[2.0.15] Disabling Train Stations isn't Respected by Interrupts

Things that has been reported already before.
Lempface
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2024 7:11 pm
Contact:

[2.0.15] Disabling Train Stations isn't Respected by Interrupts

Post by Lempface »

If you use an interrupt to force a train to travel to a station and that station is disabled via circuit before the train leaves that station, if the same interrupt is fired the train will not leave the station. I believe it sees the station as a valid destination, so it never leaves until the interrupt condition is no longer valid.


In the attached save I have two examples. The bottom track is what I believe to be the bug. A train loads cargo at the first station, when its wait condition is met an interrupt fires (item count not 0) and moves to a wild card drop off station. When it arrives at the drop off station, only a portion of the cargo is unloaded by disabling the station and the inserters once a target value is met using a circuit. The wait condition is cargo empty or inactivity.

Expected behavior: After the inactivity threshold is met, the train looks for another valid station name or receives a no path error.

Actual behavior: After the inactivity threshold is met, the interrupt is still valid and fires again, but the target station is the station the train is already at, so the train never leaves.

The top track shows an example of this working by using a second decider combinator to manually set the train limit, when the desired cargo amount is reached at the station the train limit is set to 0 and then when the interrupt is fired again the train does not evaluate the station it is currently at as a valid destination and moves on as expected.

According to Friday Facts #395 (https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-395)
So in 2.0, disabled trains stops will act as if they have 'Train limit = 0':
the behavior I'm seeing with the above examples doesn't seem to reflect that, which is why I believe this to be a bug.

To see this in practice with the attached save, simply enable the automatic setting on the train.

Train Bug.zip
(2.38 MiB) Downloaded 7 times


And a video demonstrating the save:
shobe98
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2024 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: [2.0.15] Disabling Train Stations isn't Respected by Interrupts

Post by shobe98 »

I am seeing the same behavior where I have a bunch of stations with the same name, some disabled, and the interrupt chooses disabled stations as a destination
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133922.png
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133922.png (46.7 KiB) Viewed 341 times
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133947.png
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133947.png (130.49 KiB) Viewed 341 times
robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 971
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.15] Disabling Train Stations isn't Respected by Interrupts

Post by robot256 »

shobe98 wrote: Mon Nov 11, 2024 6:46 pm I am seeing the same behavior where I have a bunch of stations with the same name, some disabled, and the interrupt chooses disabled stations as a destination
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133922.png
Screenshot 2024-11-11 133947.png
I think this is a different behavior than OP. The known probably-bug is that a train will consider its current stop a valid target even if the current stop is disabled. If you see trains actually moving toward disabled stops, that's either because the stop was not disabled when it first made the reservation (disabling stops does not reroute trains in 2.0), or it is a different bug that you should report separately.
robot256
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 971
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:52 am
Contact:

Re: [2.0.15] Disabling Train Stations isn't Respected by Interrupts

Post by robot256 »

Lempface wrote: Fri Nov 08, 2024 7:25 pm If you use an interrupt to force a train to travel to a station and that station is disabled via circuit before the train leaves that station, if the same interrupt is fired the train will not leave the station. I believe it sees the station as a valid destination, so it never leaves until the interrupt condition is no longer valid.
I believe this is the same issue as 118475.
Post Reply

Return to “Duplicates”