Errors

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
Math3vv
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:47 am
Contact:

Errors

Post by Math3vv »

Factorio Modding Errors

- Feel free to post any problems you have here and i will add them to the Error list.
- If you have a solution to a problem please post it and i will add it to the solution list.
- I will also post any problems / sollutions i have here.

Please participate so we can solve meany problems !

Error list

Code: Select all

Q 1 :
Error while loading prototype "entity-name": No such node (pictures).

Q 2 : 
my item gives a : unknown key :"items.name.item-x", in game.

Q 3 :
my item / entity doesn't load the sprite.
Sprite "<full path goes here, with the __modname__ expanded>" couldn't be loaded.

Solution list

Code: Select all

A 1 :
in the entity.lua file you have to follow the restricted lines of codes (in this case you dont have enough .png paths for the item (a chest needs 1, a wall needs 20).

A 2 : 
Add a  "locale" folder in your mod, then a "en" folder in the loacle folder, then add a "item-names.cfg" in the "en" folder. and write :
[item-name]
item-x=Item x

A 3 :
make sure your path is right.
__mod-name__/map-name/2nd-map-name/sprite.png
^^dubble _^^

Last edited by Math3vv on Fri Feb 28, 2014 10:26 am, edited 4 times in total.

immibis
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2013 2:25 am
Contact:

Re: Errors Q&A

Post by immibis »

"No such node (pictures)" can't be caused by wrong paths. If you get the path wrong the error is:

Code: Select all

Sprite "<full path goes here, with the __modname__ expanded>" couldn't be loaded.
"Solution" has one L, not two.

It might be better to put answers next to questions, instead of having all the questions at the start and all the answers at the end (Q1, A1, Q2, A2 instead of Q1, Q2, A1, A2)

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors Q&A

Post by cube »

This is a great idea, but maybe it should live on the wiki?
I have no idea what I'm talking about.

User avatar
Math3vv
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Errors Q&A

Post by Math3vv »

cube wrote:This is a great idea, but maybe it should live on the wiki?
i guess so yes. The thing is that if its on the wiki only people who can edit the wiki can tell (or write) ther solution and now everyone can by just commenting.

and immibis, thanks for the correction :)

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors Q&A

Post by ssilk »

Well, the forum is more used and more agile, but if you want to have such a list be used for more than a couple of days/weeks, then put it into the wiki and make it findable. It is really just a thing of some minutes to get account and I and many other will surely help with problems or formating, but currently this is like the FAQ page or so...

Just my 2 cents...
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
Math3vv
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Errors Q&A

Post by Math3vv »

Thank you for the 2 cents :)
I apriciate all the feedback and i will try to make a good wiki page for this.

maby under modding and scripting : "modding FAQ" ?
so everyone can see it from the frond page. or sould it be more of a sub page ?

edit :
oke i added a modding FAQ page to the wiki. Main page > modding > modding FAQ
But the thing is im not that good in writing wiki pages so feel free to re-disign, edit, add, and update the page.

User avatar
Math3vv
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Errors

Post by Math3vv »

Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
Image

i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)

ficolas
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Errors

Post by ficolas »

Math3vv wrote:Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
Image

i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)
That can be that the image doesnt exist, or that the image you are giving is smaller than what you have in the prototype (ej: image is 64x64 but in the prototype you say it is 128x128)

User avatar
cube
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 1111
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Errors

Post by cube »

Math3vv wrote:Oke I have an other error and I have been trying to fix this but it doesnt want to work.
I keep geting this :
Image

i think it says the png is bigger then the entity or something (but it has the same x and y as the wall from the base game)
Have you tried deleting the crop cache?
I have no idea what I'm talking about.

User avatar
Math3vv
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Errors

Post by Math3vv »

Have you tried deleting the crop cache?
i tryed that (just a sec ago) and it takes a while but then returns the same error.

edit :
Never mind. turns out (once again) i have to pay atention on my path finding for sprites.
entity and entities are not the same :P

2nd edit :
mmm... now all my sprites are inviseble... weird...

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”