[MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12282
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Rseding91 »

Darkestnoir wrote:Seems to be not working on 0.12...
Images
One of your mods is modifying the player or replacing it overriding what this mod does.

I'm literally using this mod every day in my single games and it works flawlessly in 0.10, 0.11 and 0.12 :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3900
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by orzelek »

You can use the one I attached to this post.

It's set to 180 slots so might need to edit it. Most important part is that it's in data-final-fixes.lua which makes it work regardless of other inventory changes.
Attachments
Larger Inventory_1.0.0.zip
(513 Bytes) Downloaded 407 times

User avatar
Darkestnoir
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Darkestnoir »

Okay, with the new version, it works.

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by jockeril »

Rseding91 wrote:
Darkestnoir wrote:Seems to be not working on 0.12...
Images
One of your mods is modifying the player or replacing it overriding what this mod does.

I'm literally using this mod every day in my single games and it works flawlessly in 0.10, 0.11 and 0.12 :)
This was the first mod I added to my 0.12 install right when I unzipped it and didn't get any errors when I opened my save from 0.11.x .

There is no reason for it to generate errors since it only changes the player entity inventory part. it's very simple and unless the devs make a segnificant change to the player character, there is no reason for this not to work or generate errors, afaik ;)
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

Rens2Sea
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Rens2Sea »

Mod doesn't seem to be working in sandbox mode, probably because the character gets destroyed when starting that. Tried to fix it myself, but i couldn't get it working :/

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3900
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by orzelek »

Rens2Sea wrote:Mod doesn't seem to be working in sandbox mode, probably because the character gets destroyed when starting that. Tried to fix it myself, but i couldn't get it working :/
This mod modifies character inventory.
When you switch to god controller it has separate inventory - I'm not sure if we can affect size of it from mods.

bruteman
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by bruteman »

12.5 broke the mod FYI.

Edit its not broke sorry 12.5 made some change that mod yi_pfw mod now over rides all these mods leaving this up in case others find similar issue.
Image

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1097
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Peter34 »

bruteman wrote:12.5 broke the mod FYI.

Edit its not broke sorry 12.5 made some change that mod yi_pfw mod now over rides all these mods leaving this up in case others find similar issue.
Yes, confirming that this mod (which I recently started using) works fine with 12.5.

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by jockeril »

Peter34 wrote:
bruteman wrote:12.5 broke the mod FYI.

Edit its not broke sorry 12.5 made some change that mod yi_pfw mod now over rides all these mods leaving this up in case others find similar issue.
Yes, confirming that this mod (which I recently started using) works fine with 12.5.
This mod will always work well in freeplay type game because all it does is change a property of the player character after the map is generated. If at any time the character's properties will change (namely the inventory) - there might be a problem. But the #devs have no reason to do that, except if they feel it's a good change.
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12282
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Rseding91 »

jockeril wrote:This mod will always work well in freeplay type game because all it does is change a property of the player character after the map is generated. If at any time the character's properties will change (namely the inventory) - there might be a problem. But the #devs have no reason to do that, except if they feel it's a good change.
Considering I am one of the devs if the properties did change I'd update my mod(s) :)
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 352
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by jockeril »

Rseding91 wrote:
jockeril wrote:This mod will always work well in freeplay type game because all it does is change a property of the player character after the map is generated. If at any time the character's properties will change (namely the inventory) - there might be a problem. But the #devs have no reason to do that, except if they feel it's a good change.
Considering I am one of the devs if the properties did change I'd update my mod(s) :)
:D I should hope so...
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

matjojo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 325
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by matjojo »

Would this work with an already created world? I can't get on my pc right now, but I'd like to play with it.

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by daniel34 »

matjojo wrote:Would this work with an already created world? I can't get on my pc right now, but I'd like to play with it.
Yes, it will.
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

User avatar
vincenteam
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by vincenteam »

Best mod ever !
Image

creekz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by creekz »

Is 120 slots the limit of the game? I tried changing the value to 140 and 200, and I still have 120 slots even when I start a new map. :-(

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12282
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Rseding91 »

creekz wrote:Is 120 slots the limit of the game? I tried changing the value to 140 and 200, and I still have 120 slots even when I start a new map. :-(
No, it could be another mod you have also changes the size and is changing it back to 120. Also you will need to restart the game completely after changing the size.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

creekz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by creekz »

Rseding91 wrote:
creekz wrote:Is 120 slots the limit of the game? I tried changing the value to 140 and 200, and I still have 120 slots even when I start a new map. :-(
No, it could be another mod you have also changes the size and is changing it back to 120. Also you will need to restart the game completely after changing the size.
http://imgur.com/Rl7yle7

I don't see any obvious mod that could cause it. Mabye one of Bob's mods.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 12282
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Rseding91 »

creekz wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:
creekz wrote:Is 120 slots the limit of the game? I tried changing the value to 140 and 200, and I still have 120 slots even when I start a new map. :-(
No, it could be another mod you have also changes the size and is changing it back to 120. Also you will need to restart the game completely after changing the size.
http://imgur.com/Rl7yle7

I don't see any obvious mod that could cause it. Mabye one of Bob's mods.
It's one of bobs mods.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

creekz
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 3:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by creekz »

Rseding91 wrote:
creekz wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:
creekz wrote:Is 120 slots the limit of the game? I tried changing the value to 140 and 200, and I still have 120 slots even when I start a new map. :-(
No, it could be another mod you have also changes the size and is changing it back to 120. Also you will need to restart the game completely after changing the size.
http://imgur.com/Rl7yle7

I don't see any obvious mod that could cause it. Mabye one of Bob's mods.
It's one of bobs mods.
Bob's mod configs set it to 120! Thanks for your help! :-D

User avatar
Otterbear
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 5:32 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Larger Inventory

Post by Otterbear »

So there is no way of increasing the inventory size in /Sandbox mode?

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”