[16.4] Electric poles not connecting correctly when upgrading existing pole

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
SeiferD
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:29 pm
Contact:

[16.4] Electric poles not connecting correctly when upgrading existing pole

Post by SeiferD » Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:32 pm

After replacing an electric pole with one of better quality, the copper line between them disappears.

See clip on how to reproduce

https://youtu.be/bYs_ltvTpDs

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [16.4] Electric poles not connecting correctly when upgrading existing pole

Post by Klonan » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:02 pm

SeiferD wrote:After replacing an electric pole with one of better quality, the copper line between them disappears.

See clip on how to reproduce

https://youtu.be/bYs_ltvTpDs
Actually, this is a feature

If you make some really nice looking cables, you wouldn't want the game to be 'clever' and make new connections to other poles etc.

SeiferD
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [16.4] Electric poles not connecting correctly when upgrading existing pole

Post by SeiferD » Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:19 pm

That makes sense :)

Thanks

LaserBlossom
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [16.4] Electric poles not connecting correctly when upgrading existing pole

Post by LaserBlossom » Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:20 pm

I recently also though this is a bug while playing the experimental version 0.17.12-3. If you consider it a feature, then it should not show the cables when hovering the upgraded pole over the existing one.

First screenshot selecting the pole to replace:
Step1.png
Step1.png (3.68 MiB) Viewed 82 times

Second screenshot while hovering with the upgraded pole over the wooden pole, it shows the connection:
Step2.png
Step2.png (1.84 MiB) Viewed 82 times

Third screenshot after placing it, the wire is not connected:
Step3.png
Step3.png (2.11 MiB) Viewed 82 times


Personally, if I can see the connection right before building it, I would expect it to be there after the upgrade...

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest