take_screenshot flag for train status text

Place to ask discuss and request the modding support of Factorio. Don't request mods here.
Post Reply
drdozer
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:41 pm
Contact:

take_screenshot flag for train status text

Post by drdozer »

tldr
Add toggle to take_screenshot to disable rendering of the train status text
What?
Add a flag `take_screenshot(..., show_warning_text::boolean? default=true)`. When the flag is true (or default), capture the floating text. When the flag is false, do not render the text.
Why?
During the take_screenshot rendering, it captures the "floating" text associated with trains, like "no path" or the train limit warning. These floating texts really screw with the visuals of time-lapse rendering. They flash, or flicker, or become far more visually attention-grabbing than the actual factory. Having the option to toggle them off during screen captures would let us get rid of them in this use-case.
epilogue
I don't really care if this toggle is specific to train text or also covers things like the text that bubbles up on damage or picking up items. If those get caught up as collateral then I'm fine with that.

User avatar
Stringweasel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: take_screenshot flag for train status text

Post by Stringweasel »

IMHO the train status should be in the tooltip, just like all the other information in the game. Not a random floating text. Then we wouldn't have this odd issue :)
Alt-F4 Author | Factorio Modder
Mods: Hall of Fame | Better Victory Screen | Fluidic Power | Biter Power | Space Spidertron | Spidertron Dock | Weasel's Demolition Derby

curiosity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: take_screenshot flag for train status text

Post by curiosity »

Stringweasel wrote:
Sun Jun 25, 2023 9:13 pm
IMHO the train status should be in the tooltip, just like all the other information in the game. Not a random floating text. Then we wouldn't have this odd issue :)
Train status is not updated often enough for that, IMO. It would mislead players into thinking it updated every tick.

Post Reply

Return to “Modding interface requests”