So i bought new monitor...

Anything that prevents you play the game properly. Do you have issues with paying for the game, downloading it or properly running it on your computer? Let us know here.
Post Reply
nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

And cant play factorio.

I have now 4k display 40 zoll.

But when is tart factorio its just a 10x10 cm window.

I didnt find options to change the resolution...

any idea?

User avatar
prg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by prg »

If Factorio runs in a window, it should be resizable. If you want to make it fullscreen, there's a checkbox for that in Options -> Graphics.
Automatic Belt (and pipe) Planner—Automate yet another aspect of constructing your factory!

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by bobingabout »

Should also be options for resolution in the same place PRG listed.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

bobingabout wrote:Should also be options for resolution in the same place PRG listed.
No, i dont have.

http://puu.sh/pbMST/c2d2796c2f.jpg
http://puu.sh/pbMW3/579972ac01.jpg

User avatar
prg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by prg »

Ah, so even when checking the fullscreen box in the settings, Factorio doesn't actually go fullscreen? Is Factorio the only program with that behavior? Are the graphics drivers installed properly? Do other games work in fullscreen mode?
Automatic Belt (and pipe) Planner—Automate yet another aspect of constructing your factory!

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

All games i testet working perfect. :|

Why i cant select resolution, you say it should be there?

User avatar
prg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by prg »

I can't find where to select a resolution in the settings either. You'd need to ask bob where he thinks that option should be. But I do have a working fullscreen checkbox. If yours doesn't work and you think your system is fine otherwise, maybe report a bug about it.
Automatic Belt (and pipe) Planner—Automate yet another aspect of constructing your factory!

NateDangerous
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 4:21 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by NateDangerous »

I noticed this behavior last week. I was trying to run Factorio windowed at 1080p (my native is 1440p). And, it runs fine windowed, but I couldn't figure out how to force it to a specific resolution. In my case I wanted the exact resolution for the purpose of making a video. Eventually, I just got a couple SSDs and put them in RAID 0, and was then able to handle the recording bandwidth from 1440p60.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by bobingabout »

I'm sure there used to be a way to specify a specific resolution. Perhaps it's in the config file?
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
Phillip_Lynx
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by Phillip_Lynx »

There is no specific resolutionsetting in factorio. It either go fullscreen with the native resolution of the monitor or is resizeble in a window.

When I made videos of factorio (720p) then I used factorio windowed and used a tool named Sizer to size the window exact to 720p.

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

So what do to? Will this bug be resolved? Are there any further informations needed?

User avatar
prg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by prg »

You need to take a look at your bug report again.
Automatic Belt (and pipe) Planner—Automate yet another aspect of constructing your factory!

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by daniel34 »

nuhll wrote:So what do to? Will this bug be resolved? Are there any further informations needed?
So... what happens when you resize the window or set the game to fullscreen (in Options --> Graphics) ?
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

I posted a screenshot, you see everything!

Shokubai
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by Shokubai »

nuhll wrote:I posted a screenshot, you see everything!
I don't see your window controls (- [] X) at the top of your screen...It looks like its partly off page. Did you try Windows+Up from the keyboard to force full screen? Also, do you not get drag controls at the corners of the game window? If you can't drag the edges make it UN-full screen and try to drag.

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 7329
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by bobingabout »

You screenshot does look like the game is in fullscreen mode, but set to the wrong resolution.

Point of interest, Factorio's full screen mode is "Borderless window", as in, it runs in a window without a border, that is usually set to the same size and position of your screen, so if the resolution is set wrong, this would be the result.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11923
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by Rseding91 »

bobingabout wrote:You screenshot does look like the game is in fullscreen mode, but set to the wrong resolution.

Point of interest, Factorio's full screen mode is "Borderless window", as in, it runs in a window without a border, that is usually set to the same size and position of your screen, so if the resolution is set wrong, this would be the result.
Do you (nuhll) have another monitor hooked up that's the resolution the game appears to be running at? Perhaps some other software has a virtual monitor at that resolution? You would see it under the display settings resolution selection if there was one.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

nuhll
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: So i bought new monitor...

Post by nuhll »

http://puu.sh/pgfct/7978feab37.png

I dont use any of those tools.

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Help”