How Does Depot Priority Work?

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
mahogany
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 12:56 am
Contact:

How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by mahogany »

My trains are not prioritizing them when returning to depots, and the trains in those depots are not priortized first on deliveries. I even have made the priority a million with no noticable change.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by Optera »

First check if the correct signals are sent to the stop.

Should the problem persist enable debug log, attach factorio-current.log and tell me which depot to look for.

mahogany
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2021 12:56 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by mahogany »

This is from a sandbox save with a simple provide > request > depot loop. The depots ones with no priority are closest to the provider and requester stations and are being chosen first over the further but much higher priority ones. A train is sitting in the depot priority: 999999999 stop, and wont leave unless you make it be the only avalable depot. Another depot of similar priority is empty and not being chosen for incoming trains.
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(554.97 KiB) Downloaded 54 times

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by Optera »

Seems like I messed up big when writing the depot priority code.
It never could have worked as intended and still yours is the first bug report after over a year since it was introduced.

It will take time to properly fix it.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by Optera »

Fixed in 1.16.0

Switching train selector to use table sort was simpler than squeezing priority into the old structure.

Jao247
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2021 10:17 pm
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by Jao247 »

I am seeing this issue pop up in 1.16.3

I have two depots at the top and a requester and provider at the bottom. No matter what the two depots are set to, the closest depot is selected.
https://imgur.com/hlSh7Wu
The top depot was always set at 100 Priority, and I have changed the bottom one from 50, to 150, to -50

The only mods enabled are LTN and Editor Extensions.
Last edited by Jao247 on Tue Oct 26, 2021 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2848
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by Optera »

Jao247 wrote:
Tue Oct 26, 2021 10:37 pm
I am seeing this issue pop up in 1.16.3

I have two depots at the top and a requester and provider at the bottom. No matter what the two depots are set to, the closest depot is selected.
https://imgur.com/hlSh7Wu
The top depot was always set at 100 Priority, and I have changed the bottom one from 50, to 150, to -50

The only mods enabled are LTN and Editor Extensions.
You would need identical trains parked at both depots to even begin testing depot priority.

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 5112
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: How Does Depot Priority Work?

Post by mrvn »

Paste this in editor mode and watch where it picks trains from: Left is with priority and right without. Start the trains by turning on the constant combinator.


Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”