Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Things that we aren't going to implement
Post Reply
User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by eradicator » Wed May 15, 2019 4:40 pm

What?
modmapsettings.png
modmapsettings.png (47.93 KiB) Viewed 230 times

Why?

I'd like to show some settings to the player that affect the generation of the map (not resources sliders, but drop-down lists and checkboxes).

As we already have per-map settings, and the map generator dialogue now has tabs, it seems like the easiest way to get this would be to show a copy of the "settings -> mod settings -> map" tab directly in the dialogue.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by Bilka » Wed May 15, 2019 5:05 pm

?
Image
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by eradicator » Wed May 15, 2019 5:39 pm

Are you saying this is already in the latest version? I'm still on 0.17.36 because of slow internet.
(The picture above is obviously edited by me.)

Edit: Don't see it in the changelog at least...
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by Bilka » Wed May 15, 2019 5:44 pm

eradicator wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 5:39 pm
Are you saying this is already in the latest version? I'm still on 0.17.36 because of slow internet.
No.

It has been in the game since at least 0.16.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by eradicator » Wed May 15, 2019 5:47 pm

Oh, i guess you mean the [Mod Settings] button at the bottom?
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by Bilka » Wed May 15, 2019 5:54 pm

eradicator wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 5:47 pm
Oh, i guess you mean the [Mod Settings] button at the bottom?
Yes, it's where the arrow points to. It shows exactly the options that you are looking for.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by eradicator » Wed May 15, 2019 6:01 pm

This is how it looks on my screen.

I'd like to add a setting similar to an autoplace control directly in the menu, except i don't need 3 sliders, i need a checkbox and a drop-down list. Which mod settings can already do. (Can auto-place controls be sufficently manipulated as to show i.e. a 2-stage or 5-stage slider with custom tooltips for each setting?)

I thought the way to the mod settings menu was "too far" and it'd be nice to have only the map settings as an extra tab. And i actually *didn't notice* the mod settings button down there.

I hope that better explains what i meant. Even if you don't agree.
what.png
what.png (65.47 KiB) Viewed 205 times
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by Bilka » Wed May 15, 2019 6:07 pm

It does explain it, moved back to requests.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by eradicator » Wed May 15, 2019 6:14 pm

Thank you. \o/
(Note to self: Don't post too small pictures to save space in the first post.)
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 9672
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Show "runtime-per-map" mod settings in map generator dialogue.

Post by Rseding91 » Thu May 16, 2019 8:19 pm

"Runtime per mod" mod settings have no inherit relation to that GUI and would only serve as an additional point of confusion and complication for that GUI.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Won't implement”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users