Use electricity instead of fuel?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
Hanse00
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:07 pm
Contact:

Use electricity instead of fuel?

Post by Hanse00 »

I'm trying to make myself an electric furnace, thanks to FreeER's awesome work, making a new furnace was a piece of cake.
However, now I need to swap out this part of the code

Code: Select all

    "burner":
    {
      "heat-capacity": 100,
      "heat-loss": 0.01,
      "heat-transport-speed": 0.005,
      "burning-speed": 0.001,
      "effectivity": 1000,
      "fuel-inventory-size": 1,
      "smoke":
      [
        {
          "name": "smoke",
          "frequency": 0.5,
          "deviation": [0.1, 0.1],
          "position": [0, -2.3]
        }
      ]
    },
I looked a little around at the items that have the thing in common that they use power, and it goes something like this for all of them

Code: Select all

    "energy-usage-per-tick": 1.5,
    "effectivity": 1.5,
    "energy-source":
    {
      "type": "electric",
      "input-priority": "secondary"
    },
However, the furnace doesn't use "energy-source" at all, unlike the burner inserter which uses

Code: Select all

"energy-source":
    {
      "type": "burner",
      "heat-capacity": 100,
      "heat-loss": 0.01,
      "heat-transport-speed": 0.005,
      "burning-speed": 0.001,
      "effectivity": 1000,
      "fuel-inventory-size": 1,
      "smoke":
      [
        {
          "name": "smoke",
          "frequency": 0.3,
          "deviation": [0.1, 0.1]
        }
      ]
    },
Basically, I'm getting really confused to how I'd go about having the furnace use power to smelt.
Anybody got any helpful tips?

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Use electricity instead of fuel?

Post by ficolas »

Usefull tip: Wait for upcoming updates, this is not posible yet, as I said in the other topic

Pinkishu
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:09 am
Contact:

Re: Use electricity instead of fuel?

Post by Pinkishu »

Yeah I have no clue why there are weird JSON inconsistencies like that ^^

User avatar
FreeER
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1266
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:26 am
Contact:

Re: Use electricity instead of fuel?

Post by FreeER »

maybe because it's an alpha? lol Still a great game and it can only get better :)
<I'm really not active any more so these may not be up to date>
~FreeER=Factorio Modding
- Factorio Wiki
- My Factorio Modding Guide
- Wiki Modding Guide
Feel free to pm me :)
Or drop into #factorio on irc.esper.net

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”