Bugs & FAQ

Infinite Ores, Refining, Ore Processing ...

Moderator: Arch666Angel

User avatar
Zombiee
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Zombiee »

Just a heads-up. The recipe for hydrogen-chloride-separation doesn't become available when updating to 0.4.2

I think it's because there is no name assigned to it in locale/en/petrochem.cfg . Adding a name for the recipe here enabled the recipe just fine. Personal recommendation is that you choose something vulgar or rude as the recipe name for added enjoyment.

jocrafter2012
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jocrafter2012 »

getting the following error when booting factorio:

Failed to load mod "anglespetrochem 0.4.2"
angelspetrochem/data-updates.lua:1:
angelspetrochem/prototypes/petrochem-generate.lua:9:
attemt to call field 'make_converter' (a nil value)

What shall I do?

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

jocrafter2012 wrote:getting the following error when booting factorio:

Failed to load mod "anglespetrochem 0.4.2"
angelspetrochem/data-updates.lua:1:
angelspetrochem/prototypes/petrochem-generate.lua:9:
attemt to call field 'make_converter' (a nil value)

What shall I do?
Missing the latest Refining?

jocrafter2012
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jocrafter2012 »

Should not

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

jocrafter2012 wrote:Should not
Obviously not, since it would find the function then. Are you using the arumba pack or something similar? Could you paste your mod list?

jocrafter2012
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jocrafter2012 »

The files in my mod folder

edit*: ups forgot APCP but just think it to be there
edit*2: but still accures when added
Attachments
Factorio modlist.PNG
Factorio modlist.PNG (61.09 KiB) Viewed 2156 times

User avatar
septemberWaves
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by septemberWaves »

The recipe for separation of hydrogen chloride gas doesn't appear to have a name, but it still exists.

Image

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

jocrafter2012 wrote:The files in my mod folder

edit*: ups forgot APCP but just think it to be there
edit*2: but still accures when added
The problem is probably the arumba-fast-pack. Try removing that and then starting up, the pack has mods in there that you have downloaded individually, which produces conflicts.

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

eloquentJane wrote:The recipe for separation of hydrogen chloride gas doesn't appear to have a name, but it still exists.

Image
Thanks for the hint, will include a fix for the next update

jocrafter2012
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jocrafter2012 »

Ok will try it soon
edit* Works fine thank you verry much

magals
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by magals »

maybe correct 8 copper for Stiratire Chunks Sorting (Stirate chunks) ?
Image
Image

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

magals wrote:maybe correct 8 copper for Stiratire Chunks Sorting (Stirate chunks) ?
Image
Image
The recipes are changed by the bobangelthon mod, you have to contact the author of that mod, that's not my mod :)

aklesey1
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by aklesey1 »

magals wrote:maybe correct 8 copper for Stiratire Chunks Sorting (Stirate chunks) ?
Image
Image
U can play with marathon automated, very nice continuation of ideas from regular marathon mod
Nickname on ModPortal - Naron79

User avatar
septemberWaves
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by septemberWaves »

Does the clarifier work on any fluid, or does it have limitations? It would be helpful to know which fluids I can void and which ones (if any) I can't.

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by mexmer »

eloquentJane wrote:Does the clarifier work on any fluid, or does it have limitations? It would be helpful to know which fluids I can void and which ones (if any) I can't.
you can always use flare to burn chemicals.

i use clarifiers only for water based fluids, but everything that goes from petrochem i burn in flares. flares use less space anyways.

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel »

everything water -> clarifier
everything chemical -> flare stack
Everything that has a barrel recipe also has a void recipe.

User avatar
septemberWaves
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 190
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by septemberWaves »

Arch666Angel wrote:everything water -> clarifier
everything chemical -> flare stack
Everything that has a barrel recipe also has a void recipe.
That's convenient to know.

Actually I do have another question on the same topic. What's the deletion speed for flare stacks and clarifiers? If I'm trying to void a lot of fluid at once, what flow rate will mandate a second clarifier/flare?

Zelenka
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:10 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Zelenka »

Hello,

Just a heads up, I'm noticing a technology at the end of the bioprocessing chain without a proper name or any kind of recipe after the update.
Unknown key:"technology-name.big-alien-artifacts" (unavailable)

User avatar
SHiRKiT
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by SHiRKiT »

Arch666Angel wrote:The productivity trigger only works for the refining recipes at the moment, I have to write up a function to add productivity for the petrochem recipes and dont think it really hurts there, because you have to deal with so much stuff aside from the main product you want.
Did you end up writting it? I'm still waiting for being able to ramp up my plastic and battery production.

StormTAG
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by StormTAG »

If you're using the add-loader mod, the loaders in the regular logistics section have only 1 filter while the loader in the Angels Logistics section has 5 despite having the same resource cost. Is this intentional?

Also, the angels loaders are missing their locale strings.

Post Reply

Return to “Angels Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users