- Bugfixes
- Fixed crash related to rail segments in map loaded from 0.10.x (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9217).
- Fixed issue with connecting to Multiplayer host that has open menu. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9224)
- Fixed multiplayer desync in a game loaded from different mod configuration without save/load in between (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9347).
- Fixed crash when inserter with circuit conditions gets destroyed. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9206)
- Fixed bug where tank would no longer turn in place. Turning in place is not possible when out of fuel. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9250)
- Fixed lockup when iterating large numerical arrays in lua. This time for real. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 19&p=71104)
- Fixed double speed issue for monitors with 120Hz refresh rate or higher (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=8043).
- Fixed bug with game freezing in some situations when the game is blocked by a firewall (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9179).
- Fixed rail signals blocking the blueprint. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9252).
- Re-Fixed crash when the number shown in the short number format exceeded supported prefix. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9274)
The prefix support has been extended for lua files parsing also. - Fixed production stats accuracy. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9246).
- Fixed the graphical glitches in terrain transitions on certain zoom levels. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9225)
- Another fix of manual crafting requirements logic calculation. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9233)
- Fixed the loot table probability calculation bug. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9277)
- Fixed armor battery icon being always on top. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9284)
- Fixed errors when reading game.player.minimapenabled.
- Fixed that it wasn't possible to insert ammo into tank ammo slots from cursor.
- Fixed the wrong inventory highlights of ammo in tank/car. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9310)
- Scripting
- Fixed building position of ghosts built by script. (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=9305).
Version 0.11.20
Version 0.11.20
So this is a stable candidate release. Unless there are some major issues it will become stable.
- StoneLegion
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 687
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: Version 0.11.20
Thanks a ton of great fixes today!
Re: Version 0.11.20
There seems to be something up with the 0.11.20 direct download. Updater in game is fine. 0.11.19 is fine
Edit: Working now, as of a couple of minutes ago<Error>
<Code>NoSuchKey</Code>
<Message>The specified key does not exist.</Message>
<Key>Setup_Factorio_x64_0.11.20.exe</Key>
<RequestId>8C0DF3F1122E086F</RequestId>
<HostId>
+5eMlVjMuPPlrZe835uoGUd2/UTXUHKAFghh7Bj5GOvM3cOLSiPBxD7k6tuJHJaGkLKYAQfbDLA=
</HostId>
</Error>
Last edited by Colossus on Thu Apr 02, 2015 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Version 0.11.20
Hooray, stable-candidate!
Re: Version 0.11.20
Thank you so much for this fix.slpwnd wrote:
- Fixed double speed issue for monitors with 120Hz refresh rate or higher (https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... php?t=8043).
- aRatNamedSammy
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 216
- Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 4:26 pm
- Contact:
Re: Version 0.11.20
for a moment I felt like at christmas
Re: Version 0.11.20
I'm sure, that you're mixing something up here...
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...
- Xterminator
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 981
- Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: Version 0.11.20
Woohoo! Thanks so much for all these fixes, hopefully this can become the stable version. I feel we are one step closer to 0.12
Re: Version 0.11.20
0.11.19 refused to work for me, 0.11.20 fixed it somehow. Thank you, devs !
I'm not english, sorry for my mistakes
Re: Version 0.11.20
I get an error on the update.
When I try to delete the file and re-update, the game crashes.. so no auto-update for me...
When I try to delete the file and re-update, the game crashes.. so no auto-update for me...
Re: Version 0.11.20
@jockeril
By any chance have you made some manual modifications to that file?
By any chance have you made some manual modifications to that file?
Re: Version 0.11.20
I don't remember making a change nor do I find a reason for doing that, but I do understand the reason for asking.slpwnd wrote:@jockeril
By any chance have you made some manual modifications to that file?
What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update - It should not matter to the updater or stop the update process, but if it does - why not inform the user of the impending change and give him a chance to agree or deny said change (but just for the file or say the scenario pack - this problem stopped the update to the game version as well though I didn't make a change to a single file of it). Another way to go with changed files in the event of an update is to rename the changed file or integrate the update changes with the changes made by the user (if incompatible - comment them). Also - is it possible to have an update to the scenario pack separate from the main game ?
This is not an attack on your way of operation, it's a suggestion for a change in the way we get updated on new versions - constructive criticism
Re: Version 0.11.20
Well they can't count with everything you do to the file. And they are just 3 guys so they better spend their time on features instead of this. Also i think they send only new data in updates so files must be exactly as before so that they can be patched.
Re: Version 0.11.20
The update is a patch. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patch_(computing)jockeril wrote: What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update - It should not matter to the updater or stop the update process, but if it does - why not inform the user of the impending change and give him a chance to agree or deny said change
Therefore it needs the originating version. This is tested, before the patch is applied on the file, that needs to be patched. The reason for that is, that a patch is much smaller, than a full update.
The bug is in my eyes, that there is nothing, which tells you, how to make a full update then. https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... stallation
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...
Re: Version 0.11.20
anybody else getting super slow download speeds? I'm at 50kb/sec... Not sure if its my crappy internet or what's happening
- bobingabout
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 7352
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Version 0.11.20
Because factorio saves on download time/space by using a Difference comparison to procedurally build the new file from the old file. so if it doesn't have the correct old file, it can't make the new version of it.jockeril wrote:What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update
Re: Version 0.11.20
well, that explains that part, but why a problem with scenario pack files has to stop the whole update process ? I suggest that there be a possibility to individually update the base game and an option to install/update/remove the scenario pack, That way it will not interfere with update flow.bobingabout wrote:Because factorio saves on download time/space by using a Difference comparison to procedurally build the new file from the old file. so if it doesn't have the correct old file, it can't make the new version of it.jockeril wrote:What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update
I haven't even played the scenario pack for a while and didn't much care for it to get updated with the game - I think this install folder started in version 11.3 and the last update (11.14) I did using the ZIP version so the scenario pack did not update when the rest did.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:15 am
- Contact:
Re: Version 0.11.20
Spanish translation: http://simcitycoon.weebly.com/inicio/fa ... ntal-01120
Re: Version 0.11.20
Not 100% sure if this is the right place...
I could not get most mods to load up with this version, (by that i mean actually adding em to the mods folder and enabling them for the first time with this version).
Funnily enough, i could get the landfill and power switch mods to work, but nothing like time display, Dytech or The Fat Controller seem to load, and by that, i mean this:
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533930
And Dytech-Inserters (i dont want the base mod, just inserters - dytech-inserters is not base mod dependent) gives me "inserter-close has wrong insert vector as it isn't in safe distance from the tile edge."
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533932
yet again, direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533936
I have no experience creating a mod for this game, so i am not sure if its the mods that need to be updated, or if this is even a bug with the game itself...
I have used and played with all mods mentioned in 0.10.12(?) So i may be doing something completely stupid...
I have even tried using each mod seperately, and even creating a new world and it either doesn't load, or gives an error before loading the world.
I have used the most up-to-date versions of the respective mods (At the time of writing this)
I could not get most mods to load up with this version, (by that i mean actually adding em to the mods folder and enabling them for the first time with this version).
Funnily enough, i could get the landfill and power switch mods to work, but nothing like time display, Dytech or The Fat Controller seem to load, and by that, i mean this:
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533930
And Dytech-Inserters (i dont want the base mod, just inserters - dytech-inserters is not base mod dependent) gives me "inserter-close has wrong insert vector as it isn't in safe distance from the tile edge."
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533932
yet again, direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533936
I have no experience creating a mod for this game, so i am not sure if its the mods that need to be updated, or if this is even a bug with the game itself...
I have used and played with all mods mentioned in 0.10.12(?) So i may be doing something completely stupid...
I have even tried using each mod seperately, and even creating a new world and it either doesn't load, or gives an error before loading the world.
I have used the most up-to-date versions of the respective mods (At the time of writing this)