3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
PanTobi
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:34 am
Contact:

3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by PanTobi »

I'm just trying to make Balancer 4-4 for this:
Pic
But my best design is that:
Pic
Last "Best" design i made seems to work fine, but its Huge AF :/...
i simply tested that balancer by using CreativeMode and Void Chest
and removing input and by looking at output xD

Here is "TEST" Pic xD
Pic
but...

is there option to make it smaller?...
i mean... less width :x it can stay 3 tiles tall but reduce width???...

And because math is rly hard for me... can sm1 tell me if balancer work fine and have perfect balance
or im just blind and my balancer is broken? xD

Premu
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 4:40 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by Premu »

First at all - the balancer looks absolutely fine to me.

To make it more compact, you could move the splitter at the right directly behind the corner, and use an underground belt to connect it to middle splitter. This would give you the room to move the splitter on your left side together with all that squiquly stuff there to that new free area. I hope you understand what I mean. ;)

Also - don't you need some space to get the iron ore out ? In your current design there is no way to get two of those belts out. This might work if you change it like I described above, though.

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 575
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by disentius »

If there is room below, You can balance below the tracks. much easier.

Binoculars
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by Binoculars »

Hi,

You can optionally try this:


Binoculars
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2020 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: 3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by Binoculars »

Or this one


PanTobi
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: 3 tiles tall balancer? xD

Post by PanTobi »

Binoculars wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 12:45 pm
Or this one
Both are too big :x... don't fit in that little gap between unload station and rails...
Premu wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:45 am
First at all - the balancer looks absolutely fine to me.

To make it more compact, you could move the splitter at the right directly behind the corner, and use an underground belt to connect it to middle splitter. This would give you the room to move the splitter on your left side together with all that squiquly stuff there to that new free area. I hope you understand what I mean. ;)

Also - don't you need some space to get the iron ore out ? In your current design there is no way to get two of those belts out. This might work if you change it like I described above, though.
Testing show its fine... but Creative Mode failed me few times already... thats why i asked xDD
And don't worry about Iron Ore :D Ore is fine, its going up xD
Pic
Ore is going top to smelters, and from top to bottom plates ^_^
Also on pic u can see i think "Final" version :x..
disentius wrote:
Sun Jun 20, 2021 10:45 am
If there is room below, You can balance below the tracks. much easier.
This will make it worse... I'm always trying to make everything as much packed together as possible...
here is few examples:

This just produce RC from Raw ( plates + plastic at input ), and is packed as much as possible xD + beacons
RCASM
Rafinery that produce batteries, Gas, Plastic, Acid, Lube and is also cracking Heavy to light and light to gas and also have output for them?
Here:
Rafinery
using undergrounds in Early smelter is bad idea for undergrounds price?... who cares... it makes Smelter packed AF xD
EarlySmelter
Here is bigger version:
Smelter


No empty space allowed !...


Thats why im trying to fit balancer between unloader and rails :)...

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”