, and when your game loads, the nuclear overhaul will be enabled.
Thank you. I did it!

User avatar
moon69
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by moon69 »

Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).

Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?

Thanks.

User avatar
ptx0
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by ptx0 »

moon69 wrote: ↑
Fri Feb 05, 2021 5:52 pm
Version: 1.1.2
Date: 06. 12. 2020
Changes:
- Extra Chemistry will replace Water with Hydrogen Peroxide in Sulfuric acid and Nitric acid recipes.
My existing base is is using water for Sulfuric Acid etc. but if I turn off "Extra Chemistry" it removes loads of other stuff (Limestone etc.).

Is it possible to keep using water for acids, but still have Limestone, CO2 etc?

Thanks.
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up. just make changes on your map and stick with one or the other.
My Mods
β€’ β€’ β€’
Base: Bob's @ 1 Million SPM
β€’ β€’ β€’
Linear search and overflows are indicative of sloppy coding practices.

User avatar
moon69
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by moon69 »

ptx0 wrote: ↑
Fri Feb 05, 2021 10:32 pm
that's really just asking for too much imo, there's already too many variables in how things can be set up.
I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.

User avatar
spiral_power
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2019 5:17 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by spiral_power »

I agree perhaps that for new factories the option is not required.
However, to me it seems unkind to introduce factory breaking changes without making them optional.
To me, changes are good feature, I can update my factory 8-)
You should prepare in 1.0 then switch to 1.1.19, factory can keep running.
Or you should not use 1.1.19.

my factory, start at 0.17.45, now 1.1.19, running good.
viewtopic.php?f=204&t=87017

Mirco1502
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by Mirco1502 »

Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 7:44 pm
Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Mirco1502
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by Mirco1502 »

bobingabout wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:24 pm
Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 7:44 pm
Hello!

Is there any way to alter the speed of belts (in the mod options) without activating the complete overhaul?

Problem is that by activating the overhaul, the Tier 0 and then increased costs for Tier 1 belts, break most of my BP's.

So I would love to change the speed of the vanilla belts, but without the complete overhaul. Any chance for this?

And of course: Thank you very much for all your mods. They have me so much more fun out of Factorio =) (I recently hit the 1000 hours mark on the game >_>)

Regards
There's a belt overhaul option and a belt SPEED overhaul option. they're independent. One adds in the extra low tier belt, the other allows you to customise the speed.
Hey and thank you for your answer!

Yes, that's right, but for me, when I hover over the "customize belt speed" option it says if this AND the overhaul is checked, then...

Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.

Any idea what's wrong then?

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1077
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by valneq »

Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?

Mirco1502
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2020 9:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by Mirco1502 »

valneq wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7320
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1] Bob's Mods: General Discussion

Post by bobingabout »

Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 07, 2021 7:20 am
valneq wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:50 am
Mirco1502 wrote: ↑
Tue Apr 06, 2021 9:47 pm
Because I checked it and altered belt speed per tier by 30 (instead of 15) but it doesn't works. Yellow belt speed is still at 15/s.
Red belt speed is what exactly with this setting?
30/s like without mods. (I also hoped it would affect T2 then, but no, sadly not)
it seems you're right. I'll try and change that in the newer version that it can effect the belt speed even if the belt overhaul is turned off.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to β€œBob's mods”