Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

This board is to show, discuss and archive useful combinator- and logic-creations.
Smart triggering, counters and sensors, useful circuitry, switching as an art :), computers.
Please provide if possible always a blueprint of your creation.
Post Reply
armatas
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:49 pm
Contact:

Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by armatas »

One thing that's been bugging me in Factorio is the missing RC Circuit Switch.

Why can a Power Switch be toggled from the map, no matter the distance, but a Constant Combinator can not?
Going even further, an Artillery can be used with a targeting remote - no matter the distance - and, recently, the Spidertron also has a "universal" remote, but I can't have a remote on hand that sends a basic signal to a specific circuit network number (or receiver device)? That's a bit sad.

So I've searched for ways around that limitation and found a reddit post (ab)using train stops for that (send a train to a station and read a station signal), but I thought I would prefer to (ab)use the power switch for that, and turn it into a basic remote circuit toggle switch.
First I tried with (dis)charging an accumulator and reading the accumulator power charge. But that falls apart when on solar power, as the accu won't charge at night (and the circuit signal read-out won't toggle).

The only other feasible way I found, is using storage tanks and pumps to turn the electric power switch into a "circuit switch".
If anyone else has another solution to this (or a fitting mod), I'd be glad to hear it.

Here's my storage tank/pump setup:
tankswitch.jpg
tankswitch.jpg (88 KiB) Viewed 416 times


Two pumps circulate water between two storage tanks (in a loop). First I fill one tank with water, then disconnect it from the offshore pump.
The setup uses the fact that, when both pumps are running, one tank is always full and the other always empty (instead of equalizing the contents). So I switch one pump off (electrically), and the formerly empty tank now fills as the loop is broken.
I read out the fluid content level of that (usually full) tank, and use a decider combinator to output a signal based on "water < 20k" level in the tank, but reading either tank would work.

Any fluid works, of course, and the first tank doesn't need to be full, you just have to adjust the combinator fluid logic. So if 1k oil is more handy than finding water at the location, I'd use that.
There is a slight delay, since the pumps take time, but the tank fills a lot faster than it empties, so I check the upper fluid level (~20k in a 25k fluid system). This way it reacts reasonably fast for both on and off conditions. And make sure to connect the correct power pole to the grid, the one that powers the combinator.

And this turns an electric switch into a remote controllable circuit switch, basically.

Yoyobuae
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by Yoyobuae »

Copy&paste functionality can be used from map view:



That trick allows applying any settings/recipes/etc that can be applied via blueprints. It allows even adding circuit wires that did not exist before (cannot remove them though).

blazespinnaker
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by blazespinnaker »

Cool use of copy / paste. But yes, sad state of affairs with the power switch.

My hack was to use an accumulator which powered on from the switch and sent the A signal to enable things, and then when I turn off the power pole I drain it with a beacon. Expensive and slow power off, but it works.

Need a power switch for turning on artillery when I'm ready to fire. Will use copy/paste properties for now, but please address!

blazespinnaker
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by blazespinnaker »

Hmmm, didn't work :( My artillery shell inserter isn't switching to enabled after copying in the constant combinator, though when I mouse over it, it does say the signal is present and when I copy the inserter to my local map the enabled condition is present. However, curiously, it doesn't work either. I have to create a fresh inserter with the condition in order to get it to work.

Image

See here - https://imgur.com/a/Ppg3TSR for the corrupted inserter

https://imgur.com/a/GthjvKN for the fresh, working inserter.

Yoyobuae
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by Yoyobuae »

You have the inserter connected to the logistic network.You have to disconnect it from it:
Screenshot_2020-09-16_12-23-45.png
Screenshot_2020-09-16_12-23-45.png (297 KiB) Viewed 226 times
Screenshot_2020-09-16_12-24-19.png
Screenshot_2020-09-16_12-24-19.png (135.94 KiB) Viewed 226 times
That checkbox needs to remain unchecked.

The logistic network is not the same as the circuit network. The logistic network condition is based on item counts in the logistic roboport network, if there's no roboport network in range then the condition will always be false and your inserter won't work. Don't touch the logistic connection panel unless you really want to setup a condition using the roboport network.

blazespinnaker
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by blazespinnaker »

Ah brilliant. Cheers

User avatar
Brathahn
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by Brathahn »

I created a remote switch ispired by the pump and tank design but without the need for a fluid. In case there is no water around.
2020-09-19 12_00_27-Window.png
2020-09-19 12_00_27-Window.png (196.73 KiB) Viewed 148 times
2020-09-19 12_00_38-Window.png
2020-09-19 12_00_38-Window.png (182.6 KiB) Viewed 148 times
Its basically two counters and the one on the right resets the left when it has power. The lamp turns off then the left counter has not been reset for 10 ticks

here is a string for it:


im sure it can be more compact tho

zaubara
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controlled Circuit Switch

Post by zaubara »

Further refined:

map_switch.png
map_switch.png (269.81 KiB) Viewed 118 times

Post Reply

Return to “Combinator Creations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users