[0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
User avatar
Vurmashin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

[0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Vurmashin »

I cannot connect heavy oil tanks that are both half full with heavy oil either with underground pipes, normal pipes or pumps, the error I get is - Cannot connect system with different fluids.
Light oil, crude oil and gas work fine, as well as heavy oil connections of a same type on other places on the map.
I could mail you the savegame if you'd like, its quite huge at 100 Mb.
Attachments
2020-07-11 08_29_52-Factorio 0.18.35.jpg
2020-07-11 08_29_52-Factorio 0.18.35.jpg (811.83 KiB) Viewed 867 times

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7070
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Loewchen »

One of those fluid systems has multiple fluids in it.

User avatar
Vurmashin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Vurmashin »

How is that even possible?

User avatar
Vurmashin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Vurmashin »

I only see heavy oil listed in any of those tanks, and only heavy oil piping is connected to it.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7070
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Loewchen »

Post a link to a save that shows that issue with neither systems having multiple fluids.

User avatar
Vurmashin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Vurmashin »

https://tinyurl.com/factorio-err-heavyoil
the tanks that cannot connect are on the right, close to the save point, like the picture, heavy oil tanks to the left connect normally.
I cannot see any fluid mixing at all. I have never seen it in Factorio.
I have added a waypoint named Error!!! that is the location of the error.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7070
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Loewchen »

A click on any of the top tanks shows that the system contains steam...

User avatar
Vurmashin
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by Vurmashin »

Thank you, I did not know that.

User avatar
valneq
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1121
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:43 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.35] Cannot connect system with different fluids - heavy oil tanks

Post by valneq »

Vurmashin wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 2:52 pm
How is that even possible?
It can easily happen sincet he fluid mixing prevention was simplified / relaxed, more information here:
https://www.factorio.com/blog/post/fff-351

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”