Hello, I'm trying to make a custom "logistic-container" entity, and I would like it to have more than the default 10 logistic request slots. I found the "request_slot_count" property, but it's read-only.
I then tried "request_slot_count = 20" in my "entity.lua" file, but nothing changed.
Is there some way of setting this property that I'm missing?
Thanks,
-tlf
How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
You can't change it runtime. It's a read-only property that's defined in the prototype.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
Yes, but how do I change it in the prototype? Like I said, I tried setting "request_slot_count = 20", but it didn't do anything.
Full prototype code:
Full prototype code:
Code: Select all
data:extend({
{
type = "logistic-container",
name = "one-time-request-dummy-chest",
icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/logistic-chest-requester.png",
flags = {},
max_health = 0,
corpse = "small-remnants",
collision_box = {{0, 0}, {0, 0}},
selection_box = {{-0.25, -0.25}, {0.25, 0.25}},
collision_mask = {"not-colliding-with-itself"},
order = "z",
inventory_size = 100,
logistic_mode = "requester",
request_slot_count = 20,
picture =
{
filename = "__OneTimeRequest__/graphics/null.png",
priority = "low",
width = 1,
height = 1,
shift = {0, 0}
},
circuit_wire_max_distance = 0
}
})
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 10:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
Thanks to the IRC, I found the problem: the prototype key is "num_logistic_slots", not "request_slot_count".
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
I also hit the same problem, but i got still the same "Error while loading entity prototype "warehouse-requester" (logistic-container): A requester-type chest with zero request slots makes no sense.", although i now set num_logistic_slots = 10
Re: How to set request_slot_count on a logistic-container?
It's "logistic_slots_count" in 0.16.myricaulus wrote:I also hit the same problem, but i got still the same "Error while loading entity prototype "warehouse-requester" (logistic-container): A requester-type chest with zero request slots makes no sense.", although i now set num_logistic_slots = 10
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.