Update 0.6.0

Information about releases and roadmap.

Update 0.6.0

Postby kovarex » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:40 pm

Hello, we just released the 0.6.0 version.
tl;dr Map + new furnaces + modules + speedup.

  • Features:
    • World map (opened by the M key). The map is refreshed around the player and radars.
    • Small version of the world map acting as persistent minimap.
    • Player can request things directly from the logistic robots.
    • Added steel and electric furnace.
    • Added modules, these can be inserted into assembling machines and furnaces to upgrade their properties.
    • Added beacons, can broadcast module bonuses to nearby structures (for now use old lab graphics).
    • Improved terrain generator (trees now follow the fractal generation as well).
    • More feedback in updater.
    • Show list of content (entities/items) removed from the map when it is loaded.
      This can happen when some mods are missing, or some prototypes were removed.
    • Light around cursor in god controller.
    • Additional information shown when loading game (map version, list of mods, etc.)
    • Slot icons hinting on some slot functionality (like tool / armor / etc.)
    • Alert when objects are being damaged / turrets are firing.
    • Game can be paused anytime (by default SHIFT + SPACE).
    • Changelog is shown after update and accessible in About->changelog.
  • Graphics:
    • New lab graphics.
    • New chests graphics.
    • New terrain graphics.
    • New stone furnace graphics.
    • New logistic robots graphics.
    • New car graphics.
    • New fish graphics.
  • BugFixes:
    • Fixed bug with incorrect sum in the flying text.
    • Fixed bug of switching of order of internal gui elements (typically in the
      electric network gui after dragging)
    • Transport belt doesn't pull player out of the edge of it (like items), so player
      won't be almost trapped on faster transport belts.
    • Fixed crafting queue overlaying the quickbar.
    • Updater protocol should now behave slightly better with firewalls.
    • Fixed bug with rail path planning on cycle rail.
  • Optimisations:
    • Game render and update can run in different threads.
    • Optimisation of the game render.
    • Parallelisation of the render preparation (number of threads is configurable).
    • Transport belt simulation optimisations
  • Changes:
    • Assembling machine and furnace use the ingredients when they start creating the product.
    • Rotated tool equip gui. Gives more space to right side block.
    • Updates and tweaks in the demo scenario.
    • Labs are dedicated to backers (displayed in entity info).
    • Simplified burner logic (burner inserter, miner, car, locomotive), it shows the power consumption now.
    • Use relevant energy values as fuel value (coal fuel value = 8KJ etc)
  • Scripting:
    • Added textfield gui type with text property.
    • Adjust the maximum cover distance of electric pole dynamically depending
      on the pole with biggest reach.
    • New field "stack" (contains name, count) for entities on the ground

Known issues:
  • Minimap can look little bit funny when walking around sometimes without multisampling.
  • Problems with rails, we just made the game report it sooner, to find the cause
  • Replay button was disabled (until we synchronise replays again)
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 5842
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Prague

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby Finnboghi » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:47 pm

Great job as always, guys!

I look forward to playing this as soon as I get home from work!
Finnboghi
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:35 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby Narnach » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:52 pm

The list looks good! Tonight is going to be Factorio night!
Identity is cheap, reputation is priceless.

Let's Player over at https://youtube.com/narnach
User avatar
Narnach
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 4:45 pm
Location: Amersfoort, The Netherlands

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby Cerus » Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:42 pm

Getting a "NoSuchKey" Error code in XML when I attempt to download.

Error exists for:

All windows versions (32 bit / 64 bit)

No error for:

OSX
Linux

--- Update #2

No error downloading 0.6.0 Demos.

--- Update #3

Using the updater to go from 0.5.3 to 0.6.0 results in a corrupted installation.

---------------------------
Window Title
---------------------------
Content Title

%FACTORIO_INSTALLATION_DIRECTORY%\data\base\campaigns\beta\description.json: cannot open file
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Cerus
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:05 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby henry_smith » Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:05 pm

Cerus wrote:Getting a "NoSuchKey" Error code in XML when I attempt to download.

Error exists for:

All windows versions (32 bit / 64 bit)

No error for:

OSX
Linux

--- Update #2

No error downloading 0.6.0 Demos.

--- Update #3

Using the updater to go from 0.5.3 to 0.6.0 results in a corrupted installation.

---------------------------
Window Title
---------------------------
Content Title

%FACTORIO_INSTALLATION_DIRECTORY%\data\base\campaigns\beta\description.json: cannot open file
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


I am getting the exact same error message when using the updater to go from 0.5.3 to 0.6.0. I have uninstalled and reinstalled the 0.5.3 version several times now and gotten the same result when updating to 0.6.0.

--- Update

I reinstalled using the x64 0.5.2 installer and was able to successfully update to 0.6.0 and play it.
Last edited by henry_smith on Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
henry_smith
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby tonberrytoby » Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:10 pm

Great.
A few random thoughts:
The colors on the map are not ideal. Terrain color is much more intense compared to resources. It should be the other way around.
You can't see how full a boiler is from mousing over. I think that is an old problem.
Cool I got the lab with my name almost immediately.
How do you order items from the logistics bots directly?

I am getting a segmentation fault when I mouse over the research products. I am using the linux version.
e: Uninstalling and reinstalling fixed this.
Last edited by tonberrytoby on Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tonberrytoby
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby slpwnd » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:15 pm

@henry_smith, Cerus

Sorry for the inconvenience. The direct download for win is fixed now.
slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Rebublic

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby midnight109 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:06 pm

REALLY O_O
As if this game wasent adicting enough O_o *starts the xxxxxxx coffee*
midnight109
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby Balinor » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:03 pm

Awesome stuff all. I'm really liking the new map features, brings a huge improvement to the overall gameplay experience. The balance for some things still seems a bit off though such as solar power. That should be split into two sections with the first being lower efficiency but only requiring red and green research packs, while the later higher efficiency solar panels should be where the current ones are. Apart from this I'm really impressed with the way it's coming together.
Balinor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 12:35 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby knut » Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:39 am

help. error:content title
player prototype required but missing
knut
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:37 am

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby kovarex » Sat Jul 27, 2013 4:44 am

knut wrote:help. error:content title
player prototype required but missing


It seems like you have disabled or missing the base mod (check the Main menu -> mods)
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 5842
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Prague

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby knut » Sat Jul 27, 2013 4:56 am

kovarex wrote:
knut wrote:help. error:content title
player prototype required but missing


It seems like you have disabled or missing the base mod (check the Main menu -> mods)


thanks. you were right
knut
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:37 am

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby wrtlprnft » Sat Jul 27, 2013 7:52 am

tonberrytoby wrote:How do you order items from the logistics bots directly?


After you research Character logistics slots 1, your inventory screen (e) acts like a requester chest.

Logistics robots really need some sort of home station, because now I leave a trail of them behind after they deliver my stuff, and if I'm outside my base they're easy targets for the creepers. Otherwise I really like that feature, and I also like the upgradeable assemblers :-)
wrtlprnft
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 8:49 pm

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby drs9999 » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:09 am

Can you please list all scripting/modding changes?

Because my scenarios for the contest are not working anymore. For both I receive an undefined error ("Error -1"). For snaketorio the game completly crashs and for the maze-scenario the game returns to main-menu.
Also blueprints mod do not work as well, here a hard crash occurs, too, but without any error message.
drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby Zinzin » Sat Jul 27, 2013 8:30 am

I also had a problem with the auto-upgrade. The file noise-layers.lua was not installed.
I had originally a 0.5.1 that had upgraded itself to 0.5.3 .

Uninstalling and reinstalling fixed it :)
Zinzin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby kovarex » Sat Jul 27, 2013 9:14 am

drs9999 wrote:Can you please list all scripting/modding changes?

Because my scenarios for the contest are not working anymore. For both I receive an undefined error ("Error -1"). For snaketorio the game completly crashs and for the maze-scenario the game returns to main-menu.
Also blueprints mod do not work as well, here a hard crash occurs, too, but without any error message.

Thanks for the report, we probably found the issue and will repair it in 0.6.1.

Zinzin wrote:I also had a problem with the auto-upgrade. The file noise-layers.lua was not installed.
I had originally a 0.5.1 that had upgraded itself to 0.5.3 .

Uninstalling and reinstalling fixed it :)

We will take a look at this.
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 5842
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Location: Prague

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby slpwnd » Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:05 am

@drs9999

There was a bug in the custom gui that was causing these problems. This is fixed now for 0.6.1. I have tested both the A-Maze-ing and Snaketorio and they work fine now. Also I did some simple copy-pasting with the blueprint mod, fine as well.
slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Rebublic

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby drs9999 » Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:55 am

Thanks for the fast troubleshooting!
And thanks for this great update
drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Update 0.6.0

Postby gr0mpel » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:32 pm

awesome update! love all the new textures!
terrain is now looking much much better. great job.

but oh my god how many of these damn module does one need to have to produce?!^^ looked at the raw materials for a lvl 3 one..holy shit - THATS a lot of copper :)

found a little unfortunate energy consumption display:

Image

9 and 11kw are shown correctly..
gr0mpel
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri May 03, 2013 6:23 pm

New map and map-mode

Postby ssilk » Sat Jul 27, 2013 2:43 pm

At my first tries with the new map I found, that the bounds of what you see when zoomed completely out and what is added as new on the map differs. My best example was, that I walked left, until I was able to sew a creeper village. But the village wasn't on the map. Not even some more steps brought it in.
I think the problem is with the different ratios of screen (16:9) to map (1:1), because when walking up/down this problem was the other way around (saw things first on map). I suggest to render the map earlier so that the things are earlier seen. Or other words: the player can see slightly outside of the max zoomed out screen.

The next thing I want to mention is, that it is difficult to understand, what a color in the map-mode means. Is it resource? Ground? Creepers? I mean this needs a bit more tuning, to make the colors more distinct and adding a legend/mouseover to see, what it means. Others mentioned that the ground is too saturated. It's much better now. The map-mode can of course look much more abstract than the real map. No need to take the same colors. In most games I know the ground is there grey/green/brown, enemy is red, myself is blue/white/yellow (for different states).

I like the new map generator. :) I tried several maps and it generates really nice maps. And with the map-mode you are not so unsure, if the surrounding will bring you through the first hour in freeplay. More feeled reliability.
I like the stuff, which looks like craters. Go ahead into that direction, more details, surprising stuff, rocks, pits, different trees, crop, cliffs ... Have you seen the screenshots of Herzog 2? That looks really cool and it is so old!
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...
User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Location: Würzburg, Germany

Next

Return to Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests