[Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Bugs that are actually features.
SuperPrower
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:28 pm
Contact:

[Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by SuperPrower »

Hi,

There seems to be an unexpected conflict with trying to use both "Read stopped train" and "Send to train" functions in the Train stop, combined with circuit-triggered interrupts in trains.

A minimal setup is a track, a train stop with "Read stopped train" ([T] from now on) and "Send to train" enabled, a pole connected by a circuit wire to the train stop, a train with one stop, being the stop it's at, and an circuit condition interrupt that sends a train to a stop named, for example, "{SWC} Pickup", where {SWC} is the "Signal parameter" wildcard rich text.

Once the train's wait condition expires, it seems like the [T] bounces back into the Train Stop and immediately into the train, if there is no other signal present. In the video demonstration attached, you can see it happening - during the wait condition, the [T] signal is visible on the power pole/display panel. Once the wait condition runs out, train immediately gets scheduled a station with [T] substituting the interrupt.
factorio_train_stop_circuit.png
factorio_train_stop_circuit.png (326.97 KiB) Viewed 1204 times
This does not sound like a bug per se, as [T] is a signal like any other, but it does sound like a conflict of available options. I would expect Train Stop to ignore the signal it has created itself, be it [T] or "Read train count" ([C]). The issue could be worked around by using a condition such as "Station is not full" condition in the interrupt, but this may not be desirable, if, for example, I plan to use another interrupt to handle that. Maybe a "Destination available", as an opposite of the "Destination full or no path" condition, could be a solution?

Thanks in advance for taking a look.
Attachments
factorio-current.log
logfile
(7.74 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
SpaceAge_Lab.zip
savefile - demo on the issue is on the left side
(1.26 MiB) Downloaded 24 times
factorio_train_stop_signals.mp4
A demonstration of the issue
(4.34 MiB) Downloaded 22 times
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8207
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by kovarex »

Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
SuperPrower
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by SuperPrower »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
Hi, yeah, a R/G toggle like in Arithmetic/Decider combinators would solve this problem. Also for a Selector Combinator, maybe? Thanks a lot for considering this.

For others reading, I have a "workaround". I needed this "Read stopped train" signal so I could confirm that a signal went to the train and it's safe to store that signal in the memory cell. However, I then realized that by reading "Read train count" from provider and requester stations, I can count how many trains are actually being dispatched somewhere, and I don't really need to keep a memory cell. (Initially I didn't consider that I should have read it from two stations the train is headed to, not just the last one).
KeithFromCanada
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2022 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by KeithFromCanada »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
How easy/difficult/well nigh impossible would it be to support {N} more wire colours? That would solve a LOT of issues folks are having. (Six colours would be the dream for circuitoholics.)
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8207
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by kovarex »

KeithFromCanada wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 7:44 pm
kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
How easy/difficult/well nigh impossible would it be to support {N} more wire colours? That would solve a LOT of issues folks are having. (Six colours would be the dream for circuitoholics.)
Would be hard, as the actual graphics of the poles is designed to work with two colors etc.
KeithFromCanada
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2022 5:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by KeithFromCanada »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 18, 2024 4:50 am
KeithFromCanada wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 7:44 pm
kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
How easy/difficult/well nigh impossible would it be to support {N} more wire colours? That would solve a LOT of issues folks are having. (Six colours would be the dream for circuitoholics.)
Would be hard, as the actual graphics of the poles is designed to work with two colors etc.
Hard, but not impossible, like all of the other amazing work y'all have done? THE FLAME OF HOPE BURNS ON!!!
TurningGears
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2024 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by TurningGears »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
This would be fantastic. For the train station, having an input and output like with a combinator would also help already, but it's hard for more advanced train systems to not being able to differentiate "read train contents" from "send to train", especially with interrupt controlled flows.
Mooninaut
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2023 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by Mooninaut »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 04, 2024 3:15 pm Hello, this is a generic problem in more than this place.
We have an internal proposal to make it configurable almost everywhere from/to which wire you read/write. So you could output to red and read from green for example.

But this is not a trivial change, and because of all the other work we need to do, we are planning to do this for the version 2.1 (Is this the first confirmation of 2.1? probably, but don't expect anything big, it will be mainly just a collection of final touches like this one).
I just came here to suggest configurable wire colors, so this is fantastic news!

My specific case is that sometimes I only want to craft one of a very expensive item (a nuclear reactor, for example), and when pulling from a requester chest I want to tell the inserter to stop inserting each ingredient when the recipe is satisfied. Yesterday I came up with a "stupid circuit network tricks" solution which subtracts the quantity in the assembler from the (same) recipe in an adjacent dummy assembler to set the inserter filters. This was acceptable as a one-off, but being able to export the recipe on one wire color and the assembler contents on the other color would be ideal.

Loving Factorio and Space Age, thank you so much!
deemacgee
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [2.0.10] "Read stopped train" signal gets used by "Send to train" in circuit condition interrupts

Post by deemacgee »

kovarex wrote: Mon Nov 18, 2024 4:50 am
KeithFromCanada wrote: Thu Nov 14, 2024 7:44 pm
How easy/difficult/well nigh impossible would it be to support {N} more wire colours? That would solve a LOT of issues folks are having. (Six colours would be the dream for circuitoholics.)
Would be hard, as the actual graphics of the poles is designed to work with two colors etc.
+1 for the 6-wire rainbow. Holy wow. The things we could do.

Just a thought on graphics: maybe the two-wire pole design could be kept, and graphics updated with additional flair for each connected wire colour, and multiple coloured wires shown as twisted/braided lengths between poles or to structures.




I'm so glad I found this thread.
Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”