minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Bugs that are actually features.
Post Reply
HurkWurk
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:55 pm
Contact:

minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Post by HurkWurk »

if a miner has depleted a resource and stopped, and you use console commands to spawn new resources, the miners have to be picked up and replaced before they will collect resources again.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12277
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Post by Rseding91 »

That's a side effect of an optimization done for mining drills and will be staying that way.

Once the drill runs out of things to mine it is shut off so it doesn't consume CPU time needlessly on the extremely low chance that ore is spawned under it.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

henke37
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Post by henke37 »

Sounds like it could be fixed quickly by checking for miners to reactivate when adding the resource. But, ehhh, not worth the effort. If i'd get to choose, I'd file it as a WONT_FIX.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 5039
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Post by Klonan »

henke37 wrote:Sounds like it could be fixed quickly by checking for miners to reactivate when adding the resource. But, ehhh, not worth the effort. If i'd get to choose, I'd file it as a WONT_FIX.
That would be an issue the mod author would have to address, if you are spawning ores with script, check for the miners

rbtcollins
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:03 am
Contact:

Re: minor bug, spawned resources arent collected by idle miners

Post by rbtcollins »

Ok, so, how does one reactivate miners via a script?

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”