The question about the global map.

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
Horatio
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:57 pm

The question about the global map.

Post by Horatio » Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:59 am

Is it possible to make it closed? Let's say the size is 7x7 pixels. If you go to the left and go through 3 pixels, then we will be on the right. Not just teleportation, but transfer. Something like a ball.
Next question. Is it possible to make a map on several levels?

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2573
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by mrvn » Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:46 am

I've suggested this before but you can't make a cylindrical, spherical or torus world. That would require quite some changes in the game mechanics to use (x % width) all over the place in the factorio source.

HurkWurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by HurkWurk » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:09 pm

with the stock game no. with mods, teleportation only so far. i dont know anyone thats wrote a mod yet that checks the content of a cell and moves it someplace else. also, even if they did, it would not allow AI pathing, trains, etc, to path through that code. instead you would have to move to a stop, teleport, then start over on a new route.

map levels already exist, but not in the sense of up and down. they are simply separate, numbered, layers. but they are not connected in any order except what mods define. for instance, the factorissimo mod uses a layer for each factory building you create. (think pocket universe)

nothing stops you from creating mods that cause them to be layered in an order however, there are deep mining mods that do that.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2573
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by mrvn » Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:55 am

HurkWurk wrote:
Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:09 pm
with the stock game no. with mods, teleportation only so far. i dont know anyone thats wrote a mod yet that checks the content of a cell and moves it someplace else. also, even if they did, it would not allow AI pathing, trains, etc, to path through that code. instead you would have to move to a stop, teleport, then start over on a new route.

map levels already exist, but not in the sense of up and down. they are simply separate, numbered, layers. but they are not connected in any order except what mods define. for instance, the factorissimo mod uses a layer for each factory building you create. (think pocket universe)

nothing stops you from creating mods that cause them to be layered in an order however, there are deep mining mods that do that.
Doing teleportation even on a 1000x1000 map would require LUA script that checks 4000 tiles every tick and teleports stuff. How few UPS would you get with that?

HurkWurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by HurkWurk » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:10 pm

no clue. assuming a 1000 edge, means 2000 teleport locations to check. most mods only do things every 10 ticks or so. (im assuming a 10 tick per second engine, i dont recall if factorio uses 10 or 60 however)

if you wrote the script specifically for optimization, you would break up the border into 10 pieces, so every tick you check 1/10th of the total. for us that would be an extra 200 operations per tick, not counting actual movement using the basic teleport logic already built into the game.

i would guess for only 1000 size, not that bad.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1737
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by Jap2.0 » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:50 pm

HurkWurk wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:10 pm
no clue. assuming a 1000 edge, means 2000 teleport locations to check. most mods only do things every 10 ticks or so. (im assuming a 10 tick per second engine, i dont recall if factorio uses 10 or 60 however)

if you wrote the script specifically for optimization, you would break up the border into 10 pieces, so every tick you check 1/10th of the total. for us that would be an extra 200 operations per tick, not counting actual movement using the basic teleport logic already built into the game.

i would guess for only 1000 size, not that bad.
Just btw it's 60; 60 ticks/s, 60 fps, 60 ups, etc.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2573
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by mrvn » Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:38 am

Jap2.0 wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:50 pm
HurkWurk wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:10 pm
no clue. assuming a 1000 edge, means 2000 teleport locations to check. most mods only do things every 10 ticks or so. (im assuming a 10 tick per second engine, i dont recall if factorio uses 10 or 60 however)

if you wrote the script specifically for optimization, you would break up the border into 10 pieces, so every tick you check 1/10th of the total. for us that would be an extra 200 operations per tick, not counting actual movement using the basic teleport logic already built into the game.

i would guess for only 1000 size, not that bad.
Just btw it's 60; 60 ticks/s, 60 fps, 60 ups, etc.
And you have to check every belt every tick of items will flow stop-and-go.

HurkWurk
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: The question about the global map.

Post by HurkWurk » Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:53 pm

mrvn wrote:
Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:38 am
And you have to check every belt every tick of items will flow stop-and-go.
no. factorissimo already does this. even with Bob's exceedingly fast belts, there is no stop/start/gaps. by default, it only updates every 10 ticks (6 times a second)

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”