16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
mpgoodwin2
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:04 pm
Contact:

16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Post by mpgoodwin2 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:18 pm

Actions:
Place a line of standard conveyor belts
Place a standard splitter in the line of conveyors
Equip a stack of express conveyors in hand
Upgrade the standard conveyor by clicking and holding the mouse and using the ASDW keys to move along the conveyor

Expected result
The standard conveyor belts are replaced with express versions, The splitter is left alone

Actual result
All entities are replaced with express conveyors.

This is fairly annoying as I usually upgrade long production conveyors by having a stack in hand and running along, "dragging" the stack on the old conveyor. Now all splitters get replaced too, which messes up my factory.

Of note is that underground belt entrances and exits are replaced too, and that fast conveyors will in the same scenario only replace the underground entrance/exits, but leave the splitters alone.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: 16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Post by Zavian » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:26 pm

That's a new feature of 0.16. (Personal I view being able to fast replace whilst moving/dragging to be the wrong decision).

See viewtopic.php?f=23&t=54987#p323863 . Also viewtopic.php?f=6&t=54676 and viewtopic.php?f=6&t=56306 .

mpgoodwin2
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: 16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Post by mpgoodwin2 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:19 am

It then works inconsistently between normal, fast and express belts and underground belts too.

I still think it seems odd that you can replace an entity with something completely different... Should you then also be able to replace an assembling machine with an inserter or upgrading inserters should then be able to replace a long handed inserter with a fast inserter, or vice versa?

Martin

otobot1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 12:31 am
Contact:

Re: 16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Post by otobot1 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:46 am

I'm not a fan of this change either. I can't think of a single time I've found it useful, and it's CONSTANTLY a problem when upgrading belts. You accidentally move your mouse one tile too far and replace an inserter covered with ore, and then you have to change the item in your hand to a splitter and swap that back in, ending up with even more ore in your inventory.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1460
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: 16.15 It is possible to "upgrade" a splitter with a belt

Post by Zavian » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:10 pm

Another way to "fix" this is to integrate something like Upgrade Planner into the base game. That way people wouldn't need to manually upgrade belts (at least once they had construction robots). Atm manually upgrading belts in vanilla is a pain, because all too often you replace a splitter or an underground with a belt.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]