[0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Nexela »

A lot of it is copy/paste find/replace including images from other mods. When I first seen it I was alll omg Bob has competition. Then I downloaded one of em to check it out and promptly deleted it.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Nexela »

I couldn't resist...... from Andrew Logistics/protypes/technology/purplebelt

Code: Select all

data:extend(
{
  {
    type = "technology",
    name = "bob-logistics-5",
    icon = "__base__/graphics/technology/logistics.png",
    effects =
    {
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-transport-belt"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-underground-belt"
      },
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "purple-splitter"
      }
    },
    prerequisites = {"bob-logistics-4"},
    unit =
    {
      count = 150,
      ingredients =
      {
        {"science-pack-1", 1},
        {"science-pack-2", 1},
        {"science-pack-3", 1},
        {"alien-science-pack", 1}
      },
      time = 30
    },
    order = "a-f-e",
  },
}
)

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

... the reason they even have a bob- prefix on the front to start with is to make them compatable with other mods...
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Lukas0120
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 11:24 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Lukas0120 »

To the Error with 5d's Modules mod it the game does not start when both mods are enabled it gives me this error:
Error while loading item prototype "5d-speed-productivity-4" (module):
No such node (limitation_message_key)
Modifications: 5dim_module->bobmodules

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

Sounds like 5dim added new productivity modules, with a limitations blank key that my mod is trying to add onto... try using config mod to disable productivity filters, and try again?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Masterfox
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Masterfox »

Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by orzelek »

Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
Because they are used for research.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
they are both research materials, and research materials need to be a tool.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

solntcev
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by solntcev »

I wonder if it possible to partially use module parts in research and then use them to make modules:

Pull them out of lab before they fully consumed. Module production ignore durability so some resources can be saved this way.

I did not tried to use inserter to remove items from labs yet. So not sure if it can be automated.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Airat9000 »

bobingabout wrote:
Masterfox wrote:Is there really a reason as why the module case and mainboard are tools with 1 durability?
they are both research materials, and research materials need to be a tool.
hello bob! God modules in delete you?

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

Airat9000 wrote:hello bob! God modules in delete you?
Did I delete God modules?
Kinda.
Modules 0.12.10:
* Polution and Efficiency values swapped
* God modules disabled by default.
* Productivity Limitations enabled by default
* Added config option BeaconCanTransmitProductivity
Use config mod to turn them back on.
Open config.lua
find this line

Code: Select all

bobmods.config.modules.EnableGodModules = false
change to true

Code: Select all

bobmods.config.modules.EnableGodModules = true


Also of interest to you:

Code: Select all

-- If enabled, the Beacons can transmit the productivity effect.
bobmods.config.modules.BeaconCanTransmitProductivity = false
Change that to true and you can use any modules in a beacon!
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

pro5
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by pro5 »

Modules is cheat. End game is very easy with modules. (0.13)

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

pro5 wrote:Modules is cheat. End game is very easy with modules. (0.13)
Not exactly a cheat, but it's a good reason why a lot of people dislike this mod, and a good reason why this is it's own mod. You don't have to install it if you think the modules are too powerful.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Iorek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Iorek »

on 0.14.x
Modules + Beacon Mk2 and MK3 seems a touch...... .. erm... well silly... they need to.... not stack!

When combined with your new Raw productivity and speed module 8 you can get an Electric furnace to about 900 crafting speed with 240% productivity
so a Single electric furnace with a few beacons uses 10kw, produces 0.06 pollution and can (outside the limitations of 12 fully upgraded express stack inserter's) Produce 1024,000 iron plates per min!!

like having 32,000 electric furances in a 20x20 footprint!
in practice I "ONLY" produce 24,000 iron plates per min from a single electric foundry because of inserters.... but still I can't use this much raw product!


The same can be applied to factory's etc... at this point bob on belts is impossible because even extremely fast transport belt can't handle the load and no size pipe can handle the load of fluids and gases produced by a 500+ crafting speed chemical plant.
I can produce my entire vast bases Crude oil needs of a single empty pump because its going so fast!
I quickly find myself with a single factory for everything because all balancing production speeds is pointless since everything produces at express stack inserter speed and no amount of draw on products can outstrip production.

A rocket silo's for example get placed into the box 20 at a time...
When you can measure your Rocket silo production in the 1000's I think..... While I totally Love it.... Beacons need tweaking a little!

IMO triple energy consumption at each level and increase the crafting requirements exponentially for Mk3s



Again loving this mod.. feels like an Expansion Pack

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Nexela »

I also think beacons are way overpowered

Crafting items and energy use for both beacons should be increased.

Also I think raw modules should be disabled by default like god modules. Just my 1/2 cents :)

Ratzap
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Ratzap »

Nexela wrote:I also think beacons are way overpowered

Crafting items and energy use for both beacons should be increased.

Also I think raw modules should be disabled by default like god modules. Just my 1/2 cents :)
I agree. With the reach they have and so many slots it's just daft.

poma
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 1:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by poma »

Combined mods are overpowered. They cost slightly less than respective modules separately and take only single module slot. This is essentially like doubling amount of module slots in all machines (even more in case of productivity module).

I suggest turning them off by default OR make them provide only half of the benefit so that inserting speed+efficiency modules will provide the same result as 2 raw speed modules.

Also it is hard to manually balance modules because I can't nerf speed and productivity modules without buffing pollution and efficiency modules. I reduced productivity to 2% but it also should result in increased pollution and energy usage. Speed modules with default configuration use less energy per item when module is inserted, it has no downsides at all. But when I increase energy usage I also buff efficiency module so a single tier 4 module is enough to reach 80% cap. Please make positive and negative effects separate in config.

By the way what is the point of pollution module? Decreasing energy usage already decreases pollution. So it is possible to reduce pollution by 96% by using both module types. Looks kinda broken to me.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7352
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by bobingabout »

It is kinda broken, one reason why I've been pushing the devs to seperate polution from energy consumption.

And seperating the configuration options between the modules is something I didn't want to do initially, but the main reason I haven't done it since is the amount of work it would take to do it.
It's something that will possibly happen when 0.15 launches, and I have to re-write the way configs work, I might as well seperate the options as much as possible, right?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Yinan
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by Yinan »

1. Is it intended that the "Raw Speed Module 1" can only be produced in an "Assembling Machine 3" or better while basically all the other modules can already be produced in an "Assembling Machine 2"?

2. Is it intended that the "Module main board" and the "Basic module board" can not be produced in hand?

Number 1 seems to be not intended (or rather I don't see any rhyme or reason to why this should be the case). Number 2 might be, but I still think it's strange since those are the very basic ones and you can basically produce everything else in hand...

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2633
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x][v0.12.10] Bob's Modules.

Post by steinio »

Yinan wrote:1. Is it intended that the "Raw Speed Module 1" can only be produced in an "Assembling Machine 3" or better while basically all the other modules can already be produced in an "Assembling Machine 2"?

2. Is it intended that the "Module main board" and the "Basic module board" can not be produced in hand?

Number 1 seems to be not intended (or rather I don't see any rhyme or reason to why this should be the case). Number 2 might be, but I still think it's strange since those are the very basic ones and you can basically produce everything else in hand...
This probably depends on the amount of ingredients which assembler must be used.

Greetings steinio
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”