[1.1.26] Pole connects to ghost but built pole is in range

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Brambor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 1:52 pm
Contact:

[1.1.26] Pole connects to ghost but built pole is in range

Post by Brambor »

Not P(this is a bug) = 1, but it sure is weird and annoying.

What happens: Inserter in the attached image is unpowered.

Expected result: Pole reconnects to give the inserter power.

How did I do it:
1. ctrl+c part of the build
2. paste it
3. bots make parts of it
Attachments
Inserter would have power, if pole connection was different.
Inserter would have power, if pole connection was different.
Unpowered inserter.png (471.89 KiB) Viewed 510 times

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7468
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.26] Pole connects to ghost but built pole is in range

Post by Loewchen »

If you copy the wire connections it will not change when placing it.

Brambor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 1:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.26] Pole connects to ghost but built pole is in range

Post by Brambor »

I get that, but it just feels bad that when you add an unnecessary pole into a blueprint, which will change connections if that pole doesn't get built the built doesn't work!

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”