How to limit FPS to 30?

Post all other topics which do not belong to any other category.
Post Reply
User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by cpy » Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:54 pm

How do i limit FPS to 30 to prevent notebook overheating? UPS need to be 60 for multiplayer but FPS is good enough at 30.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10525
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by ssilk » Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:30 pm

Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Rahjital
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by Rahjital » Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:12 pm

Does that really affect update rate or merely the speed at which things happen in the game?

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by cpy » Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:24 pm

Nope, nothing to reduce framerate to half. It was there in older version, but it's not there now. Anyone know how to do it?

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by cube » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:33 am

There's no way to do it now. If there is not enough time to keep UPS at 60, then the FPS will automatically drop, first to UPS/2, then to UPS/3.

DRBLN
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by DRBLN » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:37 am

There is a way to do it so.

If you use Nvidia GPU, then you should download Nvidia Inspector and set Frame Limiter to 30 FPS.
I do that in many games.

goku90504
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by goku90504 » Fri Nov 27, 2015 2:19 am

what is UPS?

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3808
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by Klonan » Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:11 am

goku90504 wrote:what is UPS?
Ups is 'Updates per second' and it is how fast the game itself is running

goku90504
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by goku90504 » Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:35 am

Ah then a way to limit FPS or set a UPS to FPS ratio would be nice

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2907
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by DaveMcW » Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:13 am

Code: Select all

/c game.speed = 2
This will lock FPS/UPS to a 60/120 ratio. Then you add enough entities to slow the game down to 30/60. ;)

User avatar
Drury
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by Drury » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:37 am

Which of course doesn't solve OP's dilemma but rather makes matters even worse :P
Image

eboz137
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by eboz137 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:29 pm

I found a method that works.
there is a program called riva tuner.
This being my first post here means I can't post a url.
Do a google search for "riva tuner" the one with guru3d.com is legit.
You can use it to set an arbitrary framerate on any game and it works well with factorio.

bergi9
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:54 am
Contact:

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by bergi9 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:53 pm

eboz137 wrote:I found a method that works.
there is a program called riva tuner.
This being my first post here means I can't post a url.
Do a google search for "riva tuner" the one with guru3d.com is legit.
You can use it to set an arbitrary framerate on any game and it works well with factorio.
applies to nvidia inspector too.

AdmissionPro123
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 6:24 am

Re: How to limit FPS to 30?

Post by AdmissionPro123 » Thu Apr 13, 2017 6:49 am

Yeah.
To the OP you can limit games to 30fps by:

NVIDIA:

1. set adaptive vsync to half-refresh rate, considering if you have a 60fps monitor it will lock to 30 fps

AMD:

1. download radeon pro, go to the tweaks menu, and from there you can set a 30hz refresh rate or a 30fps lock.

simple as that.

Post Reply

Return to “General discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users