[MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Topics and discussion about specific mods
orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3853
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.0

Post by orzelek »

Small bug report - debug is enabled in this version and it's using game.player which makes it fail when playing multiplayer.
Can you take a look at it?

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Degraine »

...

Now available: Slipstream Chests 1.1.1, aka The 'Why Didn't Anyone Tell Me I Left The Debug Info On?' update. My own copy's been working fine, but somehow I uploaded a version that didn't have it turned off. Upgrade if you intend to play multiplayer, but otherwise, no changes.

It's even in the mod spotlight FishSandwich did! Ugh! This is awful.

Grimshad
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Grimshad »

Crashes on launch

failed to open the info.json file for the mod

I edited it and fixed it, but the slipstream chests do not output anything.

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Degraine »

Reuploaded, apparently it's not a good idea to use Deflate64 to compress mods. Apologies to the hundred or so people who downloaded the busted version, it's fixed now.

Mengmoshu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Mengmoshu »

I was hoping to use this with Dytech belts to help with some throughput problems I've been having. Unfortunately the output rate (and input?) of the slipstream chests is significantly less than the capacity of the fastest Dytech belts. I just finished poking around Slipstream Chests' code trying to find a way to make them faster, with no luck. Can you (or someone else) suggest change(s) I could make to make the chests faster?

I also wanted to put in a vote for a storage chest version, since I avoid passive providers in my logistics network.

Otherwise of course, thanks for the very cool mod.

User avatar
SuicidalKid
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by SuicidalKid »

Mengmoshu wrote:I was hoping to use this with Dytech belts to help with some throughput problems I've been having. Unfortunately the output rate (and input?) of the slipstream chests is significantly less than the capacity of the fastest Dytech belts. I just finished poking around Slipstream Chests' code trying to find a way to make them faster, with no luck. Can you (or someone else) suggest change(s) I could make to make the chests faster?

I also wanted to put in a vote for a storage chest version, since I avoid passive providers in my logistics network.

Otherwise of course, thanks for the very cool mod.
Use a blue belt for input, and any belt for output. It works fine for me, and I get pretty solid throughput.
I have no idea what I'm doing.

Mengmoshu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Mengmoshu »

Single sided output is so slow it can't even saturate a red belt even when outputting to a blue belt first, so I'm not sure what you mean by "pretty solid throughput." It may be an issue with how the mod's code is processed on my computer (lag, interaction with DyTech or Treefarm).

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Degraine »

It intentionally doesn't run that fast because...well, two reasons. One, the chest isn't really designed to saturate express belts, and two, the control script would chew up more CPU time than treefarms if I made it do so by default. I'm busy with uni at the moment, but I haven't forgotten about this one.

User avatar
SuicidalKid
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by SuicidalKid »

Mengmoshu wrote:Single sided output is so slow it can't even saturate a red belt even when outputting to a blue belt first, so I'm not sure what you mean by "pretty solid throughput." It may be an issue with how the mod's code is processed on my computer (lag, interaction with DyTech or Treefarm).
Here's my setup, works just fine.
Image
I have no idea what I'm doing.

Mengmoshu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 11:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Mengmoshu »

I'd figured performance was at least one of the issues. Handling faster belts would require putting more items down at once, or running the code to put them down more frequently. Balance was the other thing that occured to me, and I would expect more tiers of chest if they were gonna handle faster belts.

the_noisies
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by the_noisies »

Is there an update for 0.12?

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by Degraine »

Not yet. I'll post it in the 0.12 section when I finish it.

maddy2k
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:15 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.17+] Slipstream Chests - 1.1.1

Post by maddy2k »

my quick & dirty patch for 0.12.5

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by Degraine »

I'm pleased to announce that version 2.0.0 is finally up. 2.0.1 won't be far off once someone finds the glaringly obvious bug I overlooked, whatever that may be.

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12275
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by ssilk »

Moved. Have fun. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

SmartLog356
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:02 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by SmartLog356 »

Is there a way to change input/output item rate? it's pretty slow and can't work with express belt on full speed

User avatar
CorrettoSambuca
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by CorrettoSambuca »

Would it be possible to have a single slipstream chest item, configurable via UI?
Or even three chests with speeds that match the three tiers of belts. (10, 20, 30 items per second)
I find the current system needlessly fiddly.

Degraine
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by Degraine »

The reason there are multiple Slipstream chests is to provide options for interacting with the logistic network. That can't be done with a single item.

Faster chests will be coming, and more convenient configuration methods. I just wanted to get a functional release out for 0.12 first.

MadenMind
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by MadenMind »

Very nice mod! Definitely a good way to implement storage buffers.

I've tried the mod in a two-player multiplayer session (12.8) and ran into problems after some time. Singleplayer had no problem (at least none observed).
The chest would only take items from one belt side, sometimes from none, sometimes again from both, does not put items on the output belt etc.
Occasionally the chest displays also the no-power-icon despite having enough power in the network.
slipstream-problems.jpg
slipstream-problems.jpg (64.61 KiB) Viewed 4857 times
The chest was set up as described with only the relevant input / output belts, the copper belts on the left side were removed for set up.
The first time built it works perfectly for some time, removing and rebuilding the chest when the error happened did not solve the issue.
Perhaps an issue with multiplayer synchronization?

Cheers and kodus for the good work!

PiggyWhiskey
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Slipstream Chests - 2.0.0

Post by PiggyWhiskey »

I'm running into a super annoying bug with the latest version.

Whenever the power cuts out (Moving power poles, re-designing the base etc) they'll lock and not detect the transport belt (and unloading)

I've also had a chest not recognise the power was reconnected
Screenshot

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”