[1.1.8] Corrupt map: unkown entity prototype ID 46934

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
PE1NUT
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 7:08 pm
Contact:

[1.1.8] Corrupt map: unkown entity prototype ID 46934

Post by PE1NUT »

Unable to load my main map after playing around in a different map for a bit. Earlier today I had a Factorio crash while loading the map, then it worked fine again for a while, but now it won't load any more. I have no other autosaves of this map, because the autosave system uses the same filename for autosaves of any map.

Platform: Ubuntu 20.04.

31.084 Loading map /home/paul/factorio/saves/CrescentLake.zip: 71005645 bytes.
31.128 Loading level.dat: 186035442 bytes.
31.136 Info Scenario.cpp:196: Map version 1.1.8-0
32.647 Warning Map.cpp:346: Map loading failed: Corrupt map: unknown entity prototype ID 46934.
32.925 Error AppManagerStates.cpp:1589: Corrupt map: unknown entity prototype ID 46934.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11671
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.8] Corrupt map: unkown entity prototype ID 46934

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report; do you have any way to take a known working save and get it into the broken state?

That error means the map is corrupt; so unless you know how to make it happen I'm likely to think your Pc is having hardware issues and corrupted the save.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

PE1NUT
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.8] Corrupt map: unkown entity prototype ID 46934

Post by PE1NUT »

Thanks for the quick reply. There are no other stability issues on this PC, and storage is on a ZFS filesystem, so disk corruption seems very unlikely.

I have no idea how to reproduce this, just as I have no idea how this did happen. It was a map with >1300 hours on it, which just went *poof*.

Not using any modes, this is a vanilla install.

The autosave system in Factorio really shouldn't overwrite one map with another like it does.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users