[MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Sorry, I am not reading the hundred posts here...
For actuator:
I have commented out the line causing erros on ini (init() function in control.lua line 30).
It seems to work with other mods now, but I give no guarantee.
Had the problem to start new game together with train tracker mod.
Increased the version to 0.4.91 to mark the difference.
For actuator:
I have commented out the line causing erros on ini (init() function in control.lua line 30).
It seems to work with other mods now, but I give no guarantee.
Had the problem to start new game together with train tracker mod.
Increased the version to 0.4.91 to mark the difference.
- Attachments
-
- actuator_0.4.91.zip
- (34.73 KiB) Downloaded 189 times
Last edited by Sacredd on Sun May 15, 2016 1:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Is there anyway to detect the temperature (or energy) of a liquid? I see that the directional sensor gives a kilojoule rating for some objects, but it doesn't seem to do so for pipes/tanks.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
On my tries it did give the temperature and the content of a pipe it was pointing atNoriSilverrage wrote:Is there anyway to detect the temperature (or energy) of a liquid? I see that the directional sensor gives a kilojoule rating for some objects, but it doesn't seem to do so for pipes/tanks.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
If you go grab "Logic Belts", it adds a few more things not found here that compliment Smarter Circuitry, including both Volume (x10 for nice integers) and Temperature sensor pipes - viewtopic.php?f=91&t=14824
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Did you mean to quote this?Hyratel wrote:If you go grab "Logic Belts", it adds a few more things not found here that compliment Smarter Circuitry, including both Volume (x10 for nice integers) and Temperature sensor pipes - viewtopic.php?f=91&t=14824
viewtopic.php?f=91&t=14007
If only my thesis could be done in Factorio …
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:05 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
I agree, plus I noticed the features in Logic Belts will apparently be in vanilla 0.13! I can't wait.Hyratel wrote:If you go grab "Logic Belts", it adds a few more things not found here that compliment Smarter Circuitry, including both Volume (x10 for nice integers) and Temperature sensor pipes - viewtopic.php?f=91&t=14824
Planned projects: Energy Crystals Plus, Minor Fluid Handling, Small electric furnaces
(high-energy materials and assembler, fluid void burner and small tank, tiny and slow furnaces with charcoal)
(high-energy materials and assembler, fluid void burner and small tank, tiny and slow furnaces with charcoal)
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Hyratel wrote:If you go grab "Logic Belts", it adds a few more things not found here that compliment Smarter Circuitry, including both Volume (x10 for nice integers) and Temperature sensor pipes - viewtopic.php?f=91&t=14824
as stated, both work for me using the directional sensor. Plus: it works with every modded item.
i.e. LB doesnt let u use modded belts for switching purposes.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
I get crash when I want put Sensor near Electric Furnace.
So far sensor works with other entities, even from mods.
So far sensor works with other entities, even from mods.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2016 12:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Hello, I have a bug report for using Smarter Circuitry 0.4.9 in conjunction with Test Mode 0.12.14 and Research Queue 1.2.6: when using TM's Unlock All Tech button, Research Queue throws an error that's connected with having Smarter Circuitry 0.4.9's sensor 0.4.9 mod installed:
crash
Tested on a new world with only the three mentioned mods installed.-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:19 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Probably irrelevant with the changes coming in 0.13. But the sensor and actuator take a lot of UPS. I had about 120 sensors and maybe 60 actuators and it was costing me 10UPS. I knocked it down to 50-60 total and saw a huge increase in performance.
Otherwise they are crazy helpful and some things that I'm doing would be really difficult otherwise.
Otherwise they are crazy helpful and some things that I'm doing would be really difficult otherwise.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Hello!
I do not know much English language.
I changed a little bit your mod.
All the changes are shown in the pictures in the RAR file:
Are you interested?
I do not know much English language.
I changed a little bit your mod.
All the changes are shown in the pictures in the RAR file:
Are you interested?
- Attachments
-
- Smarter-Circuitry.rar
- Mod
- (797.8 KiB) Downloaded 145 times
-
- Pictures.rar
- Pictures
- (52.98 MiB) Downloaded 154 times
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Neotix wrote:I get crash when I want put Sensor near Electric Furnace.
So far sensor works with other entities, even from mods.
With 0.13 all smart furnace setups will probably break, so a way to check how much iron plates we have in a furnace would be very welcome.
Edit:
a clean fix should be possible with 0.13 if this is correct viewtopic.php?f=28&t=26111&start=10#p167720
Code: Select all
function insert_inventory(sensor, index, detected_table)
if sensor.target.get_inventory(index) ~= nil then -- will work in 0.13?
local contentsTable = sensor.target.get_inventory(index).get_contents()
for k,v in pairs(contentsTable) do
add_detected_items(detected_table, k, v)
end
end
end
Code: Select all
function ticksensor_furnace(sensor, detected_table)
sensor.tickskip = SC_FURNACE_TICKS
--insert_inventory(sensor, 1, detected_table) --> ignore to avoid crashes with electric furnaces
insert_inventory(sensor, 2, detected_table)
insert_inventory(sensor, 3, detected_table)
--insert_inventory(sensor, 4, detected_table) --> ignore modules
insert_energy(sensor, detected_table)
end
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
There is a solution for version 0.12
In this form it works.
Code: Select all
function get_inv(s,i)
local co=coroutine.create(s.target.get_inventory)
local a, b = coroutine.resume(co, i)
if a then return b else return nil end
end
function insert_inventory(sensor, index, detected_table)
local co=coroutine.create(get_inv)
local res, inv = coroutine.resume(co, sensor, index)
if res and inv ~= nil then
local contentsTable = inv.get_contents()
for k,v in pairs(contentsTable) do
add_detected_items(detected_table, k, v)
end
end
end
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
It works for ~10min before Factorio crashes.ksi_01 wrote:There is a solution for version 0.12In this form it works.Code: Select all
function get_inv(s,i) local co=coroutine.create(s.target.get_inventory) local a, b = coroutine.resume(co, i) if a then return b else return nil end end function insert_inventory(sensor, index, detected_table) local co=coroutine.create(get_inv) local res, inv = coroutine.resume(co, sensor, index) if res and inv ~= nil then local contentsTable = inv.get_contents() for k,v in pairs(contentsTable) do add_detected_items(detected_table, k, v) end end end
Factorio crashed. Generating symbolized stacktrace, please wait ...
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\stackwalker\stackwalker.cpp (923): StackWalker::ShowCallstack
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\util\logger.cpp (306): Logger::writeStacktrace
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\util\logger.cpp (360): Logger::logStacktrace
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\util\crashhandler.cpp (84): CrashHandler::writeStackTrace
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\util\crashhandler.cpp (174): CrashHandler::SignalHandler
f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\misc\winxfltr.c (372): _XcptFilter
f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\startup\threadex.c (378): _callthreadstartex$filt$0
f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\misc\amd64\chandler.c (162): __C_specific_handler
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00000000771E7E8D)
00000000771E7E8D (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlDecodePointer
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00000000771D84CF)
00000000771D84CF (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlUnwindEx
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 000000007720BAC8)
000000007720BAC8 (ntdll): (filename not available): KiUserExceptionDispatcher
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (994): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (987): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (987): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (993): agui::Gui::recursiveDoLogic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\libraries\agui\src\agui\gui.cpp (975): agui::Gui::logic
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\globalcontext.cpp (738): GlobalContext::updateGui
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\mainloop.cpp (144): MainLoop::processAllegroEvent
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\mainloop.cpp (171): MainLoop::processAllegroEvents
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\mainloop.cpp (455): MainLoop::tickStep
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\mainloop.cpp (582): MainLoop::run
c:\cygwin64\tmp\factorio-4o6qmj\src\main.cpp (490): wmain
f:\dd\vctools\crt\crtw32\startup\crt0.c (255): __tmainCRTStartup
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00000000770B59BD)
00000000770B59BD (kernel32): (filename not available): BaseThreadInitThunk
ERROR: SymGetLineFromAddr64, GetLastError: 487 (Address: 00000000771EA2E1)
00000000771EA2E1 (ntdll): (filename not available): RtlUserThreadStart
46.319 Error Util.cpp:78: Unexpected error occurred. You can help us to solve the problem by posting the contents of the log file on the Factorio forums.
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
- AlexPhoenix
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 149
- Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 7:48 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
can you add pipe sensor please?
usual sensor don't detect pipes.
usual sensor don't detect pipes.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
can ANYONE pls make this work again? i'd love to have the sensor back in game
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Inventory SensorSpeadge wrote:can ANYONE pls make this work again? i'd love to have the sensor back in game
I think I covered everything the sensor did, unless it was added to base game like reading belt content.
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
it could read fluid levels and temperatures - basically what theRustyKnife just built.Optera wrote:Inventory SensorSpeadge wrote:can ANYONE pls make this work again? i'd love to have the sensor back in game
I think I covered everything the sensor did, unless it was added to base game like reading belt content.
Just an idea - wouldnt it be great if the two of u work together to merge this into one mod?
Edit: btw, was trying ur mod already before - thanks for ur work
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
We talked it over and think it makes more sense for fluid temperature sensor to be it's own entity. Probably moving from being a constant combinator to a piece of plumbing that can be placed inline or beside pipes.Speadge wrote: it could read fluid levels and temperatures - basically what theRustyKnife just built.
Just an idea - wouldnt it be great if the two of u work together to merge this into one mod?
Edit: btw, was trying ur mod already before - thanks for ur work
My Mods: mods.factorio.com
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Smarter Circuitry
Hi people, hi author, i like functionality of this mod, is this mod still actual? Mod is still developing for 0.13 or 0.14 versions?
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79