Doesn't working console command.

Anything that prevents you from playing the game properly. Do you have issues playing for the game, downloading it or successfully running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
RomaEcho
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Doesn't working console command.

Post by RomaEcho »

Hi. Trying to decrease working robot speed by disabling researches with command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-speed-4'].researched=false
but I get the error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: [string "game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-..."]:1: attempt to index field 'worker-robot-speed-4' (a nil value)
tried this command with true/false bool value with others technologies and it's works fine.
tested with game version 0.14.17 and 0.14.19, singleplayer.

also tried modifier:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifier = 0.5
with any multiplier but getting error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: LuaForce doesn't contain key logistic_robot_speed_modifier. stack traceback: [string  "game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifi..."]:1: in main chunk
so I don't understand where to dig now) will be appreciated for any help

also: tested with vanilla and modded version, same results.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5151
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Post by Klonan »

RomaEcho wrote:Hi. Trying to decrease working robot speed by disabling researches with command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-speed-4'].researched=false
but I get the error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: [string "game.player.force.technologies['worker-robot-..."]:1: attempt to index field 'worker-robot-speed-4' (a nil value)
tried this command with true/false bool value with others technologies and it's works fine.
tested with game version 0.14.17 and 0.14.19, singleplayer.

also tried modifier:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifier = 0.5
with any multiplier but getting error:

Code: Select all

cannot execute command. error: LuaForce doesn't contain key logistic_robot_speed_modifier. stack traceback: [string  "game.player.force.logistic_robot_speed_modifi..."]:1: in main chunk
so I don't understand where to dig now) will be appreciated for any help

also: tested with vanilla and modded version, same results.
Its "worker-robots-speed-1", not robot,

And the modifier is: worker_robots_speed_modifier

RomaEcho
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Post by RomaEcho »

Klonan wrote:
Its "worker-robots-speed-1", not robot,

And the modifier is: worker_robots_speed_modifier
Yes! so simple. I guess technology name ingame and wiki need to be edited cause I puzzled two days). Anyway thanks a lot Klonan.

lexx
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Post by lexx »

tryed do the command above on 0.14.21 but get same error can post the full command to enable highest bot speed research and bot speed (i am not a programmer)

is 1 the max the bots can run or can they go like 2-3 speed

just trying to do it without using mods so its undoable

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't working console command.

Post by daniel34 »

To research robot speed upgrades use

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.technologies['worker-robots-speed-4'].researched=true
This will only research upgrade 4 and not the previous ones, so you'll have to use this command for each of the speed upgrades.

The command to directly set the speed is

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.worker_robots_speed_modifier = 1
This will give robots a +100% speed bonus. 0 would be default speed, 0.5 would be +50%.
You can also use higher values, e.g. 4 would give robots a +400% speed bonus.

Important: The second command will override the results of the first, so if you researched all of the speed upgrades you already got a +240% speed bonus. If you then set the speed modifier to 1 it will actually lower the speed bonus to +100%, making the robots slower.
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”