CPU cores used?

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
User avatar
olafthecat
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 476
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:37 pm

CPU cores used?

Post by olafthecat »

Haven't been up to date for a while and I'm just wondering how many cores the current build of factorio utilises
Just recently got a new laptop with higher clockspeed (2.5GHz), though it only has 3 of them, compared to the previous 4.
Thanks
Gonna start playing again with 0.16 build.
That's all.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2333
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by Jap2.0 »

It's still mostly single threaded, but there are a few catches, with a few more coming soon. The simulation mainly uses one thread (like always), although render preparation, though a relatively minor step, uses up to (iirc) 16. The big thing coming in 0.17 (January) in this regard is that fluids will be threaded, which will be a major help on that front. You'll probably still get some pretty big diminishing returns past 3 cores, though, and higher clocks (and better memory) will probably be more of a help beyond that point.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7089
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by Loewchen »

It can not really be new though, the last cpu model with three cores came out five years ago and has way worse performance than current low budget cpus.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2333
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by Jap2.0 »

Loewchen wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:42 am
It can not really be new though, the last cpu model with three cores came out five years ago and has way worse performance than current low budget cpus.
Actually... yeah, who makes 3 core cpus?
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

MMCPrO132
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by MMCPrO132 »

Jap2.0 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:06 am
Loewchen wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:42 am
It can not really be new though, the last cpu model with three cores came out five years ago and has way worse performance than current low budget cpus.
Actually... yeah, who makes 3 core cpus?
used to be popular 3 core AMD Phenom processors...

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2333
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by Jap2.0 »

MMCPrO132 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:11 pm
Jap2.0 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:06 am
Loewchen wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:42 am
It can not really be new though, the last cpu model with three cores came out five years ago and has way worse performance than current low budget cpus.
Actually... yeah, who makes 3 core cpus?
used to be popular 3 core AMD Phenom processors...
Interesting, thanks.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

theolderbeholder
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:45 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by theolderbeholder »

Keep in mind the operating system happily burns away another core (or two), so less than four (physical) cores might be too little.

DragonWhisperer
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by DragonWhisperer »

Jap2.0 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:40 pm
MMCPrO132 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 12:11 pm
Jap2.0 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:06 am
Loewchen wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 1:42 am
It can not really be new though, the last cpu model with three cores came out five years ago and has way worse performance than current low budget cpus.
Actually... yeah, who makes 3 core cpus?
used to be popular 3 core AMD Phenom processors...
Interesting, thanks.
Those were mostly 4-core CPU's where one core did not pass Quality testing. Instead of tossing the entire chip out the window, chipmakers made sure to disable the nonfunctional core and sell them as "3-core".
There were reports of people managing to turn de faulty core back on by diving into the chip firmware, making it a 4-core again.

User avatar
olafthecat
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 476
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:37 pm

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by olafthecat »

So, a bit of insite:
This laptop was advertised as having a tri-core, but windows 10 detects that it only has a bi-core
This additional 'core' might actually be a GPU, but I'm not sure.
Anyway, lost all my save data when I was installing another ssd, so that sucks, but at least it didn't corrupt the game files... just the save data. :?
Thanks for the comments
Gonna start playing again with 0.16 build.
That's all.

MMCPrO132
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: CPU cores used?

Post by MMCPrO132 »

olafthecat wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:05 pm
So, a bit of insite:
This laptop was advertised as having a tri-core, but windows 10 detects that it only has a bi-core
This additional 'core' might actually be a GPU, but I'm not sure.
Anyway, lost all my save data when I was installing another ssd, so that sucks, but at least it didn't corrupt the game files... just the save data. :?
Thanks for the comments
Win+R -> msconfig -> Boot -> (Your OS in list) -> Advanced Options -> If checked "Number of processors" uncheck it -> Reboot
Also problem may be in BIOS(UEFI). Reboot and enter UEFI/BIOS setup and find cpu control options and select option like "use all cores"

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”