[0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Bamboozle
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:00 pm
Contact:

[0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by Bamboozle » Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:10 pm

Hello.

Played the demo for few days now and now i could not resist getting my hands on more content, so i paid up :D
I downloaded the 0.9.8 alpha, dragged the icon over to my program folder and installed it ( had to ctrl click it as the file is from an unknown source ).

3-5 seconds into the load bar, everything freezes and the only way out of it, is to kill the mac with the power button.

I had no problems at all with demo install.
Any work around, suggestion for what i should try or are i in the dark until new update?

This is my specs:
21.5 inch mid 2011
OS X 10.9.4
2.7 GHz intel core i5
16GB 1333MHZ
AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB


UPDATE
Ok, did a complete removal of the game with the help of "CleanMyMAc 2"
When lunching 0.9.8, it load like 10% then quits. no freeze as before.

Did a new complete removal and tested Demo of 0.9.8 and that works like a charm.

complete removal again but now i tested the experminental verision 0.10.6 and i got this error
Image

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by cube » Tue Aug 12, 2014 4:34 pm

I don't know much about Mac, but from the error message it looks like one of the directories on the error message's path is missing.
Can you create that file manually?

Nirahiel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by Nirahiel » Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:18 pm

I know the problem, had it too.
The problem here is that, I think in windows, says you have that structure : Folder/with/sub
And you try to create the file in Folder/with/sub/directory/file.lol
This will auto create the "directory" folder. I think.
It doesn't do that on mac, one possible fix is to create the factorio folder.
If you can open your console, a simple :

Code: Select all

mkdir -p "/Users/syvertsen01/Library/Application Support/factorio"
should work.

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by cube » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:19 am

Hm, you're right, that is one missing create_directories in the logger code! It will be fixed in 0.10.7.

Thank you for noticing this (and for finding the solution, Nirahiel :-) ) I'm moving this thread to bugs resolved for next release.

IAM
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by IAM » Thu Aug 14, 2014 2:34 am

I tried the open console and i can not find a way to enter the text. do i enter it into terminal? i tried that as well just in case but it gave me an error that said ": Permission Denied" what does that mean?
please help

Bamboozle
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by Bamboozle » Sat Aug 16, 2014 8:53 pm

I did try what you suggested Nirahiel, but game kept closing at 10% load. At least it didn't freeze my iMac as it used to do.
I did have some of the same problem at my Viritual machine. But there i i made a new config file and set the setting a bit lower.
Did try to copy that over to the correct path ( think i placed this in a wrong folder before ) and it did now load at my mac :D

Here is the config file used -

Code: Select all

[general]
locale=en
[path]
read-data=__PATH__system-read-data__
write-data=__PATH__system-write-data__
[graphics]
multisampling=0
lights-render-quality=0.2
fullscreen=false
show-smoke=false
show-clouds=false
show-inserter-shadows=true
show-minimap=true
show-pollution-on-minimap=true
show-grid-when-paused=true
show-inserter-arrows-when-detailed-info-is-on=false
show-mining-drill-arrows-when-detailed-info-is-on=true
light-entity-info-background=false
low-graphics=true
screenshots_queue_size=10
screenshots_threads_count=1
[controls]
editor-show-hard-difficulty=F11
editor-show-normal-difficulty=F10
editor-show-easy-difficulty=F9
editor-show-all-difficulties=F8
editor-edit-entity-details=T
editor-remove-entity=X
editor-tool-secondary-action=Right Mouse Button
editor-tool-primary-action=Left Mouse Button
cancel-craft-all=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
cancel-craft-5=Right Mouse Button
cancel-craft=Left Mouse Button
craft-all=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
craft-5=Right Mouse Button
craft=Left Mouse Button
toggle-console=KEY60
pause-game=SHIFT + SPACE
disconnect-train=V
connect-train=G
confirm-message=TAB
toggle-map=M
production-statistics=P
toggle-menu=ESCAPE
zoom-out=Mouse wheel down
zoom-in=Mouse wheel up
change-active-quickbar=X
toggle-driving=ENTER
shoot-selected=C
shoot-enemy=SPACE
pick-items=F
rotate=R
drop-cursor=Z
clean-cursor=Q
quickbar-10=SHIFT + 5
quickbar-9=SHIFT + 4
quickbar-8=SHIFT + 3
quickbar-7=SHIFT + 2
quickbar-6=SHIFT + 1
clear-filter=CONTROL + Middle Mouse Button
fast-entity-split=CONTROL + Right Mouse Button
inventory-split=CONTROL + Right Mouse Button
stack-split=SHIFT + Right Mouse Button
cursor-split=Right Mouse Button
quickbar-5=5
quickbar-4=4
quickbar-3=3
quickbar-2=2
quickbar-1=1
set-filter=Middle Mouse Button
fast-entity-transfer=CONTROL + Left Mouse Button
inventory-transfer=CONTROL + Left Mouse Button
stack-transfer=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
pick-item=Left Mouse Button
next-weapon=Q
show-info=ALT
open-gui=Left Mouse Button
select-for-blueprint=Left Mouse Button
paste-entity-settings=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
copy-entity-settings=SHIFT + Right Mouse Button
remove-pole-cables=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
build-ghost=SHIFT + Left Mouse Button
build=Left Mouse Button
mine=Right Mouse Button
close-gui=E
open-technology-gui=T
open-character-gui=E
move-down=S
move-left=A
move-right=D
move-up=W
[debug]
show_fps=basic
show_detailed_info=basic
show_time_used_percent=basic
show_tile_grid=full
show_collision_rectangles=detailed
show_selection_rectangles=detailed
show_paths=full
show_next_waypoint_bb=full
show_target=full
show_unit_group_info=full
show_unit_stuck_info=full
show_last_path_detail=full
show_path_cache=full
show_path_cache_paths=full
show_rail_paths=full
show_rolling_stock_count=full
show_rail_connections=detailed
show_rail_segments=detailed
show_rail_joints=detailed
show_train_stop_point=detailed
show_network_connected_entities=detailed
show_circuit_network_numbers=detailed
show_energy_sources_networks=detailed
show_blocked_by=detailed
show_active_state=detailed
show_pollution_values=full
show_active_entities_on_chunk_counts=full
show_enemy_expansion_candidate_chunks=full
show_tile_variations=full
show_raw_tile_transitions=never
show_tile_correction_previews=never
show_fluid_box_fluid_info=basic
show_environment_sound_info=basic
[sound]
master_volume=0.27
ambient_volume=0.35
game_effects_volume=0.7
gui_effects_volume=0.7
walking_volume=0.3
environment_volume=0.7
alert_volume=0.7
audible_distance=40
environment_audible_distance=15
maximum_environment_sounds=15
active_gui_volume_modifier=1.3
active_gui_environment_volume_modifier=0.6
[other]
tooltip_delay=0.04
max_threads=2
show_tips_and_tricks=false
autosort_inventory=true
use_item_groups=true
use_item_subgroups=true
output_console_delay=1200
autosave_interval=2
enable_new_mods=true
low_fps=false
check_updates=true
enable_experimental_updates=false
proxy=

shyter
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.8-Alpha] Game freez iMac on Start up

Post by shyter » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:53 pm

I also had this problem back on 0.9.7 and after read thing through this post i decided to leave it until the next update to see if it had been sorted but now I'm on 0.10.12 alpha and the game will open a window and proceed to load up to 10% but then freezes my computer. Iv uninstalled and reinstalled but the problem keep arisings. Im not the most tech savvy person so if someone is willing to help me please could you give easy to follow instructions.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users