Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Some mods, made by Bob. Basically streaks every Factroio-area.

Moderator: bobingabout

Post Reply
Crawlkiller
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2021 10:05 pm
Contact:

Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by Crawlkiller »

when i try to use the Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates Mod it creates an Loop in the tech tree and i have no idea how to fix it.
i use this mod in combination with the other mods to play the seablock modpack. does anyone perhaps know whitch other mod could caouse this issue?

GrumpyJoe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by GrumpyJoe »

For someone to be able to help, you'd need to ask the right questions ;)

You'd need to specify what the loop actually is, like "I need item x to produce that science y, but item x is unlocked by science y research"

Also, since you mentioned seablock, its best to ask in the Sea block forum thread, since it's related mods are rebalanced for that special mod pack by the author.

Maybe it helps using the search function in the tech tree too, some techs look like they are hidden in highly modded games, since the research tree becomes huge/wide

Crawlkiller
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2021 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by Crawlkiller »

my problem is that factorio doesn't allow there to be a loop and deaktivates every mod.

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by ickputzdirwech »

For someone to be able to help you you should do the following:

1. Select the mods that led to the loop and restart the game
2. Take a screenshot of the error message you get
3. Go to C:\Users\<YOU_USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Factorio\mods. Make copies of the files mod-list.json and mod-settings.dat
4. Change the name of the copied mod-settings.dat to mod-settings.txt
5. Post the screenshot and the two files in the thread mentioned by GrumbyJoe
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7347
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by bobingabout »

or a screenshot of the error message.

It's most likely a conflict with another mod that tries to change the order of things in the tech tree.

Note, while there are other loop issues that do crop up when you have a large number of mods installed, there is the known issue that I am not going to fix IF you have bobtech installed and turn on burner mode. That's turned off by default because of these issues.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Crawlkiller
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2021 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Bob's metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod Tech-Tree Loop

Post by Crawlkiller »

I figured out why that error ocurred. Becouse Angel's Refining wouldn't let me update it to Version 12.1, Angel's Petrochemical Processing was not happy gave me that error. But after an full hour of waiting it finally finished updating after a bunch of restarts.

Thank's to everyone that gave me tipps.

Post Reply

Return to “Bob's mods”