Headless dedicated server issue!

Anything that prevents you from playing the game properly. Do you have issues playing for the game, downloading it or successfully running it on your computer? Let us know here.
User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

Why has nobody posted about this yet?

I'm trying to host a dedicated server, and it worked before the 0.13.0 version, now it's totally not working.. First I got an error that the server was unable to load the savefile, so I copied the savefile into Factorio\bin\x64 folder (already had it in the C:/Users/username/AppData/Roaming/Factorio/save/ but this didn't work.. So after pasting the save there, the server stopped complaining about that problem, but then when I quit the server (Shift+C) I got an error that the location where to save to didn't exist.. Something like this:

Code: Select all

   0.002 2016-06-27 23:10:09; Factorio 0.13.0 (Build 22782, win64, steam)
   0.002 Operating system: Windows 7 Service Pack 1
   0.002 Program arguments: "Factorio.exe" "--start-server" "mpworld.zip" 
   0.002 Read data path: F:/user's Mappe/Factorio 0.13/data
   0.003 Write data path: C:/Users/username/AppData/Roaming/Factorio
   0.003 Binaries path: F:/users's Mappe/Factorio 0.13/bin
   0.029 Running in headless mode
   0.034 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.042 Loading mod base 0.13.0 (data.lua)
   0.205 Checksum for core: 1399339455
   0.206 Checksum for mod base: 2039900801
   0.809 Custom inputs active: 0
   0.850 Factorio initialised
   0.851 Info Router.cpp:563: Router peerID(65535) shutting down.
   0.851 Info Router.cpp:594: Router state -> Disconnected
   0.857 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(Ready) to(PreparedToHostGame)
   0.857 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(PreparedToHostGame) to(CreatingGame)
   0.857 Loading map mpworld.zip
   0.976 Info Scenario.cpp:129: Map version 0.13.0-93
   1.077 Checksum for script C:/Users/username/AppData/Roaming/Factorio/temp/currently-playing/control.lua: 900459546
   1.091 Info WindowsUDPSocket.cpp:59: Opening socket at port (34197)
   1.091 Info Router.cpp:594: Router state -> Connected
   1.092 Info Synchronizer.cpp:56: NetworkTick(0) initialized Synchronizer local peer(0) latency(6).
   1.093 Hosting game at port 34197, peerID 0, session magic 2017
   1.093 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(1) changing state from(CreatingGame) to(InGame)
   1.094 Info NetworkInputHandler.cpp:45: mapTick(1) networkTick(0) initialized NetworkInputHandler local peer(0).
   1.213 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:1530: Received peer info for peer(0) username(<server>).
   1.214 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:1146: networkTick(6) mapTick(1) received stateChanged peerID(0) oldState(Ready) newState(CreatingGame)
   1.215 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:1146: networkTick(6) mapTick(1) received stateChanged peerID(0) oldState(CreatingGame) newState(InGame)
   4.661 Received SIGINT, shutting down
   4.662 Info MainLoop.cpp:698: Saving map as m
   4.663 Error Util.cpp:57: boost::filesystem::create_directory: The system cannot find the path specified
   7.846 Warning NetworkInputHandler.cpp:765: mapTick(1) networkTick(213) disconnecting from player but already disconnected.
   7.870 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:153: NetworkTick(213) disconnecting multiplayer connection.
   7.871 Info NetworkInputHandler.cpp:64: expectedMapTick(1) sending PlayerLeaveGame
   7.919 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:180: NetworkTick(213) quitting multiplayer connection.
   7.920 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(213) mapTick(-1) changing state from(InGame) to(Disconnected)
   7.946 Info Router.cpp:563: Router peerID(0) shutting down.
   7.947 Info WindowsUDPSocket.cpp:159: Socket closed
   7.947 Info Router.cpp:594: Router state -> Disconnected
   7.948 Goodbye
Also the config files are not loaded and does not work.. And I can't find my server in the public list!
There are some faults in this log too, It's not Win7 it is a Windows Home Server and without Steam!

Edit: As far as I can see I can't log on to the Factorio website either.. I just get a blank white page!
Bluelight

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

I tried to add stuff like this

Code: Select all

start /wait factorio.exe --autosave-interval 8 --latency 12 --read-data="F:\user's Mappe\Factoriosave" --write-data="F:\user's Mappe\Factoriosave" --start-server mpworld.zip
to try and force the load and save location but it throws an error, "argument read-data not supported" or something!
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Ahh so im not alone in this issue ehh? Glad to see im not the only one going "but why"? I tried plenty of different fixes along with some of yours non seemed to work, anyone have a solution?

I went from remaking worlds, to generating entirely new ones from the 0.13 build, from migrating the 0.12.33 and 0.12.35 builds to 0.13

Nothing seems to work on my end. The configurations, following the guide on the factorio wiki, let alone on the forums. Anyone with a solution?

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

It seems I have to use the .ZIP file download and not copy Factorio from Steam folders.. And I changed the Start.bat file to the following:

Code: Select all

START /wait factorio.exe --start-server "F:\user's Mappe\Factorio_0.13.0\saves\mpworld.zip"
So you have to define savefile location and make proper config files.. This and how-to should be noted on the Wiki in my opinion!
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Code used in launcher to launch headerless server

Code: Select all

START /wait factorio.exe --start-server "C:\Users\repub\Downloads\Factorio_x64_0.13.0\saves\F1.zip"
Error log using your suggested instance setup

Code: Select all

   0.001 2016-06-27 21:59:05; Factorio 0.13.0 (Build 22782, win64, alpha)
   0.002 Operating system: Windows 10 
   0.003 Program arguments: "factorio.exe" "--start-server" "C:\Users\repub\Downloads\Factorio_x64_0.13.0\saves\F1.zip" 
   0.005 Read data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/data
   0.007 Write data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0
   0.011 Binaries path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/bin
   0.030 Running in headless mode
   0.033 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.049 Loading mod base 0.13.0 (data.lua)
   0.143 Checksum for core: 1399339455
   0.144 Checksum for mod base: 2039900801
   0.518 Custom inputs active: 0
   0.519 Info Updater.cpp:751: Downloading https://www.factorio.com/updater/get-available-versions?username=supernet2&token=<private>&apiVersion=2
   1.127 0 packages available to download (experimental updates disabled).
   1.129 Factorio initialised
   1.130 Info Router.cpp:563: Router peerID(65535) shutting down.
   1.131 Info Router.cpp:594: Router state -> Disconnected
   1.133 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(Ready) to(PreparedToHostGame)
   1.135 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(PreparedToHostGame) to(CreatingGame)
   1.138 Loading map C:\Users\repub\Downloads\Factorio_x64_0.13.0\saves\F1.zip
   1.158 Error MultiplayerManager.cpp:129: MultiplayerManager failed: "Opening zip C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/saves/F1.zip failed"
   1.161 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(CreatingGame) to(InitializationFailed)
   1.164 Error Main.cpp:442: Couldn't load the game for MP: Opening zip C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/saves/F1.zip failed
Edit:

Old commands that worked for the headerless server instance

Code: Select all

Factorio.exe --start-server --disallow-commands F1.zip
Old commands instance error log for the 0.13 build

Code: Select all

   0.001 2016-06-27 22:03:35; Factorio 0.13.0 (Build 22782, win64, alpha)
   0.003 Operating system: Windows 10 
   0.003 Program arguments: "Factorio.exe" "--start-server" "--disallow-commands" "F1.zip" 
   0.006 Read data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/data
   0.008 Write data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0
   0.009 Binaries path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/bin
   0.026 Running in headless mode
   0.029 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.041 Loading mod base 0.13.0 (data.lua)
   0.135 Checksum for core: 1399339455
   0.136 Checksum for mod base: 2039900801
   0.514 Custom inputs active: 0
   0.514 Info Updater.cpp:751: Downloading https://www.factorio.com/updater/get-available-versions?username=supernet2&token=<private>&apiVersion=2
   1.203 0 packages available to download (experimental updates disabled).
   1.205 Factorio initialised
   1.206 Info Router.cpp:563: Router peerID(65535) shutting down.
   1.207 Info Router.cpp:594: Router state -> Disconnected
   1.209 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(Ready) to(PreparedToHostGame)
   1.211 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(PreparedToHostGame) to(CreatingGame)
   1.214 Loading map --disallow-commands
   1.233 Error MultiplayerManager.cpp:129: MultiplayerManager failed: "Opening zip --disallow-commands failed"
   1.236 Info MultiplayerManager.cpp:999: networkTick(0) mapTick(-1) changing state from(CreatingGame) to(InitializationFailed)
   1.239 Error Main.cpp:442: Couldn't load the game for MP: Opening zip --disallow-commands failed

Thats what i get in my error log, i tried throwing out what you suggested, and modifying some configs just to see if anything changed, the F1.zip is now unable to be opened (?) so then i went and booted up a entirely new factorio instance from the .zip instance, made a world, saved it as F1 and exited. I also made one as F1MP loading up multiplayer. The error log is essentially the same thing. The thing is i used the F1MP.zip for identification as one made in multiplayer mode, the other in "free play single player" mode (Not multiplayer) not sure if that played any part (It shouldn't but...)

Anyway, you ever get your instance up and working?

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

Hmm.. That is strange, I'm currently working on getting my server listed in the server browser.. Seems like you have to change login info in the F:\user's Mappe\Factorio_0.13.0\data\server-settings.example.json

It looks like for me you are missing ../Factorio_0.13.0/.. in the file dir..
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Hrm just explored the options further, and reworked the making my server appear on the public list, that wasn't a problem at all. My problem is how the server boots up and then crashes out, either because the F1.zip will not load (or cant be loaded as a multiplayer map) Or because the --disallow-commands isn't seen as a valid command.

Hrm. I could easily give you a copy of it to make it work, but for the making your game show up publicly thats not hard.

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "Name of the game as it will appear in the game listing",
  "description": "Description of the game that will appear in the listing",
  "tags": ["game", "tags"],
  "max_players": "0",

  "_comment_visibility": ["public: Game will be published on the official Factorio matching server",
                          "lan: Game will be broadcast on LAN",
                          "hidden: Game will not be published anywhere"],
  "visibility": "public",

  "_comment_credentials": "Your factorio.com login credentials. Required for games with visibility public",
  "username": "USERNAMEHERE",
  "password": "PASSWORDHERE",

  "game_password": ""
}
Pretty much exactly as is. Where USERNAMEHERE is your factorio.com account (?? thats what i did for it), and for the PASSWORDHERE (well i used again the factorio.com password) and it worked.

The hurdle for me is making my world files properly load up and the batch file continue to process the server as "active" with commands disabled.

With out any disallow-commands command entered my problem then defaults to my world just refuses to be reloaded, no matter the type of world i make it (i make it as campaign, objective, multiplayer, free play mode) and resave it as F1.zip regardless of the mode in which i make it for me, the world just wont be loaded (even if its save directory is defined)

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

I get the error: "Error Util.cpp:57: Attempting to create notice box in headless mode. Message: Failed to determine external IP address. Other players might not be able to connect."

This is my Server start.bat file:

Code: Select all

START /wait factorio.exe --server-settings "F:/user's Mappe/Factorio_0.13.0/data/server-settings.json" --rcon-port 4444 --rcon-password passwordhere --start-server-load-latest --latency-ms 200 --autosave-interval 10 --autosave-slots 20 --allow-commands admins-only
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Wouldn't mind loading your "server-settings.json" settings minus the username/password in it? I think i was able to just re-create the error on my end, although my error is identical, it states it cannot read my server-settings.json file

this is mine btw

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "Supernet2 Test Build1",
  "description": "Test Server instance",
  "tags": ["game", "tags"],
  "max_players": "0",

  "_comment_visibility": ["public: Game will be published on the official Factorio matching server",
                          "lan: Game will be broadcast on LAN",
                          "hidden: Game will not be published anywhere"],
  "visibility": "public",

  "_comment_credentials": "Your factorio.com login credentials. Required for games with visibility public",
  "username": "NULL",
  "password": "NULL",

  "game_password": ""
}

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

Am.. The IP is gathered through the pingpong servers and the port number is not the same.. How do I solve this?
I'll try to reduce the number of tags.. I have a similar file..!
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

I think i may have found a solution for your instance and possibly mine, although it is through linux. viewtopic.php?f=49&t=21727

For me i am attempting to grant the target directory on my windows instance read/write access (it has the access permissions but on windows, on how it tries to load the .bat it refuses to acknowledge privileges)

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

Code: Select all

{
  "name": "Bluelights Server",
  "description": "Bluelights Vanilla Factorio Server",
  "tags": ["vanilla", "game", "co", "op"],
  "max_players": "6",

  "_comment_visibility": ["public: Game will be published on the official Factorio matching server",
                          "lan: Game will be broadcast on LAN",
                          "hidden: Game will not be published anywhere"],
  "visibility": "public",

  "_comment_credentials": "Your factorio.com login credentials. Required for games with visibility public",
  "username": "username",
  "password": "password",

  "game_password": ""
}
Bluelight

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

Oh! Are you trying to run it from the ProgramFiles folder with UAC on?
You have to use a different folder or use the Users/AppData/Roaming/Factorio save location..

Nevermind.. lol You mean for my issue! No I get to see it in the log that my IP's port numbers are not the same.. It's the pingpong servers, they get the same IP but not the same port numbers..

Code: Select all

   1.844 Warning Router.cpp:847: Received own adddress message reply with conflicting address (got valid-IP-here:53681, expected valid-IP-here:50663)
   1.846 Error Util.cpp:57: Attempting to create notice box in headless mode. Message: 'Failed to determine external IP address. Other players might not be able to connect.'
I edited out the IP!
Last edited by Bluelight on Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Normally i wouldn't have this issue, ill show you how im loading the server, but UAC is enabled< BUT the program already knows to run as administrator.
Attachments
factoriodemoexample.PNG
factoriodemoexample.PNG (190.19 KiB) Viewed 9611 times

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

I edited the last post a little.. Can you just post the log again?
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

oh dude check your router configurations, your config.ini should have the port defined, and then make sure the port on that machine is defined in your router (IE make sure the port you opened is stated on the LAN side)
Just make sure where port is its to the port thats already setup in your router device. The pong feature is only ment for those who will run a server on a non headerless method, everything else is done on the backend as i understood it, as it worked fine when i hosted in a non-headerless fashion vs headerless (where i headerless it will not work)

Code: Select all

[other]
tooltip_delay=0.0399999991
max_threads=8
force_default_logistic_filter_count_to_one=false
show_tips_and_tricks=false
autosort_inventory=true
research_finished_stops_game=true
use_item_groups=true
use_item_subgroups=true
output_console_delay=1200
autosave_interval=2
autosave_slots=3
enable_latency_hiding=true
enable_new_mods=true
port=34197
server_game_heartbeat_in_seconds=30
lan_game_heartbeat_in_seconds=2
check_updates=true
enable_experimental_updates=false
proxy=
verbose-logging=false
The log as requested on my end

Code: Select all

   0.001 2016-06-27 23:28:14; Factorio 0.13.0 (Build 22782, win64, alpha)
   0.002 Operating system: Windows 10 
   0.003 Program arguments: "factorio.exe" "--server-settings" "C:\Users\repub\Downloads\Factorio_0.13.0\data\server-settings.json" "--rcon-port" "4444" "--rcon-password" "passwordhere" "--start-server-load-latest" "--latency-ms" "200" "--autosave-interval" "10" "--autosave-slots" "20" "--allow-commands" "admins-only" 
   0.010 Read data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/data
   0.011 Write data path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0
   0.013 Binaries path: C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/bin
   0.029 Running in headless mode
   0.033 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.038 Loading mod base 0.13.0 (data.lua)
   0.133 Checksum for core: 1399339455
   0.133 Checksum for mod base: 2039900801
   0.512 Custom inputs active: 0
   0.512 Info Updater.cpp:751: Downloading https://www.factorio.com/updater/get-available-versions?username=supernet2&token=<private>&apiVersion=2
   0.985 0 packages available to download (experimental updates disabled).
   0.987 Factorio initialised
   0.988 Error Util.cpp:57: <unspecified file>: read error
The error above is with the code START /wait factorio.exe --server-settings "C:\Users\repub\Downloads\Factorio_0.13.0\data\server-settings.json" --rcon-port 4444 --rcon-password passwordhere --start-server-load-latest --latency-ms 200 --autosave-interval 10 --autosave-slots 20 --allow-commands admins-only

I cannot re-create the identical network issue, as i have already configured my config.ini and also my routers ports to forward for what port the servers on.
Attachments
test3.PNG
test3.PNG (112.5 KiB) Viewed 9605 times

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

No they apparently use the pingpong servers for this or the IP would not be checked two times.. They first check the IP then they check it again, and the second time the port number is not the same.. So thats annoying.. My setting are on default port number, but can you post your log again? I did see an error in your log earlier, just want to see if it's not still there!

Edit: Nevermind, you use that argument, ok! That should be fine..

I have the save files in: "F:\user's Mappe\Factorio_0.13.0\saves" so for you it should be "C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/saves"
Don't mind the backslash and slashes in opposite direction.. I get so confused though..! lol
Last edited by Bluelight on Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

Yeah its confusing me as im re-running 0.12.33 and 0.12.35 builds with code that works as shown in the image below, that is on 0.12.33-0.12.35 where everything works out. Identical on 0.13 and it doesn't work out* in non headerless mode (unless i run it on linux where it runs fine), im trying to run it on windows not linux though
Attachments
factorio12.35working.PNG
factorio12.35working.PNG (60.88 KiB) Viewed 9604 times

User avatar
Bluelight
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:13 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by Bluelight »

If you don't have the full path in the start-server thing then it will try to load the save called F1.zip in the same dir as the bat file is..
And if you don't have the folder called save inside the "C:/Users/repub/Downloads/Factorio_x64_0.13.0/Factorio_0.13.0/" -folder it will not work either.. Sorry for messing around, I'm editing as I go.. lol

My server is running fine except for the damn port.. I can connect directly and play but not with the server browser, which I have waited weeks for to test and now it won't work.. How annoying!
Last edited by Bluelight on Tue Jun 28, 2016 3:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bluelight

supernet2
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:18 am
Contact:

Re: Headless dedicated server issue!

Post by supernet2 »

No worries dude, lol yeah i figured that as well, but when i tried resolving with new reworkings followed off what i read, and the different changes, it just further broke my command line arguments.

I retried explaining the target directories, and it just broke itself further, wouldn't mind uploading your entire workset, your config.ini your settings json for the server (example one), and also your .bat load up in one response (including file hireachy) because if i can mimic what im seeing on your pc but use a exact if not identical setup, and fix it, i know exactly how to fix other builds and can properly explain it. Otherwise its just bunches of hit and misses, as im running like 9 servers altogether, all on windows barebones, but if i switch it over to linux i'll half to get use to using terminal commands to remote rework it, i suppose i could setup a virtualized ip and system like hyperv to get it working just, blahh all this work to make a configurable server remotely and on the fly was easier with windows vs linux where i half to remember all the push commands, and verify remote command integrity. Blaaahhh

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”