[0.12.x][v0.12.8] Bob's Ore Mod.
Moderator: bobingabout
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Nice tool works pretty well for me with Bobs Mods. At least as long as I remove SupremeWarfare mod from my mods directory when launching Foreman. Otherwise Bobs Plates and some other vital components for optimizations will not get loaded. I can only gues it may have something to do with small alien artefacts dropped by Bobs Mods and SupremeWarfare.
Re: Bob's Ore Mod and the other mod.
Hello bobingabout,
I can not download the mods always get the message: Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
sorry for the bad English I'm German is a translation
I can not download the mods always get the message: Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
sorry for the bad English I'm German is a translation
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2015 2:52 pm
- Contact:
Re: Bob's Ore Mod and the other mod.
same problem here :corka wrote:Hello bobingabout,
I can not download the mods always get the message: Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
sorry for the bad English I'm German is a translation
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 776
- Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Please put in a little bit more effort, there's been several post about it, including https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 51&t=15147 a few posts down.
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
sorry but I'm German and my English is not very good to browse forumsBoogieman14 wrote:Please put in a little bit more effort, there's been several post about it, including https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 51&t=15147 a few posts down.
sorry for the bad English is a translation
Thanks anyway
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
It works very well with BoB's mod ores.aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
Rolling mod update:
Should include most of the bug fixes you've all been waiting for!
Should include most of the bug fixes you've all been waiting for!
Unless you like it hardcore, I do not recomend you use the modules filter untill I go and add all the extra items to the other mods. The only items it allows so far are intermediates in the base game, and from it's own mod.Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
coloured wire overide: They now cost an insulated wire instead of copper wire and Electronic Circuits.
Added in basic electronic board overide for DyTech's Frame 1.
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
Changed technology "robotics" prerequisites from "advanced-electronics-2" to "advanced-electronics"
Adjusted times of Basic Circuit Board and Basic Electronic Board.
Ores mod:
Fixed NickelGivesCobalt check on the Galena check for no Nickel.
power:
Added vehicle impact sounds and pipe cover graphics
Enemies:
Fixed behemoth loot checks to not cause an error if small artifacts are turned off.
Behemoth means really really big. Made Behemoth biter/spitter size 2 (double that of big biter)
Increased new spawner health and adjusted resistances.
warfare:
Increased sniper turret range by 5
Modules:
Added a function to add items to module prodictivity limitations list.
Added a config option to turn productivity limitations on. (Warning: the game will delete any modules that do not match the limits)
plates:
Added "crafting-machine" catagory to all machines with "crafting" catagory in the updates phase, Since it is used for a few things.
logistics:
added "fast-replaceable-no-build-while-moving" to all pipe to ground varients
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
Nice update! I went ahead and dumped some code in the bobmodules data-final-fixes.lua that adds most intermediates automatically. In short anything not placeable and not an item (e.g. ammo, gun, etc..) and not armor equipment is marked as intermediate.
Use at your own risk. But what are a few level 8 modules between friends~
Use at your own risk. But what are a few level 8 modules between friends~
Code: Select all
local function make_set(t)
local r={}
for _,v in ipairs(t) do r[v]=true end
return r
end
local _equipment_set = make_set{
"battery-equipment","energy-shield-equipment",
"generator-equipment","active-defense-equipment",
"solar-panel-equipment","night-vision-equipment",
"movement-bonus-equipment"
}
function auto_add_intermediates()
local function mangle_results(recipe)
if recipe.results then
return recipe.results
end
if recipe.result then
for _,type_name in ipairs{"item","module","armor","tool","gun","ammo","mining-tool"} do
if data.raw[type_name][recipe.result] then
return {{type=type_name, name=recipe.result}}
end
end
end
--print("HUH?",recipe.name)
return {}
end
for _, recipe in pairs(data.raw.recipe) do
local results = mangle_results(recipe)
local can_add = true
for _,result in ipairs(results) do
--print("R:",recipe.name, result.name)
if result.type == "item" then
local item = data.raw.item[result.name]
can_add = can_add and not (item.place_result ~= nil)
can_add = can_add and not (_equipment_set[item.type])
elseif result.type ~= "fluid" then
can_add = false
end
end
if can_add then
add_productivity_limitation(recipe.name)
end
--if not can_add then print("not an intermediate:", recipe.name) end
end
end
auto_add_intermediates()
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
As to the galena poll: The galena ore is a tricky business. First, galena should be lead and silver, not lead and nickel, but since silver is a higher tier ore it needed to be decoupled from lead...
But since there are already too many types of ores on the ground I don't really like the idea of splitting lead and nickel into two fields either. The other alternative is to make galena an actual ore, with three processing recipes (one that gets you just lead, one that gets you the powdered lead for sulfur dioxide, and a high tier one that gets you silver (and lead?). But that seems like alot of work for not alot of benefit. Although if that route is taken then I'd like to see nickel merged into iron ore as well, in the same way that cobalt comes from copper. To be honest, what I'd really like to see is for factorio to move to partial or fully underground ores, so that the surface isn't so cluttered.
So I guess that means my vote is to leave it as is.
But since there are already too many types of ores on the ground I don't really like the idea of splitting lead and nickel into two fields either. The other alternative is to make galena an actual ore, with three processing recipes (one that gets you just lead, one that gets you the powdered lead for sulfur dioxide, and a high tier one that gets you silver (and lead?). But that seems like alot of work for not alot of benefit. Although if that route is taken then I'd like to see nickel merged into iron ore as well, in the same way that cobalt comes from copper. To be honest, what I'd really like to see is for factorio to move to partial or fully underground ores, so that the surface isn't so cluttered.
So I guess that means my vote is to leave it as is.
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines modApos wrote:It works very well with BoB's mod ores.aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.aklesey1 wrote:In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines modApos wrote:It works very well with BoB's mod ores.aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Okey and how to use RSO - it's not changing map generation interfaceorzelek wrote:Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.aklesey1 wrote:In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines modApos wrote:It works very well with BoB's mod ores.aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.2] Bob's Ore Mod.
Adding it is enough. It can't change map gen interface since thats not possible - it uses settings from there tho.aklesey1 wrote:Okey and how to use RSO - it's not changing map generation interfaceorzelek wrote:Don't worry about that - it's only for interface based detection.aklesey1 wrote:In the description of the mod says that it has a dependency from dytech-core and dytech-macnines modApos wrote:It works very well with BoB's mod ores.aklesey1 wrote:Resource spawner overhaul is compatible with your ores? Or only with dytech ores?
RSO detects both DyTech and Bob's mods ores and generates them properly. Or tries to (rng nastiness is not a feature but happens in reality).
You can confirm that it works by looking at ore nodes - they will have rso name in yellow text in description.
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
Carbon is still alive in bob electronics mod 0.12.3 - is it normal?Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
In which cases, the carbon will be out?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:58 am
- Contact:
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
If MIC is installed, carbon is still a valid resource, so it is still used. If your using electronics without MIC, it turns to coalaklesey1 wrote:Carbon is still alive in bob electronics mod 0.12.3 - is it normal?Changes wrote: Electronics mod:
Removed carbon. Basic Electronics recipe will use carbon if found, or coal if it isn't. (Carbon too hard to craft without plates bug fix)
In which cases, the carbon will be out?
00110001 00100000 01101001 01100110 00100000 01111001 01101111 01110101 00100000 01100011 01100001 01101110 00100000 01110010 01100101 01100001 01100100 00100000 01101101 01100101
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
MCI: Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates.NorNogaAdmin wrote: If MIC is installed, carbon is still a valid resource, so it is still used. If your using electronics without MIC, it turns to coal
But he's right. if carbon exists(Because you have MCI installed) it is used, if it doesn't exists, it uses coal instead. it is no longer ADDED by Electronics mod.
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
i like this!!Timeslice wrote:As to the galena poll: The galena ore is a tricky business. First, galena should be lead and silver, not lead and nickel, but since silver is a higher tier ore it needed to be decoupled from lead...
But since there are already too many types of ores on the ground I don't really like the idea of splitting lead and nickel into two fields either. The other alternative is to make galena an actual ore, with three processing recipes (one that gets you just lead, one that gets you the powdered lead for sulfur dioxide, and a high tier one that gets you silver (and lead?). But that seems like alot of work for not alot of benefit. Although if that route is taken then I'd like to see nickel merged into iron ore as well, in the same way that cobalt comes from copper. To be honest, what I'd really like to see is for factorio to move to partial or fully underground ores, so that the surface isn't so cluttered.
So I guess that means my vote is to leave it as is.
using galena ore with 2 different processing systems to make lead and silver respectively. And maybe swap silver ore for nickel ore
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
I think the reason I have Nickel and Lead drop from the same ore is that Galena is PbS, and Nickel ore is NiS... Dropping from the same ore is acceptable.
Having an advanced lead processing that gives silver is something that is viable, I would have to look into the chemistry and see if it's something I would want to add.
EDIT:
Okay, I looked into the process. To seperate Lead from Silver, you add Zinc to liquid lead to get pure Lead and Silver-Zinc alloy. The silver-zinc alloy is then "Roasted" aka smelted normally within the realm of factorio, where the Zinc is evaporated, leaving you with pure Silver.
How I could handle this in game:
I currently have a recipe where you have 2 lead oxide and 1 carbon to give 2 lead plates.
I could add a recipe Similar to the advanced copper processing recipe... 7 Lead ore, 3 Carbon, and 1 Zinc plate would then result in 6 to 10 (can tune to be specific, or could be a random result) Lead plates, and 1 to 3 units of Silver-zinc Alloy (Again, could be tuned to always be 1, 2 or 3, or be a random result).
I would also then add a simple smelting recipe where smelting a unit of Silver-Zinc will result in a Silver plate.
What do you think?
Having an advanced lead processing that gives silver is something that is viable, I would have to look into the chemistry and see if it's something I would want to add.
EDIT:
Okay, I looked into the process. To seperate Lead from Silver, you add Zinc to liquid lead to get pure Lead and Silver-Zinc alloy. The silver-zinc alloy is then "Roasted" aka smelted normally within the realm of factorio, where the Zinc is evaporated, leaving you with pure Silver.
How I could handle this in game:
I currently have a recipe where you have 2 lead oxide and 1 carbon to give 2 lead plates.
I could add a recipe Similar to the advanced copper processing recipe... 7 Lead ore, 3 Carbon, and 1 Zinc plate would then result in 6 to 10 (can tune to be specific, or could be a random result) Lead plates, and 1 to 3 units of Silver-zinc Alloy (Again, could be tuned to always be 1, 2 or 3, or be a random result).
I would also then add a simple smelting recipe where smelting a unit of Silver-Zinc will result in a Silver plate.
What do you think?
Re: [0.11.22/0.12.x][v0.12.3] Bob's Ore Mod.
That is asome! More complex (advanced) processing wil make it better. I also like the idea of random results.bobingabout wrote:
How I could handle this in game:
I currently have a recipe where you have 2 lead oxide and 1 carbon to give 2 lead plates.
I could add a recipe Similar to the advanced copper processing recipe... 7 Lead ore, 3 Carbon, and 1 Zinc plate would then result in 6 to 10 (can tune to be specific, or could be a random result) Lead plates, and 1 to 3 units of Silver-zinc Alloy (Again, could be tuned to always be 1, 2 or 3, or be a random result).
I would also then add a simple smelting recipe where smelting a unit of Silver-Zinc will result in a Silver plate.
What do you think?
And is there a possibility to remove Gems? What i mean remove them as a mineable ore. And add them in stone ore. As side product, Only mineable with advance miner (mk2 or better maybe).