Circuit Network - Trains

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
User avatar
makeitgraphic18
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:53 am
Contact:

Circuit Network - Trains

Post by makeitgraphic18 »

What in the heck am I doing wrong, this is driving me bloody mad.
Decicider_Input-Output.PNG
Decicider_Input-Output.PNG (53.08 KiB) Viewed 76 times
This is with the Time Tools mod, but the parameters should logically work the same.

Edit: even if I add output signal it just does the same dang thing.

Decider Combinator | If parameters Hour = 20 Output 1

Clock Combinator ---> Decider Combinator ---> Train Stop
Train_Condition.PNG
Train_Condition.PNG (5.18 KiB) Viewed 76 times
Even if no circuit is connected to the stop the train still goes there. I don't understand the logic behind it, how can the train move if there is no circuit to even verify the condition? And how can I create a condition if the stop is just ignoring all the conditions.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5683
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network - Trains

Post by Loewchen »

You need to define a signal that the decider sets to 1 and the train stop listens to. Generally I do not understand what the point of the decider is, can you not just use the time signal as train stop input?

User avatar
makeitgraphic18
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network - Trains

Post by makeitgraphic18 »

Loewchen wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 2:39 am
You need to define a signal that the decider sets to 1 and the train stop listens to. Generally I do not understand what the point of the decider is, can you not just use the time signal as train stop input?
First I am being ignorant the train from the first set of conditions at stop1 needs either a stop after or before. That is why it is ignoring circuit conditions. Secondly you're right the decider has no point it should be able to come off the signal directly.

DECIDER
TrainCircuit001.png
TrainCircuit001.png (420.77 KiB) Viewed 61 times
TrainCircuit002.png
TrainCircuit002.png (465.39 KiB) Viewed 61 times
DIRECT
TrainCircuit003.png
TrainCircuit003.png (314.75 KiB) Viewed 61 times
Condition won't go green

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5683
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network - Trains

Post by Loewchen »

Empty set is not a signal. What is supposed to be 7?

User avatar
makeitgraphic18
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network - Trains

Post by makeitgraphic18 »

Loewchen wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:09 am
Empty set is not a signal. What is supposed to be 7?
The clock outputs the day, hour, or minute. I want the train to read the hour and depart on a specified hour to next the station. So when it is connected direct to the Nixie Tube which is connected to Clock Combinator, the Nixie Tube outputs the value of the hour. I then connect the Nixie Tube to the Train Stop with a Circuit Condition of x to match the value of Nixie Tube. When the value of the Nixie Tube matches the value of the Circuit Condition the train should then depart to it's secondary Train Stop.

User avatar
makeitgraphic18
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:53 am
Contact:

Re: Circuit Network - Trains

Post by makeitgraphic18 »

Ugh, I am being stupid. The wait conditions have values on both sides.
Train_condition002.PNG
Train_condition002.PNG (9 KiB) Viewed 51 times
Once I updated that no problems, sorry. I wish the game went through this stuff more to teach you.


Thanks Leo for your help, it allowed me to figure out what was going on.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], netmand, ptx0