Newbie modding question

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
wilk85
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:20 am
Contact:

Newbie modding question

Post by wilk85 »

I'm sorry if that is a stupid question, but want to be sure if that's the case here

i want to develop mod for splitter, but as i'm checking splitter prototype
https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... otype.html
i do not see any option here to create a circuit network connection

does that mean, that's not possible to achieve?
Or i'm not searching properly and that's is entirely possible to do?
If possible could you point me to place how to do that?

thank you


EDIT:

Code: Select all

circuit_splitter.circuit_wire_connection_points = circuit_connector_definitions["belt"].points
circuit_splitter.circuit_connector_sprites = circuit_connector_definitions["belt"].sprites
circuit_splitter.circuit_wire_max_distance = 9
is that what i need to add to be able to connect entity to a circuit network?
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3714
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Newbie modding question

Post by DaveMcW »

It's not possible to connect a splitter prototype to a circuit network.
wilk85
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Newbie modding question

Post by wilk85 »

so it isn't possible to create new entity based on splitter but with circuit network capabilities?
and with custom definitions?

Code: Select all

circuit_wire_connection_points,
circuit_wire_max_distance,
circuit_connector_sprites
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3309
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Newbie modding question

Post by Bilka »

wilk85 wrote: Sun Oct 06, 2024 6:19 pm so it isn't possible to create new entity based on splitter but with circuit network capabilities?
No.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.
Qon
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2164
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 6:27 am
Contact:

Re: Newbie modding question

Post by Qon »

wilk85 wrote: Sun Oct 06, 2024 6:19 pm so it isn't possible to create new entity based on splitter but with circuit network capabilities?
and with custom definitions?

Code: Select all

circuit_wire_connection_points,
circuit_wire_max_distance,
circuit_connector_sprites
Like Bilka said, No.

But you could do a workaround with a special splitter and another circuit connection entity. You would have to write runtime Lua code that spawns and maintains the association between entities. But since you are asking, this is above your skill level and you should try making an easier mod first. We can't really help you further. And you would have to write your own lua splitter that destroys ups to do anything except change settings on the splitter.
My mods: Capsule Ammo | HandyHands - Automatic handcrafting | ChunkyChunks - Configurable Gridlines
Some other creations: Combinassembly Language GitHub w instructions and link to run it in your browser | 0~drain Laser
wilk85
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Newbie modding question

Post by wilk85 »

ok thank you for your answers, too bad that splitters do not posses api for wiring but maybe someday it will be added, until that day come i don't think i will have any interest to create mods ;)
Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”