Not entirely sure where to be asking this, so have ended up here.
Is there any information in regards to running a headless Windows server? can't find any information on eta etc etc ?
Headless win server
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:39 am
- Contact:
Headless win server
Addiction Thy Name be Factorio, FACTORIO IS NOT A LIE.
Re: Headless win server
The headless windows doesn't exist as it's not needed. You can just run the zip version of the Windows game with the start server flags to run it as a server.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
Re: Headless win server
If you want it to autostart on boot or something then you can put something like the below into a run.bat file and put it in your startup directory.
This will start the version of factorio that is in the directory specified and run the server with the save that's also specified. It will be started as minimized because of the /MIN flag.
If factorio is starting too early and slowing down boot you can delay its start with something like the below.
This waits 15 second before continuing.
Combining these gives the whole batch script
Code: Select all
start "Factorio Almost-Headless Server Autostart" /MIN "C:\path\to\factorio.exe --start-server save_name.zip"
If factorio is starting too early and slowing down boot you can delay its start with something like the below.
Code: Select all
sleep 15
Combining these gives the whole batch script
Code: Select all
sleep 15
start "Factorio Almost-Headless Server Autostart" /MIN "C:\path\to\factorio.exe --start-server save_name.zip"
Re: Headless win server
it would be preferable because then you could enable automatic updating via a script... viewtopic.php?f=53&t=25258&p=159033#p159033Rseding91 wrote:The headless windows doesn't exist as it's not needed. You can just run the zip version of the Windows game with the start server flags to run it as a server.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:39 am
- Contact:
Re: Headless win server
Many thanks, for all your expert advice.
Sorry for the delay in posting, but the server i got working with steam kept crashing my dedi :/ so took a break, will see if this is more stable.
Sorry for the delay in posting, but the server i got working with steam kept crashing my dedi :/ so took a break, will see if this is more stable.
Addiction Thy Name be Factorio, FACTORIO IS NOT A LIE.
Re: Headless win server
you are running the steam version on your server ? better took the one from the website. Don't need steam so more ressource for the rest
If you don't know how to get it :
First you need an account on Factorio website (not the same account as forum) : https://www.factorio.com/
Then, Confirm your account and login. Clicking on your name in top right bring a page where you can link your steam account (bottom of the page).
After steam account linked you can download DRM-free version of the game here : https://www.factorio.com/download/stable
If you don't know how to get it :
First you need an account on Factorio website (not the same account as forum) : https://www.factorio.com/
Then, Confirm your account and login. Clicking on your name in top right bring a page where you can link your steam account (bottom of the page).
After steam account linked you can download DRM-free version of the game here : https://www.factorio.com/download/stable
Want more space restriction ? Or maybe you want to be forced to use train for other thing than ore and oil ? Try Building Platform Mod !
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:39 am
- Contact:
Re: Headless win server
Many thanks for Clearing that up, I had recently found out, but still great info if somebody else comes across this thread. Many thanks for your time
Will be configuring services to run factorio today wish me and the server luck !
Will be configuring services to run factorio today wish me and the server luck !
Addiction Thy Name be Factorio, FACTORIO IS NOT A LIE.