Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

All mods from Reika

Moderator: Reika

Post Reply
User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

Mod Info:
Dirty Mining allows you to mark ore fields for "dirty extraction", during which the mining drills - and they can be any kind, vanilla or modded - dig deeper and less carefully. This allows you to get more ore out of a field, but in doing so you also pull up mud, small rocks, plant debris, and other random crap that is neither desirable nor something you could send into a smelting facility.

Fortunately, however, you can clean this dirty ore and keep the yield boost. However, that will require a dedicated processing facility, copious amounts of water, and some way of dealing with all the byproducts that do not magically disappear. They do have some utility if further processed, but you generally have far more than you could ever need. But more ores!

Ore cleaning can be done in the basic assembling machines, but the throughput while doing so will make you question whether it would be faster to lick the ore clean. Much more efficient is the dedicated structure, which can process ore so fast that you might want to ensure you have stack inserters (or loaders, if available) on automatic production.

Screenshots/Video:
The selection/marking process:
Image
Image

Sample byproducts:
Image

A large and high-throughput ore washing plant:
Image
Image

Thales7
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Thales7 »

Suggestion: like the infinite ores, you could make dirt versions of normal ores in start game menu.

JCU
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:08 pm
Contact:

[Suggestion] Separate config options for mining speed and bonus yield

Post by JCU »

Please add separate config options for mining speed and bonus yield. For example, I want fast dirty mining, but without any bonus ore. Just speed. Second example. What if dirty mining is slow, but you get much more ores as a result?

User avatar
FallenPaladin
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by FallenPaladin »

Image
- Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil.

ImageImage

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by orzelek »

FallenPaladin wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:58 pm
Image
You'll need to wait for next version of Factorio (0.17.26) to let it work again. Current one has check for double inputs and outputs and outputs one is giving problems like this.

User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

orzelek wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:06 pm
FallenPaladin wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:58 pm
Image
You'll need to wait for next version of Factorio (0.17.26) to let it work again. Current one has check for double inputs and outputs and outputs one is giving problems like this.
Oh, this is a vanilla issue?
Image

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by orzelek »

Reika wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:05 pm
orzelek wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:06 pm
FallenPaladin wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:58 pm
Image
You'll need to wait for next version of Factorio (0.17.26) to let it work again. Current one has check for double inputs and outputs and outputs one is giving problems like this.
Oh, this is a vanilla issue?
It should work in latest - it was a side effect of limiting ingredients to have no duplicates.

User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

orzelek wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:15 pm
Reika wrote: ↑
Wed Apr 10, 2019 8:05 pm
orzelek wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:06 pm
FallenPaladin wrote: ↑
Sat Apr 06, 2019 12:58 pm
Image
You'll need to wait for next version of Factorio (0.17.26) to let it work again. Current one has check for double inputs and outputs and outputs one is giving problems like this.
Oh, this is a vanilla issue?
It should work in latest - it was a side effect of limiting ingredients to have no duplicates.
Well, it does indeed work for me.
Image

eddye
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by eddye »

Hi!

DirtyMining is a nice mod!

There is a way to reduce pollution generated from "Ore Washing Plant"?
This machine not accept modules and beacon don't have effect over it.

Thanks

nosports
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by nosports »

Hello i recently added your mod....

and i have a small topic.
I converted an iron or field to dirty ore and its dia little different from the original iron ore....
but on the belt the dirty iron ore is just the same as the iron ore.

I would suggest to make the same change of the ore field to the item on belt, so thats consistent

User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

nosports wrote: ↑
Sun May 31, 2020 7:08 am
Hello i recently added your mod....

and i have a small topic.
I converted an iron or field to dirty ore and its dia little different from the original iron ore....
but on the belt the dirty iron ore is just the same as the iron ore.

I would suggest to make the same change of the ore field to the item on belt, so thats consistent
What do you mean it is the same? Are you saying the mining drill is pulling up clean ore items from the dirty ore tiles?
Image

nosports
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by nosports »

Reika wrote: ↑
Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:13 pm
nosports wrote: ↑
Sun May 31, 2020 7:08 am
Hello i recently added your mod....

and i have a small topic.
I converted an iron or field to dirty ore and its dia little different from the original iron ore....
but on the belt the dirty iron ore is just the same as the iron ore.

I would suggest to make the same change of the ore field to the item on belt, so thats consistent
What do you mean it is the same? Are you saying the mining drill is pulling up clean ore items from the dirty ore tiles?
I converted an existing ore-field to last longer but the visual dirty-iron-ore item on the belt was the same as the normal iron-ore item.
(or to say at least i am not able to see a different)

The ore in the field is slightly more bleak and i have expected that the item on the belt is just the same

(side note i am still on 0.17 and trying out some mods for my next run)

User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

nosports wrote: ↑
Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:45 am
Reika wrote: ↑
Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:13 pm
nosports wrote: ↑
Sun May 31, 2020 7:08 am
Hello i recently added your mod....

and i have a small topic.
I converted an iron or field to dirty ore and its dia little different from the original iron ore....
but on the belt the dirty iron ore is just the same as the iron ore.

I would suggest to make the same change of the ore field to the item on belt, so thats consistent
What do you mean it is the same? Are you saying the mining drill is pulling up clean ore items from the dirty ore tiles?
I converted an existing ore-field to last longer but the visual dirty-iron-ore item on the belt was the same as the normal iron-ore item.
(or to say at least i am not able to see a different)

The ore in the field is slightly more bleak and i have expected that the item on the belt is just the same

(side note i am still on 0.17 and trying out some mods for my next run)
In both cases there should be a "muddy" overlay.
Image

Swiftdrake
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2021 10:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Swiftdrake »

I'd very much like to install this mod in 1.1, but it has become out of date. Are there any code conflicts, or is it just the json file that needs the number changed?

User avatar
Reika
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:56 am
Contact:

Re: Dirty Mining - Dirty ores, with a twist or two

Post by Reika »

Swiftdrake wrote: ↑
Wed Mar 17, 2021 1:42 am
I'd very much like to install this mod in 1.1, but it has become out of date. Are there any code conflicts, or is it just the json file that needs the number changed?
I doubt DirtyMining itself has many, but DragonIndustries - which it depends on - probably has quite a number, though it is entirely possible few of those are called by DM and thus may not actually trigger an error.
Image

Post Reply

Return to β€œReika's Mods”