[1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
asheiduk
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:46 am
Contact:

[1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Post by asheiduk »

When hovering over the electric mining driller sitting on an uranium ore patch the dialog shows "Mining speed: 0.5/s". Experiments and the Wiki for Electrik Mining Drill show 0.25/s instead.

Found this playing 1.0.0 but verified in 1.1.12.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4901
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Post by Klonan »

The mining speed is just specifically talking about the mining drill, you need to multiply it by the resource 'Mining time', which is 200% for uranium

asheiduk
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Post by asheiduk »

Klonan wrote:
Sat Jan 16, 2021 7:42 pm
The mining speed is just specifically talking about the mining drill, [...]
IMHO not exactly: The "mining speed" for the mining drill as shown in the wiki page is indeed a multiplier and as such has no suffix (sic?) like "1/s". The "mining speed" as shown in-game does have the suffix "1/s" and thus implies that it is the effective value.

The next point is: "mining time" is not visible in-game for standard ores - only for uranium. This makes this surprising behaviour.

I see two solutions:
a) Simply strip the suffix "1/s" from "mining speed" in the dialogue in order to align it with other occurrences of factors like "crafting speed" for assemblers.
b) XOR really print the effective value for mining speed.

Note for the last option: IMHO one of the biggest learning hurdles of Factorio is: Not all factors are shown consistently upfront, they are nowhere explained in-game AND the effective values are not shown. This often leads to this situation: "Hmmm. Why is this design not working any more. For X it worked. What d**n factor is now "introduced" for Y?" Simply also showing the effective values would help quite much.

User avatar
Silari
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Post by Silari »

asheiduk wrote:
Sun Jan 17, 2021 11:07 am
b) XOR really print the effective value for mining speed.
That doesn't really work since a miner could be touching multiple kinds of ores with different mining speeds. Then you'd need to arbitrarily choose one to show, constantly change the number to match the next ore being mined, or find some way to average all the possible speeds. None of those would end up with a useful number showing.

asheiduk
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.12] Electric driller shows wrong mining speed for uranium ore

Post by asheiduk »

Silari wrote:
Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:13 am
That doesn't really work [...]
Leaves option a) -- just strip the suffix "/s" to align "mining speed" with "crafting speed" and similar stuff.

But just now it is considered "not a bug" :-(

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”