[0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

Post Reply

What should go where?

Poll ended at Sat Jul 16, 2016 7:41 pm

Add everything to the logistics mod
12
40%
Everything inserter related in the new inserters mod
9
30%
Only the new adjustment functionallity in the inserters mod
9
30%
 
Total votes: 30

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

[0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

This mod adds a lot of new logistic based things.

Downloads:
v0.12.x
Latest: V0.12.10 - 26th June 2016
Dropbox Latest
Archive

As of 0.12.6, the Library Mod is required.


Faster belts:
Along with Faster belts, I also added a tier system to the underground belts, starting with an underground distance of 5 for the standard, and increasing by 5 for every further tier

Green belts, Just like fast is 2x the speed of standard, and the express is 3x as fast as standard, the Green Transport belt, known as Faster Transport Belt is 4x the speed of the standard transport belt. The set comes complete with Splitter and Underground belt too. The underground belt has a distance of 20.

Purple belts are 5x the speed of the standard belt, and are known as the Extremely fast underground belt. They also come complete with Splitter and Underground belt, with an underground distance of 25. They can also be turned off in the config file.

logistic robots:
Logistic robots and Construction robots for up to tier 4. As with the belts, these things increase by that of standard per tier, the MK4s being 4x normal speed. Logistic robots also double the cargo space per tier, and increase in power capacity, and energy efficiency per level. The Logistic Robots specialise in Cargo space and efficiency, where the Construction Robots specialise in Health, as they're more likely to be called to the front line to build and repair defences.

inserters:
Purple Inserters, known as Express inserters have twice the rotation speed of fast inserters.
I also added long versions of the Burner, Fast and Smart inserters, these can be distinguised with a red arm on a base of the colour of the original inserter. These long inserters have their own research, and are able to be turned off in the config file.
There's also "Near" and "Far" versions in the config file as NearInserters. These are versions of the Fast, Smart and Express inserters, distinguised with Cyan arm for Near, and Magenta arm for Far.
There's also a MoreInserters option in the config file to enable even more inserters, Short in long out, and long in short out versions, including near side placement of Smart and Express inserters. These will have an upper arm coloured for where it places the item, and a lower arm the colour of where it will take it from.

Trains:
Mk2 and Mk3 versions of the Diesel Locomotive, and Cargo Wagon, each tier adds a little extra speed, and power to the locomotives, and space to the cargo wagons.

Roboports:
MK2 to MK4 Roboports, made from newly added Roboport intermediate parts. These parts can also be used to make cut down versions of roboports, the Logistic Zone Expander, Robochest and Robo charging station.

The Logistic Zone Expander graphic (and derivative robo charging pad) were drawn by YuokiTani, and then recoloured by me to make MK2 to MK4 versions.
Pipes Information
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1841
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by aklesey1 »

Bobingabout, will it conflict with Dytech transportation, Dytech inserters and Dytech logistics? Or it will replace it?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

A lot of the things I added in this mod include a bob- prefix to purposely keep compatability with DyTech, so it should be compatable. However, I just realised I didn't finish the migration scripts properly, one of those includes lines to replace some of DyTech's stuff with my own... oops. I'll fix that and re-upload
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Redlemon
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 11:57 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by Redlemon »

Hello Bob !

Would you have a tip or a command to remove all old MK1 bots. I would love to replace them by your shiny MK4 ^^

I have more than 50 roboports so it's a bit tricky to catch them flying or resting one by one (have more than 1200 mk1...)

Thanks a lot !

ps : thanks for all your mods, it gave me 50 mores hours to play ^^

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

Well... I've had the same issue myself. untill I actually wrote a migration script to "cheat" and turn the slower ones into MK4s, I'd often see the odd "slow" drones flying around in a clump of high speed ones.

The only tip I can really give is, if you have a system where you carry resources from a mining area to a factory area as your main robot traffic, you should find your "high traffic pickup area", and fill it with MK4 drones, then find the "high traffic drop off area" where drones tend to depost themselves after doing work, and fish out any slower ones. You could even pick up the faster ones from there to make room for more trying to depost themselves and move the ones you pulled out to the pickup zone. Other than that, check every roboport for sleeping old drones. For this to work though, you need more drones in the air than you use, otherwise they don't deposit themselves, just spend their whole life flying around.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Redlemon
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 11:57 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by Redlemon »

Thanks a lot.

I try to catch them 10 by 10 for the moment... it's gonna be a long journey to clean them all.

I tried a command to destroy() them, totally crashed the game ^^

Thanks again for your nice mod

See you

crysanja
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by crysanja »

i havent tried this, but maybe you could put a smart inserter next to several roboports and put the old robots in a box.
with logistic chests you could even collect them at a single place later

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

I havn't tried it myself either, but aparatly, although you can put robots into a roboport, you can't use an inserter to remove them.

Also, use Robochests to make more room for robots to dock.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

webber
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by webber »

Logistic roboport mk2 and up, and the robots that go with it still need the stuff from the elecoveride mod. I didn't like the elecoveride mod so i removed it. Everything went smoothly except for i cant build roboport mk2 and the robots, because there is no Electronic Circuit Board without it.

So thats kinda like a flaw to this mod.


Also some stuff is really overpowered, removing the balance from the game. Try giving stuff +17~23% instead of doubling hp and capacity and the like.

just saying.

The solar panels in your mods are good. And also fairly balanced. The recipies however should include the previous mark, otherwise you get a dead production line. (and i dont personally like that).

The free clean water that doesn't have any input is kinda lame. Should require dirty water, like the one in dytech.

The steam engines have no possibility to turn off when capacitors + solar panels can do it on their own. tertiary steam engines would be great. (yes like in dytech, i like primary secondary and tertiary, but i dont like the lame lvl 1 ~ 10 from dytech that only change color but not in shape or graphics and are too op).

if you address all this, your mods would definitely be great. (and yes some more balancing in general)

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

The components required to make bob's electronics are in the bobplates mod. Electronics Overide is basically just a find and replace to change the recipes of all other instances of the base game electronics to bob's electronics.

And Solar panels DO require the previous Tier to craft it, ALL entities that can be placed into the world require the previous tier, with the exception of the furnaces.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

webber
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by webber »

bobingabout wrote:The components required to make bob's electronics are in the bobplates mod. Electronics Overide is basically just a find and replace to change the recipes of all other instances of the base game electronics to bob's electronics.

And Solar panels DO require the previous Tier to craft it, ALL entities that can be placed into the world require the previous tier, with the exception of the furnaces.
I see they indeed require the previous tier to craft. Apologies ;)

Doesn't diminish my opinion on the other points tho.

As for the "Electronic Circuit Board", after removing the mod like mentioned before, the item is not craftable by any machine anymore. It still shows as researched:

Image

So thats quite odd.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.0] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

Right... I know why it's doing that, not sure how to fix it though. I guess I didn't account for the mod being used then disabled.
Enter the following commands

game.player.force.recipes["basic-circuit-board"].enabled = true
game.player.force.recipes["electronic-circuit-board"].enabled = true
game.player.force.recipes["electronic-processing-board"].enabled = true
game.player.force.resetrecipes()


They won't work in multiplyer because more than one player exists there, but this should make them buildable again.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

Poll is in, it was a bit close at the start with 2 to 2 votes, but it ended on 1 for no, and 13 for yes, that means at least one of those no votes was changed to a Yes.

So, here is the update, Pipes are now in the logistics mod
I can't remember everything I changed, but I also added a bob's logistics catagory tab, and also cleaned things up a bit in code.
see the first page for download.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by cpy »

New faster locomotives are not working with light signals and are getting stuck on orange light that never changes. Is this intended behaviour?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

Eh? They seemed to work okay when I was trying them in 0.11.3. I don't have an active savegame with trains in it at the moment, but I can go back and try something for myself.

examples and screenshots would help.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

I just tried updating my trains to MK3 in an old savegame where I had trains, they seem to work okay for me.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by cpy »

I had 2 side railroad with station for 5 trains, all had their own station but they used common rail to get to location and then just split from main rail. So every split had signals.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

I don't really know what to sugest, it's not an error in your layout is it?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 812
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by cpy »

It works with default locomotives. :)
Nevermind i'll use default ones.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.x][v0.1.1] Bob's Logistics mod

Post by bobingabout »

thats not really an ideal solution though x3
to be honest, I'm not sure if there was anything I could do about it, I've heard of issues with DyTech's high speed train before. it's possible that faster vehicles need more space between signals.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”