[0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

What should go where?

Poll ended at Sat Jul 16, 2016 7:41 pm

Add everything to the logistics mod
12
40%
Everything inserter related in the new inserters mod
9
30%
Only the new adjustment functionallity in the inserters mod
9
30%
 
Total votes: 30

DJ_Coal
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by DJ_Coal »

bobingabout wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 10:51 pm
DJ_Coal wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 10:26 pm
Bob's logistics is causing an error in the latest version of factorio:

"Failed to load mods: technology worker-robots-storage: infinite research followed by level 5"
Please see attached screenshots.

Thank you for all you do.

Image
Image
This is not an error I've encountered, can you give me more information? Other mods, settings etc, because this feels... wrong somehow.
(Also it doesn't help that the error doesn't tell you what mods are involved)
It looks like the culprit is the "Big Bags" mod. I've disabled all except Bob's mods and Big bags and I get the error. Sorry to bother you with that. I'll post to the big bags author.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6890
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

DJ_Coal wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:50 am
bobingabout wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 10:51 pm
DJ_Coal wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 10:26 pm
Bob's logistics is causing an error in the latest version of factorio:

"Failed to load mods: technology worker-robots-storage: infinite research followed by level 5"
Please see attached screenshots.

Thank you for all you do.

Image
Image
This is not an error I've encountered, can you give me more information? Other mods, settings etc, because this feels... wrong somehow.
(Also it doesn't help that the error doesn't tell you what mods are involved)
It looks like the culprit is the "Big Bags" mod. I've disabled all except Bob's mods and Big bags and I get the error. Sorry to bother you with that. I'll post to the big bags author.
Looking at the tech names, it seems to be an interaction between it and bob logistics. Logistics adds worker-robots-storage-4 as an infinite research. if another mod (like big bags) adds a 5 after it, it'll break.
I guess I could try to make it a branch instead of just level 4.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

ztn
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by ztn »

why bots rarely use charge pads and stuck on drone chest every time? Image

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6890
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

ztn wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:17 am
why bots rarely use charge pads and stuck on drone chest every time?
Image
It's an issue with the way roboports work in the game engine.

You can't have robot storage that doesn't also have a charge pad, the game won't allow it. ALL robots that want to dock need to be charged first, and insist on charging at the station they're trying to dock with.

If there is a logistic request available immediately after completing a request, a robot may be assigned to it, otherwise it will try to dock. Once it's in the "I'm docking" mode, it won't exit that mode until it has successfully docked.

Under the assumption that a robot isn't trying to dock, it will try to charge at the nearest recharge port, if it is busy or not. Therefore, in your screenshot, since there are factories north of your robochest (And most of the robots wanting to use the robochest seem to be in that direction), the best place to put a charging pad is above the robochest, between it and the factories, not below it like you have.
Though the best pattern is to surround the robochest with chargepads, that way you cover traffic from all directions.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

AartBluestoke
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 4:50 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by AartBluestoke »

feature request an "underflow" pipe; the opposite of the underflow valve - it cuts off when the input is less than 20%. When i'm recovering from a shortage of a slowly used and created liquid, waiting for the pipes to fill up to 80% to get the second bank of machines turned on is anoying, but not having the valves means that the different consumers of the liquid in each bank can't all work

my situation, i want to turn the a+b pairs on together, so to not get an overflow of 'a', as without valves the 'a's get most of hte liquid when i'm running short:

-valve-
| |
a a
| |
b b

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6890
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

AartBluestoke wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:23 am
feature request an "underflow" pipe; the opposite of the underflow valve - it cuts off when the input is less than 20%. When i'm recovering from a shortage of a slowly used and created liquid, waiting for the pipes to fill up to 80% to get the second bank of machines turned on is anoying, but not having the valves means that the different consumers of the liquid in each bank can't all work

my situation, i want to turn the a+b pairs on together, so to not get an overflow of 'a', as without valves the 'a's get most of hte liquid when i'm running short:

-valve-
| |
a a
| |
b b
I typically keep this sort of thing to a basic, because there's many other logistic mods out there that do this sort of thing, it's the same reason why Bob's mods doesn't contain loaders.
I can't think of the name of the mod I'm thinking of right now, but it uses scripting to let you choose at what level the "overflow" of an overflow valve happens in steps of 10% from 10 to 90.

Although I'm not saying there's no use for what you're asking for, there's not really a hole that needs to be filled by it either, the hole at the other end (flow only if the output is less than X) was filled with a top up valve. if the output is less than 20%, the fluid flows.

there is always the manual method, where you use a tank (or actually a one way valve, that can have a wire connected to it too) with a wire to a pump, and the pump turns on if the tank is above a certain level.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

DaleStan
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by DaleStan »

bobingabout wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:39 pm
AartBluestoke wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:23 am
feature request an "underflow" pipe; the opposite of the underflow valve - it cuts off when the input is less than 20%. When i'm recovering from a shortage of a slowly used and created liquid, waiting for the pipes to fill up to 80% to get the second bank of machines turned on is anoying, but not having the valves means that the different consumers of the liquid in each bank can't all work
I can't think of the name of the mod I'm thinking of right now, but it uses scripting to let you choose at what level the "overflow" of an overflow valve happens in steps of 10% from 10 to 90.
That sounds like Staplergun's Advanced Fluid Handling. The overflow valve cuts off if the input is below its set-point, and the top-up valve cuts off if the output is above its set-point.

By default, the set-point can be changed with Num+ and Num-.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users