Typo in module config? [0.13.0]

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

Post Reply
heartbreakkim
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 7:25 pm
Contact:

Typo in module config? [0.13.0]

Post by heartbreakkim »

Hi, I'm using bob's modules 0.13.0 with factorio 0.13.15, and when I try to put a raw productivity 8 module in an assembler, it doesn't work and I get the message:

unknown key: "item-limitation.production-module-usable-only-on-intermeidates"

With the typo in the last word

iamwyza
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Typo in module config? [0.13.0]

Post by iamwyza »

2 things. Yup that's a typo.

However the reason for the message is valid. God Modules were changed so that they only work on intermediates (just like regular production modules). There is a config setting to change this, you might have to look in the modules history to find it though.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Typo in module config? [0.13.0]

Post by bobingabout »

The Error message about the productivity message is as what previous poster mentioned...

But I think the OP means the typo in the key.

The reason for this is that there was a typo in the base game, which was fixed in factorio 0.13.0, Which I missed correcting in 0.13.0 of my modules mod.
There is a fix for 0.13.1 already completed, but with such a minor error, I haven't pushed a release yet. I usually leave such minor fixes for either a mass release, or if there's another rather important fix. Or just several fixed.

So, I do know about it, and have already fixed it, just not released yet.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Powerade1
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: how do u turn on god modules

Post by Powerade1 »

I have looked in the configs and the module is turned off and I cant turn it back on in the game

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: how do u turn on god modules

Post by bobingabout »

Powerade1 wrote:I have looked in the configs and the module is turned off and I cant turn it back on in the game
It should be able to have them turned on, I run with a config with them on. Are you sure you're doing it right?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”