Version 0.11.20

Information about releases and roadmap.
slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Version 0.11.20

Post by slpwnd »

So this is a stable candidate release. Unless there are some major issues it will become stable.
Use the automatic updater if you can (check experimental updates in other settings) or download full installation at http://www.factorio.com/download/experimental.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by Kane »

Thanks a ton of great fixes today!

Colossus
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by Colossus »

There seems to be something up with the 0.11.20 direct download. Updater in game is fine. 0.11.19 is fine
<Error>
<Code>NoSuchKey</Code>
<Message>The specified key does not exist.</Message>
<Key>Setup_Factorio_x64_0.11.20.exe</Key>
<RequestId>8C0DF3F1122E086F</RequestId>
<HostId>
+5eMlVjMuPPlrZe835uoGUd2/UTXUHKAFghh7Bj5GOvM3cOLSiPBxD7k6tuJHJaGkLKYAQfbDLA=
</HostId>
</Error>
Edit: Working now, as of a couple of minutes ago :)
Last edited by Colossus on Thu Apr 02, 2015 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by sillyfly »

Hooray, stable-candidate!

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by Vin »

slpwnd wrote:
Thank you so much for this fix.

User avatar
aRatNamedSammy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 4:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by aRatNamedSammy »

one more step closer to 0.12 :lol:
Teeth for Two (so sorry my bad english)

User avatar
beny166
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by beny166 »

for a moment I felt like at christmas :)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10764
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by ssilk »

I'm sure, that you're mixing something up here... :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
Xterminator
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 977
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by Xterminator »

Woohoo! Thanks so much for all these fixes, hopefully this can become the stable version. I feel we are one step closer to 0.12 :D
Image Image Image

User avatar
Ohz
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by Ohz »

0.11.19 refused to work for me, 0.11.20 fixed it somehow. Thank you, devs !
I'm not english, sorry for my mistakes

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by jockeril »

I get an error on the update. :(
Update scenario 0.11.6 to 0.11.16
Update scenario 0.11.6 to 0.11.16
factorio update scenario 0.11.6-0.11.16.JPG (21.32 KiB) Viewed 15933 times
When I try to delete the file and re-update, the game crashes.. so no auto-update for me...
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by slpwnd »

@jockeril

By any chance have you made some manual modifications to that file?

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by jockeril »

slpwnd wrote:@jockeril

By any chance have you made some manual modifications to that file?
I don't remember making a change nor do I find a reason for doing that, but I do understand the reason for asking.

What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update - It should not matter to the updater or stop the update process, but if it does - why not inform the user of the impending change and give him a chance to agree or deny said change (but just for the file or say the scenario pack - this problem stopped the update to the game version as well though I didn't make a change to a single file of it). Another way to go with changed files in the event of an update is to rename the changed file or integrate the update changes with the changes made by the user (if incompatible - comment them). Also - is it possible to have an update to the scenario pack separate from the main game ?

This is not an attack on your way of operation, it's a suggestion for a change in the way we get updated on new versions - constructive criticism
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

FrozenOne
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by FrozenOne »

Well they can't count with everything you do to the file. And they are just 3 guys so they better spend their time on features instead of this. Also i think they send only new data in updates so files must be exactly as before so that they can be patched.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 10764
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by ssilk »

jockeril wrote: What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update - It should not matter to the updater or stop the update process, but if it does - why not inform the user of the impending change and give him a chance to agree or deny said change
The update is a patch. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patch_(computing)
Therefore it needs the originating version. This is tested, before the patch is applied on the file, that needs to be patched. The reason for that is, that a patch is much smaller, than a full update.

The bug is in my eyes, that there is nothing, which tells you, how to make a full update then. https://forums.factorio.com/wiki/inde ... stallation
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
-root
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by -root »

anybody else getting super slow download speeds? I'm at 50kb/sec... Not sure if its my crappy internet or what's happening :lol:

User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 6950
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by bobingabout »

jockeril wrote:What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update
Because factorio saves on download time/space by using a Difference comparison to procedurally build the new file from the old file. so if it doesn't have the correct old file, it can't make the new version of it.
Creator of Bob's mods. Expanding your gameplay since version 0.9.8.
I also have a Patreon.

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by jockeril »

bobingabout wrote:
jockeril wrote:What I don't understand is why it makes a difference whether one makes a change to a file you'd want to write over when you update
Because factorio saves on download time/space by using a Difference comparison to procedurally build the new file from the old file. so if it doesn't have the correct old file, it can't make the new version of it.
well, that explains that part, but why a problem with scenario pack files has to stop the whole update process ? I suggest that there be a possibility to individually update the base game and an option to install/update/remove the scenario pack, That way it will not interfere with update flow.

I haven't even played the scenario pack for a while and didn't much care for it to get updated with the game - I think this install folder started in version 11.3 and the last update (11.14) I did using the ZIP version so the scenario pack did not update when the rest did.
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

NinoRivera
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by NinoRivera »

Image
http://www.simcitycoon.com
Spanish web site about tycoon games

MrDrummer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Version 0.11.20

Post by MrDrummer »

Not 100% sure if this is the right place...

I could not get most mods to load up with this version, (by that i mean actually adding em to the mods folder and enabling them for the first time with this version).
Funnily enough, i could get the landfill and power switch mods to work, but nothing like time display, Dytech or The Fat Controller seem to load, and by that, i mean this:
Image
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533930

And Dytech-Inserters (i dont want the base mod, just inserters - dytech-inserters is not base mod dependent) gives me "inserter-close has wrong insert vector as it isn't in safe distance from the tile edge."
Image
direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533932

Image
yet again, direct link if any issues: http://ctrlv.in/533936

I have no experience creating a mod for this game, so i am not sure if its the mods that need to be updated, or if this is even a bug with the game itself...
I have used and played with all mods mentioned in 0.10.12(?) So i may be doing something completely stupid... :?

I have even tried using each mod seperately, and even creating a new world and it either doesn't load, or gives an error before loading the world.

I have used the most up-to-date versions of the respective mods (At the time of writing this)

Post Reply

Return to “Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users