Changes to train stop UI

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
Post Reply
moogal
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 1:36 am
Contact:

Changes to train stop UI

Post by moogal »

Just been updated to the latest version and while it's generally great (especially the more annoying bug fixes) I must say I'm not a big fan of the new train stop UI. I'm sure the changes are intentional and not a bug (hence not putting this in bug reports), but it does seem to have taken a step back in usability.
Screenshot 2021-01-09 002633.jpg
Screenshot 2021-01-09 002633.jpg (142.2 KiB) Viewed 387 times
For a start you can now no longer see more than 3 trains at once, you have to scroll. It'd be nice if you could resize the window, as it seems very small, especially on a large monitor.

Secondly you can only now see the current status of each train - previously you could see the entire route, which made it easy to keep track when you had multiple trains with different origins/destinations serving the stop.

Was just wondering if anyone else'd found this a frustrating change, or whether it's just me? ;)

User avatar
AmericanPatriot
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 665
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:47 am
Contact:

Re: Changes to train stop UI

Post by AmericanPatriot »

Have you looked at the train menu? (Not the station menu, but the rail icon by the minimap )
Sarcasm and insults are generally neither helpful nor appreciated. :D

Guenni7
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 5:53 am
Contact:

Re: Changes to train stop UI

Post by Guenni7 »

I guess it's just something one needs a bit of time to get used to.
I use the Train icon on the right top now a lot more than before and I'm quite happy with the changes.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4714
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Changes to train stop UI

Post by Klonan »

moogal wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 12:29 am
For a start you can now no longer see more than 3 trains at once, you have to scroll. It'd be nice if you could resize the window, as it seems very small, especially on a large monitor.
I've made it a bit bigger, should try to show at least 2 rows now, but its still limited by monitor size
factorio-run_2021-01-09_11-08-32.png
factorio-run_2021-01-09_11-08-32.png (214.22 KiB) Viewed 290 times
moogal wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 12:29 am
Secondly you can only now see the current status of each train - previously you could see the entire route, which made it easy to keep track when you had multiple trains with different origins/destinations serving the stop.
Have you tried the larger train overview GUI? It has a list of all the routes on the side, so you can easily differentiate and keep track
factorio-run_2021-01-09_11-09-56.png
factorio-run_2021-01-09_11-09-56.png (288.54 KiB) Viewed 290 times

moogal
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 1:36 am
Contact:

Re: Changes to train stop UI

Post by moogal »

The overview UI is nice - I hadn't spotted that yet - will have to explore! And thanks for looking at the window height.

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]