Recipes with multiple output?

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
TroZ
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:34 am
Contact:

Recipes with multiple output?

Post by TroZ »

Is it possible to have a recipe have multiple outputs?

For example, is it possible to have the iron gear wheel recipe output 1 iron gear wheel and 1 iron scrap (left-overs from cutting out the gear teeth), so that later you could put 10 iron scrap in a furnace an get another iron-plate?

I see this working with assembly machines by having either a single regular inserter taking out the outputs in turn (all of the first output, then all of the second output), or using 2 (or more) filter inserters taking items out of the assembly machine and putting them on different belts.

My idea isn't specifically for iron scrap and copper scrap, I see a lot of other uses for recipes with multiple output - waste products, catalysts that don't get used up, breaking a complex item into its parts, etc.

Thanks!

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Recipes with multiple output?

Post by kovarex »

It is not possible now, but it might be possible in the future.
Note that, this would affect lot of internal logic that would have to be revisited (auto crafting, counting of available products in crafting gui, resulting inventory of assembling machine, and it's size would limit the available recipes etc)

Lee_newsum
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 9:41 am
Contact:

Re: Recipes with multiple output?

Post by Lee_newsum »

kovarex wrote:It is not possible now, but it might be possible in the future.
Note that, this would affect lot of internal logic that would have to be revisited (auto crafting, counting of available products in crafting gui, resulting inventory of assembling machine, and it's size would limit the available recipes etc)
is there ne plans to do this?

User avatar
Phillip_Lynx
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 541
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Recipes with multiple output?

Post by Phillip_Lynx »

On the mod side it is doable (but I do not know in what extension).

I have seen in dytech, that you clean water and get from the input of dirty water an output of clean water and stone.

User avatar
MaxAstro
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: Recipes with multiple output?

Post by MaxAstro »

I think it is currently only possible with fluid recipes - for example, the vanilla "refine oil" recipe has three different outputs, and the recipe for sulfur outputs both sulfur and water

I think a recipe can only have one solid output, though, as far as I can tell.
"I thoroughly disapprove of duels. If a man should challenge me, I would take him kindly and forgivingly by the hand and lead him to a quiet place and kill him." - Mark Twain

"True friends stab you in the front." - Oscar Wilde

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Recipes with multiple output?

Post by L0771 »

I'm using this now

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "cursed-tree-00",
    icon = "__Cursed-Exp__/graphics/trees/icons/cursed-tree-seed.png",
    category = "advanced-crafting",
    enabled = "true",
    energy_required = 45,
    ingredients =
    {
		{type="item", name="germling", amount=1},
		{type="fluid", name="blood", amount=1},
    },
    results = 
    {
		{type="item", name="cursed-ammo1-1", amount=5},
		{type="item", name="cursed-tree-00", amount=1}
    },
  },

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”