[0.17.5] Tech progress loss on version update

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
Spychotic
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 12:15 pm
Contact:

[0.17.5] Tech progress loss on version update

Post by Spychotic »

Hi,

I just let Factorio update from when I played yesterday - I think it went from 0.17.4 to the current release. Loaded my megabase... and found that the tech that had been in progress, Artillery Shell range 8 at around 92% complete, was reset to zero.

If that's a bug (and I can't find it as a feature in the changelog, and God knows why it would be a feature!!!), it's expensive! Back-patching to 0.17.4 and reloding the save showed the tech progress back at 92% so it look slike an error in the version update algorithm.

Spike

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tech progress loss on version update

Post by BlueTemplar »

Oh, so that's what happened, I was wondering how come I wasn't researching anything, though I was pretty sure that I was !
Thanks !

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tech progress loss on version update

Post by BlueTemplar »

Wait, I did NOT lose progress (on Advanced Electronics), the current tech was just "de-selected".
I guess that it might be different for you because it's an infinite research??

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tech progress loss on version update

Post by BlueTemplar »

Ok, looks like that there's an additional interaction here :
The research queue doesn't seem to work like I expected it to (from my experience in other games) :
1.) There is no way to reorder the queue without removing the techs in front.
2.) When you remove a tech, you lose all progress in it.

I hope that the 1.0 version will allow us to drag-and drop techs in the queue without losing progress ?

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2126
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Tech progress loss on version update

Post by BlueTemplar »

Aannd nevermind, my research progress reappeared ! (So, just a visual bug??)
EDIT : Yeah, when you add a "progressed" research to the queue, you just don't see that progress until it gets back to first in queue...

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3650
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Tech progress loss on version update

Post by orzelek »

BlueTemplar wrote:
Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:37 pm
Aannd nevermind, my research progress reappeared ! (So, just a visual bug??)
EDIT : Yeah, when you add a "progressed" research to the queue, you just don't see that progress until it gets back to first in queue...
This was reported earlier I think in suggestions forum I think.
Basically if you have any progress on research that is not current it doesn't show anywhere including the research queue.

(I have a feeling that devs that agreed to leave the queue in might be a tad... less happy now)

Oxyd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1303
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.5] Tech progress loss on version update

Post by Oxyd »

Your research queue will be cleared when updating to 0.17.5 because of the recent bugfixes related to the queue. I suppose I should have mentioned that in the changelog. Your research progress should be saved, though, and it looks like it is.

We'll see what we can do about the research progress indication.

burninghey
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.17.5] Tech progress loss on version update

Post by burninghey »

Oxyd wrote:
Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:16 am
We'll see what we can do about the research progress indication.
+1 would have been my next bug report :)

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users