Rich Text in LTN stops?

Adds new train stops forming a highly configurable logistic network.

Moderator: Optera

Post Reply
evandy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by evandy »

I have noticed that LTN train stops do not support the new rich-text feature... is this something that's fixable?

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2727
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by Optera »

LTN works fine with RT for me.

evandy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by evandy »

Optera wrote:
Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:20 am
LTN works fine with RT for me.
That's odd. I put the same text into an LTN stop as a normal stop and it wasn't working. :|

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2727
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by Optera »

Be precise.
What did you use as stop name, what did you expect to happen, what did happen.

evandy
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by evandy »

I went to take a screenshot for you... and it is now working, so I am very confused... but at least we can call this not-a-bug (for now).

Monsignor
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by Monsignor »

Ok I also found the same error
Image

Update:
I'm stupid and don't know who to rich text.

Code: Select all

[item=iron-plate] is not [img=item/iron-plate]

slaneyrw
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2020 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by slaneyrw »

With v 1.1. now adding easy support for RT in names it looks like it will use the [item=] format not [img/item=] format. This makes the notices LTN posts rather verbose like the image posted my Monsignor.

Can we change the RT outputted by LTN messages only use the image only ( or at least make it an option ) ?

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2727
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Rich Text in LTN stops?

Post by Optera »

LTN will use the same format as in game chat.
If you want images only use the img= format when naming stops.

Post Reply

Return to “Logistic Train Network”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users