Combinator Bug or a Feature?

Bugs that are actually features.
piriform
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:02 pm
Contact:

Combinator Bug or a Feature?

Post by piriform »

Here's the situation I came across recently. We have a simple counter (counting blues). The output goes to two lamps via red and green wires. Both lamps are set to Blue = 0. The lamp on the green wire lights on reset, whereas the one on the red, does not.
What I suspect is happening, is that the signal from the constant combinator (Blue = 1) propagates via red wires to the decider''s output in the same tick the decider resets . Thus. the decider's output is 0, but the signal from the constant is 1. The lamp on the green circuit reads the decider's true output, the lamp on the red circuit is temporarily confused.
The thing is, even though this bug feature caused me some grief, I'm not sure it should be changed. As long as there's some form of documentation, this may be of some use.
Best regards, you guys are doing a great job!
Attachments
hmm.jpg
hmm.jpg (34.98 KiB) Viewed 1546 times

Cbrad24
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Combinator Bug or a Feature?

Post by Cbrad24 »

You are correct. The constant combinator is always 1. This makes it impossible for the red lamp to be 0, because it's only getting signals 1-10, whereas because the green is an isolated network, its only getting signals 0-9.
This works like this because the constant always adds its 1 to the output of the clock, so it will always be one ahead of the green.

Hard to get your head around combinator logic sometimes but this is a feature of combinators. If you needed this to work in a specific way there are definitely lots of other ways you can achieve this ;)

piriform
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Combinator Bug or a Feature?

Post by piriform »

I'm fine with this feature ;) , and thanks for the quick reply.

Post Reply

Return to “Not a bug”