[MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

[MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by Xecutor »

Hello there.

Here is little mod to help you navigate your super complex bases :)
It's the telepad!
Place two on the ground, and while standing on one place cursor over another and after two second - boing, and you are there.
i.e. maximum range is vision range.

Technology requires logistics 3 to be researchable.
Item requires:
15 advanced circuits
5 processing units
25 steel plates

Version 1.1.0 includes new technology - Long range teleportation, which is possible with the aim of remote target item.
Remote target requires:
25 advanced circuits
15 processing units
25 steel plates

Here is how it works: when you stand on the telepad and select it with cursor, after 2 seconds renaming dialog will popup.
Once you named you telepad, using the same procedure you can name target telepad for remote target.
Now when you stand on telepad and select remote target (with set target name) for 5 seconds - boing and you are there :)

Each telepad and remote target drains 100kw/s and requires 500kw/s during teleportation (each).
Do not work if not fully powered.
Have fun hopping around the base :)

Image
Changelog:

1.1.1:
! fixed reusing of name of deconstructed telepad
! fixed teleportation from remote target to telepad
! fixed energy consumption at night (but now they don't emit light on their own)
! fixed energy consumption during teleportation
1.1.0:
+ long range teleportation (telepad remote target)
1.0.0:
initial release
p.s. I'm totally not graphical guy, so if you wish to make better graphics - I'll gladly accept your help :)
Attachments
telepad_1.1.1.zip
(35.08 KiB) Downloaded 1473 times
telepad_1.1.0.zip
(34.94 KiB) Downloaded 231 times
telepad_1.0.0.zip
(28.47 KiB) Downloaded 230 times
Last edited by Xecutor on Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:37 am, edited 4 times in total.

toaran
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 2:02 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by toaran »

Hi

i like the Idea. But. Well visual range is usually not very far even when zoomed out at leas at my bases... ;)

Is it possible to link 2 Pads to jump longer distances?

T

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by Xecutor »

Place several intermediate telepads :)
Linking, naming, etc makes things much more complex.
I wanted to keep it simple.

tno1
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:12 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by tno1 »

I would use it if it was possible to link them as mentioned.
Else it is 2 much hazzle for me to do it, could use trains instead

If you choose to make it link, maybe increase power usage depending on how far away it is?

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by Xecutor »

Actually main purpose was to ease movement inside of big base.
I might add another tech level, like Telepads 2, which allows long distance teleportation.
But current GUI api is somewhat limited and cumbersome, including the fact that there is no proper way to make custom GUI for entity like this.

Icehockeyplyr1
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by Icehockeyplyr1 »

Would it be possible to add in a long underground conduit to link up two Tpads? That way we can tele from A>C and B>D. Example I wanna quickly get from the N end of base to south, I have 3 pads on the north end one linked to East, one West, and one South. Just throwing this out hoping to help advance the Tpad Idea further.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by cpy »

500kW? That is not unit of power. 500kW/h is, or joule is. So 100kW is drain? 1 joule = 1 watt for 1 second. So when teleporting it takes 2 seconds and power drain increase to 500kW? That means 500 000 x 2 = 1 000 000 joules or 1MJ (1/4th wood or 1/8th of coal).

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by Neotix »

cpy wrote:500kW? That is not unit of power. 500kW/h is, or joule is.
WRONG!
Watt is unit of Power.
Kilowatt and Joule are units of Energy.

User avatar
cpy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:34 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by cpy »

Lost in translation. Well watt is power and joule is energy. I mixed them up.
So you need 500kW for as long as you stand on it?

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.0.0

Post by Xecutor »

You wanted it? You got it! version 1.1.0 includes long range teleportation.

Zeeth_Kyrah
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by Zeeth_Kyrah »

Looks awesome! I'm not sure about the energy costs, though. I'd lower the keep-warm cost to 100W or so, and have an energy buffer like the roboports that fills at up to 100kW. Then teleportation would require some amount per unit distance (10kJ? 50k?), drawn from the energy buffer of the local telepad when teleport happens. This way the long-range teleports would mostly just have a bigger energy buffer to go further. So then you've added a moderate limit on how often a player can teleport. That way you can add upgrades for charging speed or buffer size, too.
Planned projects: Energy Crystals Plus, Minor Fluid Handling, Small electric furnaces
(high-energy materials and assembler, fluid void burner and small tank, tiny and slow furnaces with charcoal)

rioninnimo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by rioninnimo »

>Once you named you telepad, using the same procedure you can name target telepad for remote target.
Now when you stand on telepad and select remote target (with set target name) for 5 seconds - boing and you are there

Ok , i'm stuck. I placed telepad and telepad target , put same name in boxes that appeared after i holded mouse cursor over them while standing on them.. and now i need to stand on telepad - done - and somehow select remote target.Using remote target name. Somehow. Just how exactly :? . Stand on telepad , move cursor over it , wait until renaming box appear input name of remote target there and wait 5 sec ? not working. Just stand on telepad for 5 sec? Nope. Left click on telepad and select remote target in some new menu? no such menu , simple left click does nothing. How ?

ps Factorio 0.11.10 , windows XP 32 bit - maybe it isnt supposed to work on this version of factorion/operating system?

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by Xecutor »

You need two telepads and two remote targets to teleport between distant locations.
Let's say you placed one telepad in your main base and named it 'Main' and second telepad in iron outpost and named it 'Iron Outpost 1'.
Now you need to place remote targets next to telepads. Name the one in main base 'Iron Outpost 1' and the one in outpost 'Main'.
Now when you stand on 'Main' telepad and select remote target called 'Iron Outpost 1', in a few seconds you will be teleported to 'Iron Outpost 1' telepad.
And vice versa.

rioninnimo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by rioninnimo »

Xecutor wrote:You need two telepads and two remote targets to teleport between distant locations.
Let's say you placed one telepad in your main base and named it 'Main' and second telepad in iron outpost and named it 'Iron Outpost 1'.
Now you need to place remote targets next to telepads. Name the one in main base 'Iron Outpost 1' and the one in outpost 'Main'.
Now when you stand on 'Main' telepad and select remote target called 'Iron Outpost 1', in a few seconds you will be teleported to 'Iron Outpost 1' telepad.
And vice versa.
Oh , thanks , this worked . No more trying to navigate through pipe mazes to go to other end of the base. Also island bases now possible , no biters allowed 8-) . Until they learn to swim , of course.
PS Thanks for great mod.

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by Xecutor »

rioninnimo wrote: PS Thanks for great mod.
You are welcome :)

delfiler
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by delfiler »

can i add your mod to a modpack?

User avatar
Xecutor
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:15 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by Xecutor »

delfiler wrote:can i add your mod to a modpack?
Yes. I grant permission to use my mod(s) in modpack(s) :)

delfiler
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by delfiler »

Xecutor wrote:Yes. I grant permission to use my mod(s) in modpack(s) :)
okat thanks gonna name it the handy modpack, cause you know handy mods XP

lolman360
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Telepad 1.1.1

Post by lolman360 »

Help! how do i get the remote target to work? it dosent work when I try to do it hte way is says

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”