Development and Discussion
Moderator: Arch666Angel
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
I see the issue, the migration is trying to check if the technology is researched, but if you don't have petrochem, the tech isn't there in the first place, so it will error out. Need to add another sanity check there and upload a fix.
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining? http://i.imgur.com/VPO30fv.png http://i.imgur.com/RdHORGo.png
Help would be appreciated!
Help would be appreciated!
Re: Development and Discussion
Place a converter valve after the pump and before the mining drill. Uranium mining requires vanilla sulfuric acid instead of angel's sulfuric acid so placing a converter valve enables them to work.TheDoctor89 wrote:Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining?imageimageHelp would be appreciated!
-
- Inserter
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
That worked, thank you!Mobius1 wrote:Place a converter valve after the pump and before the mining drill. Uranium mining requires vanilla sulfuric acid instead of angel's sulfuric acid so placing a converter valve enables them to work.TheDoctor89 wrote:Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining?imageimageHelp would be appreciated!
Re: Development and Discussion
I managed to port JAX-35 Pressure tank to 0.15! Code below:
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/prototypes/buildings/pressure-tanks.lua::line70)
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/info.json::lines 3,4,10)
Modified zip file angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Modified folder angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/prototypes/buildings/pressure-tanks.lua::line70)
Code: Select all
70 },
gas_flow =
{
filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/steam.png",
priority = "extra-high",
line_length = 10,
width = 24,
height = 15,
frame_count = 60,
axially_symmetrical = false,
direction_count = 1,
animation_speed = 0.25,
hr_version =
{
filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/hr-steam.png",
priority = "extra-high",
line_length = 10,
width = 48,
height = 30,
frame_count = 60,
axially_symmetrical = false,
animation_speed = 0.25,
direction_count = 1
}
}
Code: Select all
3 "version": "0.1.2",
4 "factorio_version": "0.15",
10 "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0", "angelspetrochem >= 0.1.15"]
Modified folder angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Re: Development and Discussion
The acid for infinite ores is definetely intersting, but it looks like it breaks uranium, because uranium non-infinite now needs "Sulfurinc acid", the infinite one "Sulfuric Acid". For the regular infinite ores i need "Sulfuric acid" for Rubyte or "Sulfuric Acid" for Stiratite. I am not sure why it is different to begin with (the acid is the vanilla one, the Acid is the Petrochem one. For the non-uranium ores that is not a big problem, the conversion valve will fix it, but it looks like uranium is near impossible to get working, as i would need to place the drill in a way that they only hit either the infinites or only the regular ore.
Re: Development and Discussion
Well, if Angel needs/wants it, I have the other ones (logistics and components) also updatedMobius1 wrote:I managed to port JAX-35 Pressure tank to 0.15! Code below:
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/prototypes/buildings/pressure-tanks.lua::line70)Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/info.json::lines 3,4,10)Code: Select all
70 }, gas_flow = { filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/steam.png", priority = "extra-high", line_length = 10, width = 24, height = 15, frame_count = 60, axially_symmetrical = false, direction_count = 1, animation_speed = 0.25, hr_version = { filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/hr-steam.png", priority = "extra-high", line_length = 10, width = 48, height = 30, frame_count = 60, axially_symmetrical = false, animation_speed = 0.25, direction_count = 1 } }
Modified zip file angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2Code: Select all
3 "version": "0.1.2", 4 "factorio_version": "0.15", 10 "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0", "angelspetrochem >= 0.1.15"]
Modified folder angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Re: Development and Discussion
It seems that if the liquid miner doesn't have the required fluid, it also refuses to mine the normal non-infinite ore and just gets stuck on the infinite. Any way you could make them ignore the infinite ores if it doesn't have the correct acid and still has normal ore left over?
Re: Development and Discussion
I have a question, why is petrochem dependent on refining? I think I would like to try pertrochem without the refining.
- Arch666Angel
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1636
- Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
First draft:
- Attachments
-
- uran_test.png (400.46 KiB) Viewed 7320 times
Angels Mods
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
I. Angel's Mods Subforum
II. Development and Discussion
III. Bugs & FAQ
"should be fixed"
Re: Development and Discussion
Since you're playing with some balance things, is it intentional that no lead is consumed when smelting zinc ore directly to zinc ingots?
Zinc recipe: 60 molten lead -> 6 ingots
Melt ingot: 6 ingot => 60 molten lead
Nothing game breaking here, just odd that it's zero loss.
Zinc recipe: 60 molten lead -> 6 ingots
Melt ingot: 6 ingot => 60 molten lead
Nothing game breaking here, just odd that it's zero loss.
Re: Development and Discussion
Hi Angel, Why did you pick those three ores for uranium crystallization? The current recipe would double up on demand for purified bobmonium and stiratite while leaving demand for purified saphirite and crotinum nil. Is there a reason for that?
Re: Development and Discussion
I think that, since we have uranium patches on the map, you should remove the uranium sorting recipe as it becomes irrelevant to process the other ores just to achieve the same thing as using some miners and sulfuric acid. Unless you planning on removing the uranium ore from spawning on the map.Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
Also refineries just take the crystals and purifies them without consuming anything like a catalyst or a fluid, seems like we could use something there.
Re: Development and Discussion
I'd be rather surprised if it won't be removed in some later update to angel's mods. As it stands, together with infinite ores, there is just WAY too much uranium.Mobius1 wrote:Unless you planning on removing the uranium ore from spawning on the map.
Re: Development and Discussion
..or you could add Pitchblende ore patches. Just my 2 cents.Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
Re: Development and Discussion
Pitchblende is the same as uranium ore. It wouldn't change a thingTomik wrote:..or you could add Pitchblende ore patches. Just my 2 cents.Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
no yes yes no yes no yes yes
- StoneLegion
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 686
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
Does anyone have a screenshot of what angels ores look like with bob/vanilla in 0.15?
Re: Development and Discussion
Hey angel, since Factorio made steam a new fluid and since universal fluid barreling is a thing (even tho I noticed that they intentionally blocked barreling of steam) could you, like, enable the steam barreling?
its as easy as this:
(I may or may not have made a mod myself just to enable that barreling feature)
Now that your Steam Crackers use steam and since all my chemical facilities uses barrels all the way on every step of the process, steam not being barreled would produce me a nightmare of piping.
its as easy as this:
Code: Select all
data.raw["fluid"]["steam"].auto_barrel = true
Now that your Steam Crackers use steam and since all my chemical facilities uses barrels all the way on every step of the process, steam not being barreled would produce me a nightmare of piping.
- StoneLegion
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 686
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
- Contact:
Re: Development and Discussion
How would you know the temperature?Mobius1 wrote:Hey angel, since Factorio made steam a new fluid and since universal fluid barreling is a thing (even tho I noticed that they intentionally blocked barreling of steam) could you, like, enable the steam barreling?
its as easy as this:(I may or may not have made a mod myself just to enable that barreling feature)Code: Select all
data.raw["fluid"]["steam"].auto_barrel = true
Now that your Steam Crackers use steam and since all my chemical facilities uses barrels all the way on every step of the process, steam not being barreled would produce me a nightmare of piping.
Re: Development and Discussion
The temperature of the fluid depends on the pipe, not on the fluid itself, the steam is just a fluid that triggers the heat on the pipe.Kane wrote:How would you know the temperature?